Global Real GDP Growth Assumptions 2016

$79 / year

This dataset shows the long-run projections for the US agricultural sector to 2025 includes assumptions for the US and international macroeconomic conditions and projections for major commodities, farm income, and the US agricultural trade value. Values are from the publication United States Department of Agriculture (USDA) Agricultural Projections to 2025, February 2016.

Complexity

United States Department of Agriculture (USDA) long-term agricultural projections presented in this report are a departmental consensus on a longrun scenario for the agricultural sector. These projections provide a starting point for discussion of alternative outcomes for the sector.
The projections in this report were prepared during October through December 2015, with the Agricultural Act of 2014 assumed to remain in effect through the projection period. The scenario presented in this report is not a USDA forecast about the future. Instead, it is a conditional, longrun scenario about what would be expected to happen under a continuation of current farm legislation and other specific assumptions.

Critical long-term assumptions are made for the US and international macroeconomic conditions, US and foreign agricultural and trade policies, and growth rates of agricultural productivity in the United States and abroad. The report assumes that there are no domestic or external shocks that would affect global agricultural supply and demand. Normal weather is assumed. Changes in any of these assumptions can significantly affect the projections, and actual conditions that emerge will alter the outcomes.
The report uses as a starting point the short-term projections from the November 2015 World Agricultural Supply and Demand Estimates report. The macroeconomic assumptions were completed in October 2015.

The projections analysis was conducted by interagency committees in USDA and reflect a composite of model results and judgment-based analyses. The Economic Research Service had the lead role in preparing the departmental report. The projections and the report were reviewed and cleared by the Interagency Agricultural Projections Committee, chaired by the World Agricultural Outlook Board. USDA participants in the projections analysis and review include the World Agricultural Outlook Board; the Economic Research Service; the Farm Service Agency; the Foreign Agricultural Service; the Agricultural Marketing Service; the Office of the Chief Economist; the Office of Budget and Program Analysis; the Risk Management Agency; the Natural Resources Conservation Service; and the National Institute of Food and Agriculture.

Date Created

2016-02-01

Last Modified

2016-02-01

Version

2016-02-01

Update Frequency

Annual

Temporal Coverage

2016-02-01 to 2017-01-01

Spatial Coverage

United States

Source

John Snow Labs => United States Department of Agriculture (USDA)

Source License URL

John Snow Labs Standard License

Source License Requirements

N/A

Source Citation

United States Department of Agriculture (USDA), Release 2016.

Keywords

US Agricultural Projections, Projections for Major Commodities, USDA Agricultural Projections, US Macroeconomic Conditions, US Agricultural Supply and Demand Report

Other Titles

Global Real GDP Assumptions, Population Growth Assumptions

Name Description Type Constraints
Region_Or_CountryCountry, state or a regionstring-
Year_2014_In_Billion_2010GDP amount in year 2014numberlevel : Ratio
Year_2012_To_2014Percentage of GDP share in 2012-2014numberlevel : Ratio
Year_2010_DollarsGDP per capita in 2014numberlevel : Ratio
Year_2014Change in Real GDP in terms of Percentage in year 2014numberrequired : 1 level : Ratio
Year_2015Change in Real GDP in terms of Percentage in year 2015numberrequired : 1 level : Ratio
Year_2016Change in Real GDP in terms of Percentage in year 2016numberrequired : 1 level : Ratio
Year_2017Change in Real GDP in terms of Percentage in year 2016numberrequired : 1 level : Ratio
Year_2018Change in Real GDP in terms of Percentage in year 2018numberrequired : 1 level : Ratio
Year_2019Change in Real GDP in terms of Percentage in year 2019numberrequired : 1 level : Ratio
Year_1991_To_2000Average GDP in year 1991 to 2000numberrequired : 1 level : Ratio
Year_2001_To_2010Average GDP in year 2001 to 2010numberrequired : 1 level : Ratio
Year_2016_To_2025Average GDP in year 2016 to 2025numberrequired : 1 level : Ratio
Region_Or_CountryYear_2014_In_Billion_2010Year_2012_To_2014Year_2010_DollarsYear_2014Year_2015Year_2016Year_2017Year_2018Year_2019Year_1991_To_2000Year_2001_To_2010Year_2016_To_2025
Turkey8711.19111042.92.933.4443.743.8
Iran4080.5850521.514.34.95.35.53.85.15
Russia16772.35117700.6-4-1233-3.64.92.1
India21982.917787.47.68.1888.25.67.58.1
Iraq1740.254847-6.42.334.85.35.59.155.5
Other9821.35117992.62.133.53.73.95.543.3
Africa2198319863.43.544.74.84.82.65.34.5
Burma1250.1622477.76.87.276.76.56.55.26.2
Morocco1050.1431752.64.74.454.84.534.93.9
Other14001.94873710.61.72.93.53.73.23.93.6
Related Data Packages