Retail Weight of Per Capita Meat Consumption Projections 2016

$79 / year

This dataset shows the long-run projections for the US agricultural sector to 2025 includes assumptions for the US and international macroeconomic conditions and projections for major commodities, farm income, and the US agricultural trade value. Values are from the publication United States Department of Agriculture (USDA) Agricultural Projections to 2025, February 2016.

Complexity

United States Department of Agriculture (USDA) long-term agricultural projections presented in this report are a departmental consensus on a long run scenario for the agricultural sector. These projections provide a starting point for discussion of alternative outcomes for the sector. The projections in this report were prepared during October through December 2015, with the Agricultural Act of 2014 assumed to remain in effect through the projection period. The scenario presented in this report is not a USDA forecast about the future. Instead, it is a conditional, long run scenario about what would be expected to happen under a continuation of current farm legislation and other specific assumptions.

Critical long-term assumptions are made for the US and international macroeconomic conditions, US and foreign agricultural and trade policies, and growth rates of agricultural productivity in the United States and abroad. The report assumes that there are no domestic or external shocks that would affect global agricultural supply and demand. Normal weather is assumed. Changes in any of these assumptions can significantly affect the projections, and actual conditions that emerge will alter the outcomes. The report uses as a starting point the short-term projections from the November 2015 World Agricultural Supply and Demand Estimates report. The macroeconomic assumptions were completed in October 2015.

The projections analysis was conducted by interagency committees in USDA and reflect a composite of model results and judgment-based analyses. The Economic Research Service had the lead role in preparing the departmental report. The projections and the report were reviewed and cleared by the Interagency Agricultural Projections Committee, chaired by the World Agricultural Outlook Board. USDA participants in the projections analysis and review include the World Agricultural Outlook Board; the Economic Research Service; the Farm Service Agency; the Foreign Agricultural Service; the Agricultural Marketing Service; the Office of the Chief Economist; the Office of Budget and Program Analysis; the Risk Management Agency; the Natural Resources Conservation Service; and the National Institute of Food and Agriculture.

Date Created

2016-02-01

Last Modified

2016-02-01

Version

2016-02-01

Update Frequency

Annual

Temporal Coverage

2016-02-01 to 2017-01-01

Spatial Coverage

United States

Source

John Snow Labs => United States Department of Agriculture (USDA)

Source License URL

John Snow Labs Standard License

Source License Requirements

N/A

Source Citation

United States Department of Agriculture (USDA), Release 2016.

Keywords

US Agricultural Projections, Projections for Major Commodities, USDA Agricultural Projections, US Macroeconomic Conditions, US Agricultural Supply and Demand Report, US Meat Consumption, U.S. Department of Agriculture, USDA

Other Titles

USDA Per Capita Meat Prices 2016, Real Weight of Meat Consumption Per Capita in US for the Year 2016

Name Description Type Constraints
ItemMeat Consumption list regarding plantation, harvesting, usage, prices and exportsstringrequired : 1
Year_2014Forecasted Meat Consumption for year 2014numberrequired : 1 level : Ratio
Year_2015Forecasted Meat Consumption for year 2015numberrequired : 1 level : Ratio
Year_2016Forecasted Meat Consumption for year 2016numberrequired : 1
Year_2017Forecasted Meat Consumption for year 2017numberrequired : 1
Year_2018Forecasted Meat Consumption for year 2018numberrequired : 1 level : Ratio
Year_2019Forecasted Meat Consumption for year 2019numberrequired : 1 level : Ratio
Year_2020Forecasted Meat Consumption for year 2020numberrequired : 1 level : Ratio
Year_2021Forecasted Meat Consumption for year 2021numberrequired : 1 level : Ratio
Year_2022Forecasted Meat Consumption for year 2022numberrequired : 1 level : Ratio
Year_2023Forecasted Meat Consumption for year 2023numberrequired : 1 level : Ratio
Year_2024Forecasted Meat Consumption for year 2024numberrequired : 1 level : Ratio
Year_2025Forecasted Meat Consumption for year 2025numberrequired : 1 level : Ratio
ItemYear_2014Year_2015Year_2016Year_2017Year_2018Year_2019Year_2020Year_2021Year_2022Year_2023Year_2024Year_2025
Veal0.30.20.20.20.20.20.20.20.20.20.20.2
Lamb & mutton0.910.90.90.90.90.90.90.90.80.80.8
Pork46.449.549.750.150.550.850.9515151.151.151.1
Other chicken1.31.21.31.31.41.41.41.41.41.41.51.5
Beef54.154.455.355.255.656.156.356.656.756.756.856.8
Pork46.449.549.750.150.550.850.9515151.151.151.1
Lamb & mutton0.910.90.90.90.90.90.90.90.80.80.8
Turkeys15.715.816.216.71717.117.217.317.317.317.317.3
Broilers83.389.189.689.589.890.290.791.191.391.491.591.5
Total poultry100.3106.1107.1107.5108.1108.7109.3109.7110110.2110.2110.3
Related Data Packages