Rice Trade Long Term Projections 2016

$79 / year

This dataset shows the long-run projections (Rice Trade) for the US agricultural sector to 2025 includes assumptions for the US and international macroeconomic conditions and projections for major commodities, farm income, and the US agricultural trade value. Values are from the publication United States Department of Agriculture (USDA) Agricultural Projections to 2025, February 2016.

Complexity

United States Department of Agriculture (USDA) long-term agricultural projections presented in this report are a departmental consensus on a long run scenario for the agricultural sector. These projections provide a starting point for discussion of alternative outcomes for the sector. The projections in this report were prepared during October through December 2015, with the Agricultural Act of 2014 assumed to remain in effect through the projection period. The scenario presented in this report is not a USDA forecast about the future. Instead, it is a conditional, long run scenario about what would be expected to happen under a continuation of current farm legislation and other specific assumptions.

Critical long-term assumptions are made for U.S. and international macroeconomic conditions, US and foreign agricultural and trade policies, and growth rates of agricultural productivity in the United States and abroad. The report assumes that there are no domestic or external shocks that would affect global agricultural supply and demand. Normal weather is assumed. Changes in any of these assumptions can significantly affect the projections, and actual conditions that emerge will alter the outcomes. The report uses as a starting point the short-term projections from the November 2015 World Agricultural Supply and Demand Estimates report. The macroeconomic assumptions were completed in October 2015.

The projections analysis was conducted by interagency committees in USDA and reflect a composite of model results and judgment-based analyses. The Economic Research Service had the lead role in preparing the departmental report. The projections and the report were reviewed and cleared by the Interagency Agricultural Projections Committee, chaired by the World Agricultural Outlook Board. USDA participants in the projections analysis and review include the World Agricultural Outlook Board; the Economic Research Service; the Farm Service Agency; the Foreign Agricultural Service; the Agricultural Marketing Service; the Office of the Chief Economist; the Office of Budget and Program Analysis; the Risk Management Agency; the Natural Resources Conservation Service; and the National Institute of Food and Agriculture.

Date Created

2016-02-01

Last Modified

2016-02-01

Version

2016.02

Update Frequency

Annually

Temporal Coverage

2016-02-01 to 2017-01-01

Spatial Coverage

United States

Source

John Snow Labs => United States Department of Agriculture (USDA)

Source License URL

John Snow Labs Standard License

Source License Requirements

N/A

Source Citation

United States Department of Agriculture (USDA), Release 2016.

Keywords

US Agricultural Projections, Projections for Major Commodities, USDA Agricultural Projections, US Macroeconomic Conditions, US Agricultural Supply and Demand Report, White Rice Price, Wholesale Rice Prices, Rice Wholesale Price, Rice Buyers in USA, Price for Rice, Rice Cost, Rice Exporters in USA, Rice Importers in USA, Rice Suppliers in USA, Rice Export Business, U.S. Department of Agriculture, USDA

Other Titles

Rice Trade Projections, US Long Range Weather Forecast for Rice 2016

Name Description Type Constraints
CountryExporters and importers country namestring-
ItemRice Trade list regarding plantation, harvesting, usage, prices and exportsstring-
Year_2014_To_2015Forecasted Rice Trade for year 2014 to 2015numberlevel : Ratio
Year_2015_To_2016Forecasted Rice Trade for year 2015 to 2016numberlevel : Ratio
Year_2016_To_2017Forecasted Rice Trade for year 2016 to 2017numberlevel : Ratio
Year_2017_To_2018Forecasted Rice Trade for year 2017 to 2018numberlevel : Ratio
Year_2018_To_2019Forecasted Rice Trade for year 2018 to 2019numberlevel : Ratio
Year_2019_To_2020Forecasted Rice Trade for year 2019 to 2020numberlevel : Ratio
Year_2020_To_2021Forecasted Rice Trade for year 2020 to 2021numberlevel : Ratio
Year_2021_To_2022Forecasted Rice Trade for year 2021 to 2022numberlevel : Ratio
Year_2022_To_2023Forecasted Rice Trade for year 2022 to 2023numberlevel : Ratio
Year_2023_To_2024Forecasted Rice Trade for year 2023 to 2024numberlevel : Ratio
Year_2024_To_2025Forecasted Rice Trade for year 2024 to 2025numberlevel : Ratio
Year_2025_To_2026Forecasted Rice Trade for year 2025 to 2026numberlevel : Ratio
CountryItemYear_2014_To_2015Year_2015_To_2016Year_2016_To_2017Year_2017_To_2018Year_2018_To_2019Year_2019_To_2020Year_2020_To_2021Year_2021_To_2022Year_2022_To_2023Year_2023_To_2024Year_2024_To_2025Year_2025_To_2026
U.S. trade share (in Percent)7.57.58.28.28.28.18887.97.97.8
JapanImporters, million metric tons0.70.70.70.70.70.70.70.70.70.70.7
BrazilImporters, million metric tons0.70.70.70.70.70.70.70.70.70.70.7
Total imports42.8141.3342.7443.5644.3945.2346.0846.9747.8548.7749.750.65
Total exports42.8141.3342.7443.5644.3945.2346.0846.9747.8548.7749.750.65
ChinaImporters, million metric tons4.74.574.574.54.464.324.254.224.134.14.06
IranImporters, million metric tons1.61.561.561.61.641.681.741.791.841.891.94
IraqImporters, million metric tons1.21.221.261.311.351.391.441.481.531.581.64
MexicoImporters, million metric tons0.70.750.760.770.770.780.790.80.810.820.83
BangladeshImporters, million metric tons0.60.640.690.740.80.860.910.9611.051.1
Related Data Packages