Global Breast and Cervical Cancer Mortality Estimates 1980 to 2010

$79 / year

This dataset provides estimates of breast and cervical cancer incidence and mortality for women aged 15-79 between 1980 and 2010.

Complexity

This dataset resulted from the study, Breast and cervical cancer between 1980 and 2010: a systematic analysis, collected data on mortality and incidence for breast and cervical cancer and examined trends in reproductive aged women (aged 15-49) compared to women aged 15-79, as well as country and regional trends, published in The Lancet.

Cancer registry data on mortality and incidence, vital registration, and verbal autopsy data were systematically collected for the period 1980–2010. Vital registration and verbal autopsy were supplemented with incidence multiplied by the mortality to incidence (MI) ratio to yield a comprehensive database of mortality rates and the Gaussian process regression was used to develop estimates of mortality with uncertainty by age, sex, country and year. Estimates of incidence with uncertainty were also generated with mortality and mortality to incidence (MI) ratios.

Results showed that there is a need to strengthen established health-system responses through policy interventions to reduce breast and cervical cancer, especially in developing countries.

Date Created

2011-12-31

Last Modified

2017-09-06

Version

2017-09-06

Update Frequency

Never

Temporal Coverage

1980-01 to 2010-12

Spatial Coverage

World

Source

John Snow Labs => Institute for Health Metrics and Evaluation (IHME), Global Health Data Exchange

Source License URL

John Snow Labs Standard License

Source License Requirements

N/A

Source Citation

Institute for Health Metrics and Evaluation (IHME). Breast and Cervical Cancer Incidence and Mortality Estimates by Country 1980-2010. Seattle, United States Institute for Health Metrics and Evaluation, 2011.

Keywords

Breast Cancer, Cervical Cancer, Breast Cancer Deaths, Cervical Cancer Deaths, Breast Cancer Mortality, Cervical Cancer Mortality

Other Titles

Breast Cancer Mortality Estimates by Country 1980-2010, Cervical Cancer Mortality Estimates by Country 1980-2010, Breast Cancer Deaths by Country 1980-2010, Cervical Cancer Deaths by Country 1980-2010

Name Description Type Constraints
CountryCountry where estimates of breast and cervical cancer incidence and mortality for women aged 15-79 were estimated between 1980 and 2010.string-
GBD_RegionGlobal Burden of Disease (GBD) regional classification system used for World Health Organization-CHOosing Interventions that are Cost Effective (WHO-CHOICE) Analysesstring-
YearYear when estimates of breast and cervical cancer incidence and mortality for women aged 15-79 were estimated between 1980 and 2010.date-
Population_Women_Age_15_to_79Population of women aged 15 to 79numberlevel : Ratio
Breast_Cancer_Deaths_Women_Age_15_to_49Number of breast cancer deaths among women aged 15 to 49integerlevel : Ratio
Cervical_Cancer_Deaths_Women_Age_15_to_49Number of cervical cancer deaths among women aged 15 to 49integerlevel : Ratio
Breast_Cancer_Cases_Women_Age_15_to_49Number of breast cancer cases among women aged 15 to 49integerlevel : Ratio
Cervical_Cancer_Cases_Women_Age_15_to_49Number of cervical cancer cases among women aged 15 to 49integerlevel : Ratio
Percent_Deaths_Age_15_to_49_Women_with_Breast_CancerPercent deaths in ages 15 to 49 among women with breast cancernumberlevel : Ratio
Percent_Deaths_Ages_15_to_49_Women_with_Cervical_CancerPercent deaths in ages 15 to 49 among women with cervical cancernumberlevel : Ratio
Breast_Cancer_Deaths_Women_Age_15_to_79Number of breast cancer deaths among women aged 15 to 79integerlevel : Ratio
Cervical_Cancer_Deaths_Women_Age_15_to_79Number of cervical cancer deaths among women aged 15 to 79integerlevel : Ratio
Breast_Cancer_Cases_Women_Age_15_to_79Number of breast cancer cases among women aged 15 to 79integerlevel : Ratio
Cervical_Cancer_Cases_Women_Age_15_to_79Number of cervical cancer cases among women aged 15 to 79integerlevel : Ratio
Risk_of_Mortality_Breast_CancerPercent risk of mortality breast cancernumberlevel : Ratio
Risk_of_Mortality_Cervical_CancerPercent risk of mortality cervical cancernumberlevel : Ratio
Risk_of_Incidence_Breast_CancerPercent risk of incidence breast cancernumberlevel : Ratio
Risk_of_Incidence_Cervical_CancerPercent risk of incidence cervical cancernumberlevel : Ratio
CountryGBD_RegionYearPopulation_Women_Age_15_to_79Breast_Cancer_Deaths_Women_Age_15_to_49Cervical_Cancer_Deaths_Women_Age_15_to_49Breast_Cancer_Cases_Women_Age_15_to_49Cervical_Cancer_Cases_Women_Age_15_to_49Percent_Deaths_Age_15_to_49_Women_with_Breast_CancerPercent_Deaths_Ages_15_to_49_Women_with_Cervical_CancerBreast_Cancer_Deaths_Women_Age_15_to_79Cervical_Cancer_Deaths_Women_Age_15_to_79Breast_Cancer_Cases_Women_Age_15_to_79Cervical_Cancer_Cases_Women_Age_15_to_79Risk_of_Mortality_Breast_CancerRisk_of_Mortality_Cervical_CancerRisk_of_Incidence_Breast_CancerRisk_of_Incidence_Cervical_Cancer
TongaOceania19812694412528.843414490.591.61.513.33
TongaOceania20093218913421.823.2524890.5912.422.25
TongaOceania19912856812522.2826.7245100.641.4523.23
TongaOceania20063142613422.724.2424890.571.012.32.3
TongaOceania20073170513422.5324.0424890.5712.332.27
SamoaOceania198644754114640.8437.6223790.7312.012.27
SamoaOceania198944515114536.2934248100.70.942.042.14
SamoaOceania201054328119430.3529431790.640.552.611.3
TongaOceania19842744812526.6931.3314490.591.541.63.3
TongaOceania19852759412525.9330.514490.61.511.663.28