Standardized Infection Ratios for CLABSI Intensive Care Units 2013

$179 / year

The dataset is about the Standardized Infection Ratio (SIR) for central line-associated bloodstream infection (CLABSI) for Intensive Care Units which is used to track healthcare-associated infections (HAIs) over time, at national, state, or facility level. The SIR compares the actual number of HAIs at each hospital, to the predicted risk-adjusted number of infections based on national baseline data. Risk adjustment takes into account that some hospitals treat sicker patients than others.

Complexity

A central line-associated bloodstream infection (CLABSI) is a serious infection that occurs when germs (usually bacteria or viruses) enter the bloodstream through the central line. Healthcare providers must follow a strict protocol when inserting the line to make sure the line remains sterile and a CLABSI does not occur. In addition to inserting the central line properly, healthcare providers must use stringent infection control practices each time they check the line or change the dressing. Patients who get a CLABSI have a fever, and might also have red skin and soreness around the central line. If this happens, healthcare providers can do tests to learn if there is an infection present.

If the SIR is 1, then the number of actual infections is the same as the number of predicted infections. If the SIR is less than 1, then the number of actual infections is less than the number of predicted infections. If the SIR is greater than 1, then the number of actual infections is greater than the number of predicted infections. Usually, a low SIR reflects the results of robust HAI prevention strategies. These scenarios are exciting, and the Centers For Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) is working with facilities and states to learn and share best practices.

Date Created

2015

Last Modified

2016-03-02

Version

1

Update Frequency

Annual

Temporal Coverage

N/A

Spatial Coverage

United States

Source

John Snow Labs; Centers For Disease Control and Prevention (cdc.gov);

Source License URL

Source License Requirements

N/A

Source Citation

N/A

Keywords

Healthcare Associated Infections, Health Outcomes, Central Line-Associated Bloodstream Infections, SIRs All Locations, SIR National Baseline Data, Infections After Surgery, Surgical Site Infections, Superficial Infections, Surgical Infection Guidelines, Surgical Infection Facilities

Other Titles

SIRs for CLABSI, HAI Progress Report 2013, Standardized Infection Ratios for CLABSI Intensive care Units, Standardized Infection Ratios for CLABSI

NameDescriptionTypeConstraints
StateName of U.S. State, Washington, D.C., and Puerto Ricostringrequired : 1
Facilities_ReportingIdentifies the number of facilities reporting in the state.integerrequired : 1 level : Ratio
Infections_ObservedIdentifies the total number of infections observed in the state for the year 2013.integerrequired : 1 level : Ratio
Infections_PredictedIdentifies the total number of infections predicted in the state for the year 2013.numberrequired : 1 level : Ratio
SIRStandardized Infection Ratio which is the ratio of Number of infections observed to no. of infections predicted.numberrequired : 1 level : Ratio
Ninety_Five_Percent_CI_for_SIR_LowerA 95% CI assesses the magnitude and stability of an SIR. Specifically, a 95% CI is the range of estimated SIR values that has a 95% probability of including the true SIR for the population.A confidence interval (CI) is calculated around an SIR to determine how likely it is that the number of observed number of cases is high or low by chance.numberrequired : 1 level : Ratio
Ninety_Five_Percent_CI_for_SIR_UpperA 95% CI assesses the magnitude and stability of an SIR. Specifically, a 95% CI is the range of estimated SIR values that has a 95% probability of including the true SIR for the population.A confidence interval (CI) is calculated around an SIR to determine how likely it is that the number of observed number of cases is high or low by chance.numberrequired : 1 level : Ratio
Facility_Specific_SIRs_Facilities_With_Atleast_1_Predicted_CLABSIPercent of facilities with at least one predicted ICU CLABSI that had an SIR significantly greater or less than the 2013 national ICU CLABSI SIR of 0.500. This is only calculated if at least 10 facilities had at least one predicted ICU CLABSI in 2013.integerrequired : 1 level : Ratio
Percent_of_Facs_With_SIR_Sig_Higher_Than_National_SIRIdentifies the number of facilities having SIR greater than national SIR.integerlevel : Ratio
Percent_of_Facs_With_SIR_Sig_Lower_Than_National_SIRIdentifies the number of facilities having SIR lower than national SIR.integerlevel : Ratio
Key_Percentiles_10_PercentFacility-specific key percentiles were only calculated if at least 20 facilities had ≥1.0 predicted ICU CLABSI in 2013. If a facility’s predicted number of ICU CLABSI was <1.0, a facility-specific SIR was neither calculated nor included in the distribution of facility-specific SIRs.numberlevel : Ratio
Key_Percentiles_25_PercentFacility-specific key percentiles were only calculated if at least 20 facilities had ≥1.0 predicted ICU CLABSI in 2013. If a facility’s predicted number of ICU CLABSI was <1.0, a facility-specific SIR was neither calculated nor included in the distribution of facility-specific SIRs.numberlevel : Ratio
Key_Percentiles_50_PercentFacility-specific key percentiles were only calculated if at least 20 facilities had ≥1.0 predicted ICU CLABSI in 2013. If a facility’s predicted number of ICU CLABSI was <1.0, a facility-specific SIR was neither calculated nor included in the distribution of facility-specific SIRs.numberlevel : Ratio
Key_Percentiles_75_PercentFacility-specific key percentiles were only calculated if at least 20 facilities had ≥1.0 predicted ICU CLABSI in 2013. If a facility’s predicted number of ICU CLABSI was <1.0, a facility-specific SIR was neither calculated nor included in the distribution of facility-specific SIRs.numberlevel : Ratio
Key_Percentiles_90_PercentFacility-specific key percentiles were only calculated if at least 20 facilities had ≥1.0 predicted ICU CLABSI in 2013. If a facility’s predicted number of ICU CLABSI was <1.0, a facility-specific SIR was neither calculated nor included in the distribution of facility-specific SIRs.numberlevel : Ratio
StateFacilities_ReportingInfections_ObservedInfections_PredictedSIRNinety_Five_Percent_CI_for_SIR_LowerNinety_Five_Percent_CI_for_SIR_UpperFacility_Specific_SIRs_Facilities_With_Atleast_1_Predicted_CLABSIPercent_of_Facs_With_SIR_Sig_Higher_Than_National_SIRPercent_of_Facs_With_SIR_Sig_Lower_Than_National_SIRKey_Percentiles_10_PercentKey_Percentiles_25_PercentKey_Percentiles_50_PercentKey_Percentiles_75_PercentKey_Percentiles_90_Percent
Alaska8614.1360.4240.1720.8833
D.C.874118.2040.6260.4950.7818
Idaho121244.9230.2670.1450.4548
Maine192539.2830.6360.4210.9266
Vermont7320.4620.1470.0370.3992
Wyoming1357.5690.6610.2421.4642
Delaware83464.4840.5270.3710.7288
Hawaii151869.7590.2580.1580.41109
Montana112327.5780.8340.5421.2329
Utah265696.9780.5770.440.74414210