Standardized Infection Ratios for Hospital Onset MRSA Bacteremia 2013

$179 / year

The Standardized Infection Ratio (SIR) is a statistic used to track healthcare associated infections (HAIs) over time, at a national, state, or facility level. The SIR compares the actual number of HAIs at each hospital, to the predicted number of infections. The predicted number is an estimate based on national baseline data, and it is risk adjusted. Risk adjustment takes into account that some hospitals treat sicker patients than others.

Complexity

MRSA is methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus, a type of staph bacteria that is resistant to many antibiotics. In a healthcare setting, such as a hospital or nursing home, MRSA can cause severe problems such as bloodstream infections, pneumonia and surgical site infections. MRSA is usually spread by direct contact with an infected wound or from contaminated hands, usually those of healthcare providers. Also, people who carry MRSA but do not have signs of infection can spread the bacteria to others and potentially cause an infection.

The Standardized Infection Ratio (SIR) is a statistic used to track healthcare associated infections (HAIs) over time, at a national, state, or facility level. lower SIRs are better.

If the SIR is 1, then the number of actual infections is the same as the number of predicted infections.
If the SIR is less than 1, then the number of actual infections is less than the number of predicted infections.
If the SIR is greater than 1, then the number of actual infections is greater than the number of predicted infections.

Usually, a low SIR reflects the results of robust HAI prevention strategies. These scenarios are exciting, and CDC is working with facilities and states to learn and share best practices.

Date Created

2015

Last Modified

2016-03-02

Version

1

Update Frequency

Annual

Temporal Coverage

N/A

Spatial Coverage

United States

Source

John Snow Labs; Centre For Disease Control and Prevention (cdc.gov);

Source License URL

Source License Requirements

N/A

Source Citation

N/A

Keywords

Healthcare Associated Infections, Hospital Onset MRSA Bacteremia, Infections After Surgery, Surgical Site Infections, Superficial Infections, Surgical Infection Guidelines, Surgical Infection Facilities

Other Titles

SIRs for Hospital Onset MRSA Bacteremia, Standardized Infection Ratios for Hospital Onset MRSA Bacteremia, HAI Progress Report 2013

NameDescriptionTypeConstraints
StateName of U.S. State, Washington, D.C., and Puerto Ricostringrequired : 1
Is_State_NHSN_MandateIndicates the presence or absence of a state mandate to report CAUTI data from any location to NHSN at the beginning of 2013.boolean-
Any_ValidationIndicates that whether the state health department reported the completion of all validation activities. The Values are "Yes", "No" and "YesA". "YesA" indicates that the state also conducted an audit of facility medical or laboratory records prior to July 1, 2014 to confirm proper case ascertainment.string-
Facilities_ReportingIdentifies the number of facilities reporting in the state.integerrequired : 1 level : Ratio
Infections_ObservedIdentifies the total number of infections observed in the state for the year 2013.integerlevel : Ratio
Infections_PredictedIdentifies the total number of infections predicted in the state for the year 2013.numberlevel : Ratio
SIRStandardized Infection Ratio which is the ratio of Number of infections observed to number of infections predicted. An SIR is only calculated for states in which at least 5 facilities reported MRSA bacteremia data in 2013.numberlevel : Ratio
Ninety_Five_Percent_CI_for_SIR_LowerA 95% CI assesses the magnitude and stability of an SIR. Specifically, a 95% CI is the range of estimated SIR values that has a 95% probability of including the true SIR for the population. A confidence interval (CI) is calculated around an SIR to determine how likely it is that the number of observed number of cases is high or low by chance.numberlevel : Ratio
Ninety_Five_Percent_CI_for_SIR_UpperA 95% CI assesses the magnitude and stability of an SIR. Specifically, a 95% CI is the range of estimated SIR values that has a 95% probability of including the true SIR for the population. A confidence interval (CI) is calculated around an SIR to determine how likely it is that the number of observed number of cases is high or low by chance.numberlevel : Ratio
Facility_Specific_SIRs_Facilities_With_Atleast_1_Predicted_HO_MRSAPercent of facilities with at least one predicted Hospital Onset MRSA Bacteremia that had an SIR significantly greater or less than the 2013 national Hospital Onset MRSA Bacteremia SIR of 0.917. This is only calculated if at least 10 facilities had at least one predicted Hospital Onset MRSA Bacteremia in 2013.integerlevel : Ratio
Percent_of_Facs_With_SIR_Sig_Higher_Than_National_SIRIdentifies the number of facilities having SIR greater than national SIR.integerlevel : Ratio
Percent_of_Facs_With_SIR_Sig_Lower_Than_National_SIRIdentifies the number of facilities having SIR lower than national SIR.integerlevel : Ratio
Key_Percentiles_10_PercentFacility-specific key percentiles were only calculated if at least 20 facilities had ≥1.0 predicted Hospital Onset MRSA Bacteremia in 2013. If a facility’s predicted number of Hospital Onset MRSA Bacteremia was <1.0, a facility-specific SIR was neither calculated nor included in the distribution of facility-specific SIRs.numberlevel : Ratio
Key_Percentiles_25_PercentFacility-specific key percentiles were only calculated if at least 20 facilities had ≥1.0 predicted Hospital Onset MRSA Bacteremia in 2013. If a facility’s predicted number of Hospital Onset MRSA Bacteremia was <1.0, a facility-specific SIR was neither calculated nor included in the distribution of facility-specific SIRs.numberlevel : Ratio
Key_Percentiles_50_PercentFacility-specific key percentiles were only calculated if at least 20 facilities had ≥1.0 predicted Hospital Onset MRSA Bacteremia in 2013. If a facility’s predicted number of Hospital Onset MRSA Bacteremia was <1.0, a facility-specific SIR was neither calculated nor included in the distribution of facility-specific SIRs.numberlevel : Ratio
Key_Percentiles_75_PercentFacility-specific key percentiles were only calculated if at least 20 facilities had ≥1.0 predicted Hospital Onset MRSA Bacteremia in 2013. If a facility’s predicted number of Hospital Onset MRSA Bacteremia was <1.0, a facility-specific SIR was neither calculated nor included in the distribution of facility-specific SIRs.numberlevel : Ratio
Key_Percentiles_90_PercentFacility-specific key percentiles were only calculated if at least 20 facilities had ≥1.0 predicted Hospital Onset MRSA Bacteremia in 2013. If a facility’s predicted number of Hospital Onset MRSA Bacteremia was <1.0, a facility-specific SIR was neither calculated nor included in the distribution of facility-specific SIRs.numberlevel : Ratio
StateIs_State_NHSN_MandateAny_ValidationFacilities_ReportingInfections_ObservedInfections_PredictedSIRNinety_Five_Percent_CI_for_SIR_LowerNinety_Five_Percent_CI_for_SIR_UpperFacility_Specific_SIRs_Facilities_With_Atleast_1_Predicted_HO_MRSAPercent_of_Facs_With_SIR_Sig_Higher_Than_National_SIRPercent_of_Facs_With_SIR_Sig_Lower_Than_National_SIRKey_Percentiles_10_PercentKey_Percentiles_25_PercentKey_Percentiles_50_PercentKey_Percentiles_75_PercentKey_Percentiles_90_Percent
Puerto RicofalseNo3
D.C.trueYes99157.6211.5791.2791.938
AlaskafalseNo1129.8570.2030.0340.673
HawaiitrueYes132034.940.5720.3590.8689
IdahofalseYesA211022.130.4520.230.8056
WyomingfalseNo1445.6830.7040.2241.6982
DelawaretrueNo84335.7591.2020.8811.6057
MainefalseYes252433.3980.7190.4711.0537
MontanafalseNo15917.8830.5030.2450.9247
VermontfalseNo13414.9290.2680.0850.6462