US Smoking Prevalence 1996 to 2012

$79 / year

This dataset provides prevalence estimates by county, year, and sex from 1996 to 2012.

Complexity

This dataset was from a research published in Population Health Metrics in March 2014, “Cigarette smoking prevalence in US counties: 1996-2012.”

This study was conducted to determine smoking prevalence and trends in the United States. Information on cigarette smoking and prevalence is not routinely available at the state level hence the need to gather information for public health action.

Data on 4.7 million adults age 18 and older from the Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System (BRFSS) from 1996 to 2012 was used. Cigarette smoking status was derived from self-reported data in the BRFSS and small area estimation methods were applied to generate estimates of current total cigarette smoking prevalence and current daily cigarette smoking prevalence for 3,127 counties and county equivalents annually from 1996 to 2012. Bias was corrected using novel methods resulting from the exclusion of the wireless-only population in the BRFSS prior to 2011.

Results showed that total cigarette smoking prevalence varies dramatically between counties, even within states, ranging from 9.9% to 41.5% for males and from 5.8% to 40.8% for females in 2012. In conclusion, county-level estimates of cigarette smoking prevalence provide data to better develop and implement public health interventions to reduce the burden imposed by cigarette smoking.

Date Created

2014-12-31

Last Modified

2017-09-06

Version

2017-09-06

Update Frequency

Never

Temporal Coverage

2001-01 to 2011-12

Spatial Coverage

United States

Source

John Snow Labs => Institute for Health Metrics and Evaluation (IHME), Global Health Data Exchange

Source License URL

John Snow Labs Standard License

Source License Requirements

N/A

Source Citation

Institute for Health Metrics and Evaluation (IHME). United States Smoking Prevalence by County 1996-2012. Seattle, United States Institute for Health Metrics and Evaluation (IHME), 2014.

Keywords

Smoking, Smoking Prevalence, Smoking Statistics, Tobacco Use, Tobacco Consumption, Tobacco Statistics, Cigarette Use, Cigarette Consumption

Other Titles

Smoking Prevalence in the United States, Cigarette Consumption in the United States, Tobacco Consumption in the United States

Name Description Type Constraints
Country_and_StateCountry and state where smoking prevalence were estimated by county, year, and sex from 1996 to 2012.string-
CountyCounty where smoking prevalence were estimated by county, year, and sex from 1996 to 2012.string-
SexSex where smoking prevalence were estimated from males, females and both sexesstring-
YearYear where smoking prevalence were estimated by county, year, and sex from 1996 to 2012.date-
Mean_Smoking_PrevalenceMean prevalence of people who currently smoke (as a percentage of the population)numberlevel : Ratio
Mean_Smoking_Prevalence_Lower_BoundLower bound, prevalence of people who currently smoke (as a percentage of the population)numberlevel : Ratio
Mean_Smoking_Prevalence_Upper_BoundUpper bound, prevalence of people who currently smoke (as a percentage of the population)numberlevel : Ratio
Mean_Daily_Smoking_PrevalenceMean prevalence of people who currently smoke daily (as a percentage of the population)numberlevel : Ratio
Mean_Daily_Smoking_Prevalence_Lower_BoundLower bound, prevalence of people who currently smoke daily (as a percentage of the population)numberlevel : Ratio
Mean_Daily_Smoking_Prevalence_Upper_BoundUpper bound, prevalence of people who currently smoke daily (as a percentage of the population)numberlevel : Ratio
Country_and_StateCountySexYearMean_Smoking_PrevalenceMean_Smoking_Prevalence_Lower_BoundMean_Smoking_Prevalence_Upper_BoundMean_Daily_Smoking_PrevalenceMean_Daily_Smoking_Prevalence_Lower_BoundMean_Daily_Smoking_Prevalence_Upper_Bound
UtahBoth201112.831213.759.388.7510.13
HawaiiBoth200120.9619.122.8317.115.519
OhioBoth201024.623.9925.2618.531819.14
UtahBoth199717.4216.418.5213.871314.84
UtahBoth200713.641314.2910.179.7110.69
UtahBoth201012.511.7113.389.078.489.76
IowaBoth199725.524.926.1621.320.7521.97
IowaMales200824.423.8825.1118.441818.99
MaineBoth200524.4923.7625.219.3218.6720
TexasBoth200023.642324.317.2416.7117.86