Others titles

  • Infant Child Mortality Estimates by Country 1970-2010

Keywords

  • Infant Mortality
  • Neonatal Mortality
  • Under 5 Mortality
  • Infant Deaths
  • Neonatal Deaths
  • Under 5 Deaths
  • Child Mortality Rate
  • Child Mortality

Child Mortality Estimates by Country 1970 to 2010

This dataset provides estimates of neonatal, postneonatal, childhood, and under-5 mortality for 187 countries between 1970 and 2010. This dataset is from a compiled a database of 16,174 measurements of mortality in children younger than 5 years for 187 countries from 1970 to 2009.

Log in to download
Complexity

Get The Data

For getting access to data download links please read and accept the end-user license agreement.
Your Data License
  • Research
    Non-Commercial, Share-Alike, Attribution Free Forever
  • Commercial
    Commercial Use, Remix & Adapt, White Label Log in to download

Description

This dataset was from the paper, Neonatal, postneonatal, childhood, and under-5 mortality for 187 countries, 1970-2010: a systematic analysis of progress towards Millennium Development Goal 4, published online in The Lancet on May 24, 2010.

This database came from a database of 16 174 measurements of mortality in children younger than 5 years for 187 countries from 1970 to 2009, by use of data from all available sources, including vital registration systems, summary birth histories in censuses and surveys, and complete birth histories. Gaussian process regression was used to generate estimates of the probability of death between birth and age 5 years. Neonatal, postneonatal, and childhood mortality was estimated from mortality in children younger than 5 years by use of the 1760 measurements from vital registration systems and complete birth histories that contained specific information about neonatal and postneonatal mortality.

About this Dataset

Data Info

Date Created

2010-12-31

Last Modified

2017-09-06

Version

2017-09-06

Update Frequency

Never

Temporal Coverage

1970-01 to 2011-12

Spatial Coverage

World

Source

John Snow Labs; Institute for Health Metrics and Evaluation (IHME), Global Health Data Exchange;

Source License URL

Source License Requirements

N/A

Source Citation

Institute for Health Metrics and Evaluation. Infant and Child Mortality Estimates by Country 1970-2010. Seattle, United States Institute for Health Metrics and Evaluation, 2010.

Keywords

Infant Mortality, Neonatal Mortality, Under 5 Mortality, Infant Deaths, Neonatal Deaths, Under 5 Deaths, Child Mortality Rate, Child Mortality

Other Titles

Infant Child Mortality Estimates by Country 1970-2010

Data Fields

Name Description Type Constraints
CountryName of country where neonatal, postneonatal, childhood, and under-5 mortality for 187 countries were estimated between 1970 and 2010string-
Country_CodeCountry code or the current officially assigned ISO 3166-1 alpha-3 codes, using the English short country names where neonatal, postneonatal, childhood, and under-5 mortality for 187 countries were estimated between 1970 and 2010string-
GBD_RegionGlobal Burden of Disease (GBD) regional classification system used for WHO-CHOICE Analysesstring-
YearCoverage year where neonatal, postneonatal, childhood, and under-5 mortality for 187 countries were estimated between 1970 and 2010date-
Neonatal_MortalityNeonatal mortality recorded for 187 countries between 1970 and 2010numberlevel : Ratio
Post_Neonatal_MortalityPost neonatal mortality recorded for 187 countries between 1970 and 2010numberlevel : Ratio
Age_1_to_5_MortalityAge 1 to 5 mortality recorded for 187 countries between 1970 and 2010numberlevel : Ratio
Under_5_MortalityUnder 5 mortality recorded for 187 countries between 1970 and 2010numberlevel : Ratio
Under_5_Mortality_Lower_BoundLower confidence interval of under 5 mortality recorded for 187 countries between 1970 and 2010numberlevel : Ratio
Under_5_Mortality_Upper_BoundUpper confidence interval of under 5 mortality recorded for 187 countries between 1970 and 2010numberlevel : Ratio
Neonatal_DeathsNeonatal deaths recorded for 187 countries between 1970 and 2010integerlevel : Ratio
Post_Neonatal_DeathsPost neonatal deaths recorded for 187 countries between 1970 and 2010integerlevel : Ratio
Age_1_to_5_DeathsAge 1 to 5 deaths recorded for 187 countries between 1970 and 2010integerlevel : Ratio
Under_5_DeathsUnder 5 deaths recorded for 187 countries between 1970 and 2010integerlevel : Ratio

Data Preview

CountryCountry CodeGBD RegionYearNeonatal MortalityPost Neonatal MortalityAge 1 to 5 MortalityUnder 5 MortalityUnder 5 Mortality Lower BoundUnder 5 Mortality Upper BoundNeonatal DeathsPost Neonatal DeathsAge 1 to 5 DeathsUnder 5 Deaths
AfghanistanAFGAsia, South1970104.3888.98126.04286.91260.02314.86647104995262417177079
AfghanistanAFGAsia, South1971102.1886.09120.79278.59252.61306.52647194958661335175639
AfghanistanAFGAsia, South197299.9783.55115.4270.36246.32298.5646604920060262174121
AfghanistanAFGAsia, South197398.1780.89110.32262.56239.78289.68643834800960108172500
AfghanistanAFGAsia, South197496.1978.53105.46255.0233.49281.5642034758358961170747
AfghanistanAFGAsia, South197594.176.1100.89247.49227.16273.15637404705357773168566
AfghanistanAFGAsia, South197692.0673.6796.4240.03220.52263.64630394629956530165868
AfghanistanAFGAsia, South197790.171.3592.26232.97214.74255.24621214536555151162637
AfghanistanAFGAsia, South197888.2269.2487.98226.02208.78248.11609954432953655158979
AfghanistanAFGAsia, South197986.2566.8883.9218.9202.53238.86595584308151902154541