Keywords

  • Infant Mortality
  • Neonatal Mortality
  • Under 5 Mortality
  • Infant Deaths
  • Neonatal Deaths
  • Under 5 Deaths
  • Child Mortality Rate
  • Child Mortality

Child Mortality Estimates by Country 1970 to 2010

$79 / year

This dataset provides estimates of neonatal, postneonatal, childhood, and under-5 mortality for 187 countries between 1970 and 2010. This dataset is from a compiled a database of 16,174 measurements of mortality in children younger than 5 years for 187 countries from 1970 to 2009.

Complexity

This dataset was from the paper, Neonatal, postneonatal, childhood, and under-5 mortality for 187 countries, 1970-2010: a systematic analysis of progress towards Millennium Development Goal 4, published online in The Lancet on May 24, 2010.

This database came from a database of 16 174 measurements of mortality in children younger than 5 years for 187 countries from 1970 to 2009, by use of data from all available sources, including vital registration systems, summary birth histories in censuses and surveys, and complete birth histories. Gaussian process regression was used to generate estimates of the probability of death between birth and age 5 years. Neonatal, postneonatal, and childhood mortality was estimated from mortality in children younger than 5 years by use of the 1760 measurements from vital registration systems and complete birth histories that contained specific information about neonatal and postneonatal mortality.

Date Created

2010-12-31

Last Modified

2017-09-06

Version

2017-09-06

Update Frequency

Never

Temporal Coverage

1970-01 to 2011-12

Spatial Coverage

World

Source

John Snow Labs => Institute for Health Metrics and Evaluation (IHME), Global Health Data Exchange

Source License URL

John Snow Labs Standard License

Source License Requirements

N/A

Source Citation

Institute for Health Metrics and Evaluation. Infant and Child Mortality Estimates by Country 1970-2010. Seattle, United States Institute for Health Metrics and Evaluation, 2010.

Keywords

Infant Mortality, Neonatal Mortality, Under 5 Mortality, Infant Deaths, Neonatal Deaths, Under 5 Deaths, Child Mortality Rate, Child Mortality

Other Titles

Infant Child Mortality Estimates by Country 1970-2010

NameDescriptionTypeConstraints
CountryName of country where neonatal, postneonatal, childhood, and under-5 mortality for 187 countries were estimated between 1970 and 2010string-
Country_CodeCountry code or the current officially assigned ISO 3166-1 alpha-3 codes, using the English short country names where neonatal, postneonatal, childhood, and under-5 mortality for 187 countries were estimated between 1970 and 2010string-
GBD_RegionGlobal Burden of Disease (GBD) regional classification system used for WHO-CHOICE Analysesstring-
YearCoverage year where neonatal, postneonatal, childhood, and under-5 mortality for 187 countries were estimated between 1970 and 2010date-
Neonatal_MortalityNeonatal mortality recorded for 187 countries between 1970 and 2010numberlevel : Ratio
Post_Neonatal_MortalityPost neonatal mortality recorded for 187 countries between 1970 and 2010numberlevel : Ratio
Age_1_to_5_MortalityAge 1 to 5 mortality recorded for 187 countries between 1970 and 2010numberlevel : Ratio
Under_5_MortalityUnder 5 mortality recorded for 187 countries between 1970 and 2010numberlevel : Ratio
Under_5_Mortality_Lower_BoundLower confidence interval of under 5 mortality recorded for 187 countries between 1970 and 2010numberlevel : Ratio
Under_5_Mortality_Upper_BoundUpper confidence interval of under 5 mortality recorded for 187 countries between 1970 and 2010numberlevel : Ratio
Neonatal_DeathsNeonatal deaths recorded for 187 countries between 1970 and 2010integerlevel : Ratio
Post_Neonatal_DeathsPost neonatal deaths recorded for 187 countries between 1970 and 2010integerlevel : Ratio
Age_1_to_5_DeathsAge 1 to 5 deaths recorded for 187 countries between 1970 and 2010integerlevel : Ratio
Under_5_DeathsUnder 5 deaths recorded for 187 countries between 1970 and 2010integerlevel : Ratio
CountryCountry_CodeGBD_RegionYearNeonatal_MortalityPost_Neonatal_MortalityAge_1_to_5_MortalityUnder_5_MortalityUnder_5_Mortality_Lower_BoundUnder_5_Mortality_Upper_BoundNeonatal_DeathsPost_Neonatal_DeathsAge_1_to_5_DeathsUnder_5_Deaths
TongaTONOceania198714.598.933.72722.133.4243261180
TongaTONOceania2009116.232.4219.5415.2624.823117756
CubaCUBCaribbean20063.52.110.796.385.827429259108797
TongaTONOceania200112.17.042.8321.8317.428.023420862
FijiFJIOceania19971710.744.531.9427.537.5834121391646
TongaTONOceania198415.159.363.9128.1723.933.647291288
TongaTONOceania198514.989.23.8527.823.2733.7145281285
TongaTONOceania199313.558.043.2924.719.4531.463823970
TongaTONOceania199513.187.83.1723.9818.8330.393722968
TongaTONOceania199812.597.392.9922.8118.129.633520864