Wage Index Table By CBSA Final Rule

$79 / year

This dataset lists each Lugar hospital (deemed urban under section 1886(d)(8)(B) of the Act) that is located in a county that qualifies for an outmigration adjustment beginning with FY 2010; the 3-year period for which the hospital is eligible for the outmigration adjustment; and whether or not the hospital accepted the outmigration adjustment in lieu of its urban status for each year of its 3-year eligibility. Note that in the FY 2012 IPPS final rule, CMS finalized a policy that allows a Lugar hospital that is eligible for and accepts the outmigration adjustment to automatically waive its urban status for the 3-year period for which the outmigration adjustment is effective.

Complexity

Section 1886(d)(3)(E) of the Social Security Act requires that, as part of the methodology for determining prospective payments to hospitals, the Secretary must adjust the standardized amounts “for area differences in hospital wage levels by a factor (established by the Secretary) reflecting the relative hospital wage level in the geographic area of the hospital compared to the national average hospital wage level.” This adjustment factor is the wage index. We currently define hospital geographic areas (labor market areas) based on the definitions of Core-Based Statistical Areas (CBSAs) established by the Office of Management and Budget and announced in December 2003. The wage index also reflects the geographic reclassification of hospitals to another labor market area in accordance with sections 1886(d)(8)(B) and 1886(d)(10) of the Act.

The Act further requires that we update the wage index annually, based on a survey of wages and wage-related costs of short-term, acute care hospitals. Data included in the wage index derive from the Medicare Cost Report, the Hospital Wage Index Occupational Mix Survey, hospitals’ payroll records, contracts, and other wage-related documentation. In computing the wage index, we derive an average hourly wage for each labor market area (total wage costs divided by total hours for all hospitals in the geographic area) and a national average hourly wage (total wage costs divided by total hours for all hospitals in the nation). A labor market area’s wage index value is the ratio of the area’s average hourly wage to the national average hourly wage. The wage index adjustment factor is applied only to the labor portion of the standardized amounts.

Date Created

2015

Last Modified

2017-09-29

Version

2017-09-29

Update Frequency

Annual

Temporal Coverage

N/A

Spatial Coverage

United States

Source

John Snow Labs => Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services

Source License URL

John Snow Labs Standard License

Source License Requirements

N/A

Source Citation

N/A

Keywords

Wage Index Tables, Wage Index, Final Rule and Correction Notice

Other Titles

Wage Index Tables Final Rule and Correction Notice, Hospital Wage Index

NameDescriptionTypeConstraints
CMS_Certification_NumberCMS Certification Numberstring-
Statestring-
State_AbbreviationState Abbreviationstring-
Two_Digit_State_CodeGovernment integrated directory Two-Digit State Code Listingintegerlevel : Ratio
Average_Hourly_Wage_FY_2018Wage Index Average Hourly Wagenumberlevel : Ratio
Average_Hourly_Wage_2016_2017_2018Wage Index 3-Year Average Hourly Wage (2016, 2017, 2018)numberlevel : Ratio
Wage_IndexWage Index by CBSAnumberlevel : Ratio
Geographic_Adjustment_FactorWage Index Geographic Adjustment Factor (GAF)numberlevel : Ratio
Reclassified_Wage_IndexWage Index Reclassifiednumberlevel : Ratio
Reclassified_Geographic_Adjustment_FactorWage Index Reclassified Geographic Adjustment Factor (GAF)numberlevel : Ratio
Pre_Frontier_Pre_Rural_Floor_Wage_IndexPre-Frontier and/or Pre-Rural Floor Wage Indexnumberlevel : Ratio
Is_Eligible_For_Frontier_Wage_IndexEligible for Frontier Wage Indexboolean-
Is_Eligible_For_Rural_Floor_Wage_IndexEligible for Rural Floor Wage Indexboolean-
CMS_Certification_NumberStateState_AbbreviationTwo_Digit_State_CodeAverage_Hourly_Wage_FY_2018Average_Hourly_Wage_2016_2017_2018Wage_IndexGeographic_Adjustment_FactorReclassified_Wage_IndexReclassified_Geographic_Adjustment_FactorPre_Frontier_Pre_Rural_Floor_Wage_IndexIs_Eligible_For_Frontier_Wage_IndexIs_Eligible_For_Rural_Floor_Wage_Index
08DELAWAREDE081.121.0807
31NEW JERSEYNJ311.11361.0765
401PUERTO RICOPR400.38430.5195
41RHODE ISLANDRI411.14381.0964
36OHIOOH3633.807233.72950.80090.859
36OHIOPA3933.807233.72950.80090.859
15INDIANAIN1533.871733.54910.80.8583
16IOWAIA1634.913334.09770.82470.8764
16IOWAMO2634.913334.09770.82470.8764
46UTAHUT4637.885237.57420.89480.9267