Wage Index Table By CBSA Final Rule

$179 / year

This dataset lists Final Rule Wage Index Table by Core-Based Statistical Areas (CBSAs). The wage index reflects the geographic reclassification of hospitals to another labor market area in accordance with sections 1886(d)(8)(B) and 1886(d)(10) of the Act.

Complexity

Section 1886(d)(3)(E) of the Social Security Act requires that, as part of the methodology for determining prospective payments to hospitals, the Secretary must adjust the standardized amounts “for area differences in hospital wage levels by a factor (established by the Secretary) reflecting the relative hospital wage level in the geographic area of the hospital compared to the national average hospital wage level.” This adjustment factor is the wage index. We currently define hospital geographic areas (labor market areas) based on the definitions of Core-Based Statistical Areas (CBSAs) established by the Office of Management and Budget and announced in December 2003. The wage index also reflects the geographic reclassification of hospitals to another labor market area in accordance with sections 1886(d)(8)(B) and 1886(d)(10) of the Act.

The Act further requires that we update the wage index annually, based on a survey of wages and wage-related costs of short-term, acute care hospitals. Data included in the wage index derive from the Medicare Cost Report, the Hospital Wage Index Occupational Mix Survey, hospitals’ payroll records, contracts, and other wage-related documentation. In computing the wage index, we derive an average hourly wage for each labor market area (total wage costs divided by total hours for all hospitals in the geographic area) and a national average hourly wage (total wage costs divided by total hours for all hospitals in the nation). A labor market area’s wage index value is the ratio of the area’s average hourly wage to the national average hourly wage. The wage index adjustment factor is applied only to the labor portion of the standardized amounts. Note that in the FY 2012 IPPS final rule, CMS finalized a policy that allows a Lugar hospital that is eligible for and accepts the outmigration adjustment to automatically waive its urban status for the 3-year period for which the outmigration adjustment is effective.

Date Created

2015

Last Modified

2019-11-30

Version

2019-11-30

Update Frequency

Annual

Temporal Coverage

N/A

Spatial Coverage

United States

Source

John Snow Labs; Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services;

Source License URL

Source License Requirements

N/A

Source Citation

N/A

Keywords

Wage Index Tables, Wage Index, Final Rule and Correction Notice

Other Titles

Wage Index Tables Final Rule and Correction Notice, Hospital Wage Index

NameDescriptionTypeConstraints
CMS_Certification_NumberCMS Certification Numberstring-
Statestring-
State_AbbreviationState Abbreviationstring-
Two_Digit_State_CodeGovernment integrated directory Two-Digit State Code Listingintegerlevel : Ratio
Average_Hourly_Wage_FY_2020Wage Index Average Hourly Wagenumberlevel : Ratio
Average_Hourly_Wage_2018_2019_2020Wage Index 3-Year Average Hourly Wage (2018, 2019, 2020)numberlevel : Ratio
Wage_IndexWage Index by CBSAnumberlevel : Ratio
Geographic_Adjustment_FactorWage Index Geographic Adjustment Factor (GAF)numberlevel : Ratio
Reclassified_Wage_IndexWage Index Reclassifiednumberlevel : Ratio
Reclassified_Geographic_Adjustment_FactorWage Index Reclassified Geographic Adjustment Factor (GAF)numberlevel : Ratio
State_Rural_FloorThe rural floor was created to correct the “anomaly” of some urban hospitals being paid less than the average rural hospital in their state.numberlevel : Ratio
Is_Eligible_For_Frontier_Wage_IndexEligible for Frontier Wage Indexboolean-
Is_Eligible_For_Rural_Floor_Wage_IndexEligible for Rural Floor Wage Indexboolean-
Pre_Frontier_Pre_Rural_Floor_Wage_IndexPre-Frontier and/or Pre-Rural Floor Wage Index. Wage index does not include rural floor budget neutrality adjustment.numberlevel : Ratio
Is_Eligible_For_Reclassified_Frontier_Wage_IndexEligible for Reclassified Frontier Wage Indexboolean-
Is_Eligible_For_Reclassified_Rural_Floor_Wage_IndexEligible for Reclassified Rural Floor Wage Index. No hospitals are located in rural Puerto Rico. The Puerto Rico rural floor was calculated in accordance with the FY 2008 IPPS final rule (72 FR 47323)boolean-
Reclassified_Pre_Frontier_Pre_Rural_Floor_Wage_IndexReclassified Pre-Frontier and/or Pre-Rural Floor Wage Index. Wage index does not include rural floor budget neutrality adjustment.numberlevel : Ratio
CMS Certification NumberStateState AbbreviationTwo Digit State CodeAverage Hourly Wage FY 2020Average Hourly Wage 2018 2019 2020Wage IndexGeographic Adjustment FactorReclassified Wage IndexReclassified Geographic Adjustment FactorState Rural FloorIs Eligible For Frontier Wage IndexIs Eligible For Rural Floor Wage IndexPre Frontier Pre Rural Floor Wage IndexIs Eligible For Reclassified Frontier Wage IndexIs Eligible For Reclassified Rural Floor Wage IndexReclassified Pre Frontier Pre Rural Floor Wage Index
1ALABAMAAL129.348929.08870.66290.75460.66290.75460.6629
2ALASKAAK255.899754.51141.26241.1731.26241.1731.2624
3ARIZONAAZ340.783839.04361.0261.01771.0261.01770.921
4LOUISIANALA1932.648231.23350.7380.8122
4ARKANSASAR432.648231.23350.7380.81220.738
5NEVADANV2955.986554.7191.31891.2087
5OREGONOR3855.986554.7191.31891.2087
5CALIFORNIACA555.986554.7191.31891.20871.31891.20871.2645
6NEBRASKANE2844.148743.00810.92440.9476
6COLORADOCO644.148743.00810.99710.9980.99710.9980.9971