Others titles

  • CHF Hospital Discharge
  • Heart Failure Discharge from Hospital
  • Post Discharge Events CHF Cohort

Keywords

  • Congestive Heart Failure
  • Heart Attack
  • Heart Failure
  • CHF
  • Heart Disease
  • Discharge Planning
  • Discharge from Hospital
  • Hospital Discharge
  • US Region

Congestive Heart Failure Hospital Discharge by Region

This dataset looks at 2013 and 2014 post discharge re-admission and care after patients leave the hospital for an acute or chronic illness by region. The dataset covers percent readmitted within 30 days of discharge, percent seeing a primary care clinician within 14 days of discharge to home, percent having an ambulatory visit within 14 days of discharge from hospital and percent having an emergency room visit within 30 days of discharge.

Log in to download
Complexity

Get The Data

For getting access to data download links please read and accept the end-user license agreement.
Your Data License
  • Research
    Non-Commercial, Share-Alike, Attribution Free Forever
  • Commercial
    Commercial Use, Remix & Adapt, White Label Log in to download

Description

This is the first national report to look at how effectively communities and hospitals coordinate care for some of their sickest patients—those with hospital discharge after a stay to treat an acute or chronic illness.

This Dartmouth Atlas report reveals striking variation in 30-day readmission rates across hospital referral regions and academic medical centers. Little progress was seen in reducing readmission rates over the five-year period 2004 to 2009. In fact, for some conditions, readmission rates have increased for the nation and for many regions and hospitals. This particular dataset is on CHF cohort at Hospital Referral Regions.

About this Dataset

Data Info

Date Created

2013

Last Modified

2017-03-11

Version

2017-03-11

Update Frequency

Annual

Temporal Coverage

2013-2014

Spatial Coverage

United States

Source

John Snow Labs; The Dartmouth Atlas of Health Care;

Source License URL

Source License Requirements

N/A

Source Citation

N/A

Keywords

Congestive Heart Failure, Heart Attack, Heart Failure, CHF, Heart Disease, Discharge Planning, Discharge from Hospital, Hospital Discharge, US Region

Other Titles

CHF Hospital Discharge, Heart Failure Discharge from Hospital, Post Discharge Events CHF Cohort

Data Fields

Name Description Type Constraints
HRR_IDID of the hospital referral regionintegerlevel : Nominal
HRR_NameName of the hospital referral regionstring-
State_AbbreviationTwo letter acronym of the statestringrequired : 1
Number_Of_Patients_In_CHF_CohortNumber of patients who are in the the congestive heart failure cohortintegerrequired : 1level : Ratio
Rate_Percent_Readmit_30_DRate of the percent of patients readmitted within 30 days of dischargenumberlevel : Ratio
LCL_Percent_Readmit_30_DLower confidence limit of the percent of patients readmitted within 30 days of dischargenumberlevel : Ratio
UCL_Percent_Readmit_30_DUpper confidence limit of the percent of patients readmitted within 30 days of dischargenumberlevel : Ratio
Rate_Percent_Seeing_Primary_Care_14_DRate of the percent of patients seeing a primary care clinician within 14 days of discharge to homenumberlevel : Ratio
LCL_Percent_Seeing_Primary_Care_14_DLower confidence limit of the percent of patients seeing a primary care clinician within 14 days of discharge to homenumberlevel : Ratio
UCL_Percent_Seeing_Primary_Care_14_DUpper confidence limit of the percent of patients seeing a primary care clinician within 14 days of discharge to homenumberlevel : Ratio
Rate_Percent_Ambulatory_14_DRate of the percent of patients having an ambulatory visit within 14 days of discharge to homenumberlevel : Ratio
LCL_Percent_Ambulatory_14_DLower confidence limit of the percent of patients having an ambulatory visit within 14 days of discharge to homenumberlevel : Ratio
UCL_Percent_Ambulatory_14_DHigher confidence limit of the percent of patients having an ambulatory visit within 14 days of discharge to homenumberlevel : Ratio
Rate_Percent_Emergency_Room_Visit_30_DRate of the percent of patients having an emergency room visit within 30 days of dischargenumberlevel : Ratio
LCL_Percent_Emergency_Room_Visit_30_DLower confidence limit of the percent of patients having an emergency room visit within 30 days of dischargenumberlevel : Ratio
UCL_Percent_Emergency_Room_Visit_30_DUpper confidence limit of the percent of patients having an emergency room visit within 30 days of dischargenumberlevel : Ratio
YearVersion of the Congestive Heart Failure Hospital Discharge by Region (2013 and 2014)date-

Data Preview

HRR IDHRR NameState AbbreviationNumber Of Patients In CHF CohortRate Percent Readmit 30 DLCL Percent Readmit 30 DUCL Percent Readmit 30 DRate Percent Seeing Primary Care 14 DLCL Percent Seeing Primary Care 14 DUCL Percent Seeing Primary Care 14 DRate Percent Ambulatory 14 DLCL Percent Ambulatory 14 DUCL Percent Ambulatory 14 DRate Percent Emergency Room Visit 30 DLCL Percent Emergency Room Visit 30 DUCL Percent Emergency Room Visit 30 DYear
1BirminghamAL209120.318.422.243.840.547.161.257.365.123.321.225.32013
2DothanAL41520.215.924.545.638.353.062.253.670.826.321.331.22013
5HuntsvilleAL59522.418.626.243.937.850.062.955.770.225.921.830.02013
6MobileAL67820.517.123.935.130.040.261.554.768.223.920.227.62013
7MontgomeryAL42120.115.824.350.542.858.364.155.572.827.522.532.42013
9TuscaloosaAL22015.810.521.043.733.254.156.344.568.218.412.824.02013
10AnchorageAK23722.116.128.142.934.151.759.549.269.824.017.730.32013
11MesaAZ49818.014.221.743.537.149.971.963.880.121.617.525.72013
12PhoenixAZ129918.616.220.945.441.449.470.165.275.124.021.326.62013
14Sun CityAZ23114.39.419.256.846.367.381.669.094.219.613.925.32013