Corruption Perceptions Index

$0 / year

The Corruption Perceptions Index measures the perceived levels of corruption worldwide from the public sector. Based on an expert opinion from around the world, the Corruption Perceptions Index measures the perceived levels of the public sector on corruption worldwide.

Categories: ,
Complexity

The Corruption Perceptions of the Transparency International measures the perceived levels of public sector corruption worldwide. The findings are less than encouraging. Not a single country comes close to top marks, while over 120 countries score below 50 on the scale of 0 (highly corrupt) to 100 (very clean). This means less than a third of countries are even above the midpoint.
Corruption hurts all countries. In the index’s lower-scoring countries, people frequently face situations of bribery and extortion, rely on basic services that have been undermined by the misappropriation of funds, and confront official indifference when seeking redress from authorities that are on the take. In higher-scoring countries the situation may seem less obvious in the daily lives of citizens, but closed-door deals, illicit finance, and patchy law enforcement exacerbate many forms of corruption at home and abroad.

The Corruption Perceptions Index aggregates data from a number of different sources that provide perceptions of business people and country experts of the level of corruption in the public sector.
Standardise data sources to a scale of 0-100 where a 0 equals the highest level of perceived corruption and 100 equals the lowest level of perceived corruption.
This is done by subtracting the mean of the data set and dividing by the standard deviation and results in z-scores, which are then adjusted to have a mean of approximately 45 and a standard deviation of approximately 20 so that the data set fits the CPI’s 0-100 scale. The mean and standard deviation are taken from the 2012 scores, so that the rescaled scores can be compared over time against the baseline year.

Date Created

2012

Last Modified

2017-01-25

Version

2017-07-25

Update Frequency

Annual

Temporal Coverage

N/A

Spatial Coverage

World

Source

John Snow Labs; Transparency International;

Source License URL

Source License Requirements

N/A

Source Citation

N/A

Keywords

Corruption Statistics, Corruption Data, Transparency Index, Transparency Data

Other Titles

Transparency International Corruption Index, Worldwide Corruption Index

NameDescriptionTypeConstraints
Rank_In_2016The country Rank in 2016integerrequired : 1 level : Ordinal
CountryThe country namestringrequired : 1
RegionCountry regionstringrequired : 1
Score_In_2016Corruption Perceptions Index score of the country in 2016integerlevel : Ratio
Score_In_2015Corruption Perceptions Index score of the country in 2015integerlevel : Ratio
Score_In_2014Corruption Perceptions Index score of the country in 2014integerlevel : Ratio
Score_In_2013Corruption Perceptions Index score of the country in 2013integerlevel : Ratio
Score_In_2012Corruption Perceptions Index score of the country in 2012integerlevel : Ratio
Rank_In_2016CountryRegionScore_In_2016Score_In_2015Score_In_2014Score_In_2013Score_In_2012
46GrenadaAmericas56
60CubaAmericas4747464648
95MaldivesAsia Pacific36
9CanadaAmericas8283818184
24BahamasAmericas66717171
24ChileAmericas6670737172
101PeruAmericas3536383838
31BarbadosAmericas61747576
38DominicaAmericas59585858
41BruneiAsia Pacific586055
Related Data Packages