European Census Population Fertility Life Expectancy By Region

$79 / year

This European Census dataset covers data on population, fertility, as well as life expectancy in the recent years or projected to 2050. It arranges Europe into 11 types of regions according to different ways of classification.

Categories: , ,
Complexity

The European Demographic Datasheet 2016 shows key demographic data, population trends and projections until 2050. It covers fertility, mortality, migration and population structure, including population aging, and their changes. The datasheet combines data for all countries of Europe and for broader European regions, as well as maps, population pyramids, tables, graphs and featured thematic boxes. It pays special attention to the importance of migration for the current and future population changes across the continent and to the alternative indicators of population aging.

Population projections have always been an important aspect of the European Demographic Data Sheet since its first edition in 2006 as they illustrate the long-term effect of the present population trends and shed a light on changes due to population aging. Projections in each data sheet are built on regularly updated data on population by age and sex, and take into account up-to-date trends in fertility, mortality and migration. The standard cohort-component model is used to project the population by age and sex from 2015 to 2050. For simplicity, a scenario with and without migration is presented in the data sheet. In this issue, the scenario with migration also considers the impact of asylum seekers.

Date Created

2016-09-11

Last Modified

2016-09-11

Version

2016-09-11

Update Frequency

Irregular

Temporal Coverage

2010-2015

Spatial Coverage

Europe

Source

John Snow Labs => Vienna Institute of Demography and International Institute for Applied Systems Analysis

Source License URL

John Snow Labs Standard License

Source License Requirements

N/A

Source Citation

N/A

Keywords

European Population, European Fertility, European Life Expectancy, Population By Region, Life Expectancy By Region, Fertility By Region, European Regions, Projected Population, Population Size Change, Old-Age Dependency Ratio

Other Titles

European Regional Population Fertility Life Expectancy, European Regional Census Population Migration Birth Death, European Regional Census Population Longevity

Name Description Type Constraints
RegionThe European region namestringrequired : 1
Region_Population_Size_Millions_2015The total region population in millions on January 1st 2015string-
Region_Projected_Population_Size_Millions_2050The total region projected population for 2050 in millionsnumberlevel : Ratio
Annual_Rate_Of_Population_Change_2010_2015The annual rate of population change per 1000 individuals during 2010-2015numberlevel : Ratio
Projected_Annual_Rate_Of_Population_Change_2010_2050The projected annual rate of population change per 1000 individuals during 2010-2050numberlevel : Ratio
Total_Fertility_Rate_2014The sum of fertility rates by age across all childbearing ages (15-50 years old) in 2014numberlevel : Ratio
Temporal_And_Parity_Adjusted_Total_Fertility_2012The total fertility that would be reached in 2012 if the age pattern of childbearing remained the same as the average calculated for the interval 2011-2013numberlevel : Ratio
Number_Of_Children_Born_Alive_Per_Woman_From_Cohort_1974The average number of children born alive to women born in 1974; the cohort of women born 1974 who reached age 40 in 2014numberlevel : Ratio
Women_Average_Age_At_First_Birth_2014The average age in years of women at first birth in 2014numberlevel : Ratio
Percent_Population_Aged_65_And_Above_2015The percent of population aged 65 years old and above in 2015numberlevel : Ratio
Projected_Percent_Population_Aged_65_And_Above_2050The projected proportion of population aged 65 years old and above for 2050numberlevel : Ratio
Old_Age_Dependency_Ratio_Percent_2015The old-age dependency ratio as percentage, calculated as the ratio of elderly persons (65 years old and over) to persons at working age (20-64 years old), in 2015numberlevel : Ratio
Projected_Old_Age_Dependency_Ratio_Percent_2050The projected old-age dependency ratio as percentage, for 2050numberlevel : Ratio
RegionRegion_Population_Size_Millions_2015Region_Projected_Population_Size_Millions_2050Annual_Rate_Of_Population_Change_2010_2015Projected_Annual_Rate_Of_Population_Change_2010_2050Total_Fertility_Rate_2014Temporal_And_Parity_Adjusted_Total_Fertility_2012Number_Of_Children_Born_Alive_Per_Woman_From_Cohort_1974Women_Average_Age_At_First_Birth_2014Percent_Population_Aged_65_And_Above_2015Projected_Percent_Population_Aged_65_And_Above_2050Old_Age_Dependency_Ratio_Percent_2015Projected_Old_Age_Dependency_Ratio_Percent_2050
EU-28506.3539.82.01.81.61.71.728.918.929.631.457.8
EU-15401.6448.63.13.21.61.81.729.419.429.632.758.0
Caucasus16.317.4-4.21.81.92.01.924.38.721.813.637.8
Western Europe162.5193.35.95.01.92.01.928.618.026.130.950.3
Nordic countries26.435.37.58.31.82.02.029.018.723.832.144.5
Southern Europe129.8135.71.81.31.31.51.430.520.334.633.671.4
Eastern Europe201.5180.20.7-3.21.71.71.625.114.024.521.543.9
South-Eastern Europe39.833.1-4.2-5.31.51.71.726.317.228.227.751.9
EU-13 (new members)104.791.2-2.1-3.91.41.61.727.016.829.626.756.5
Central-Eastern Europe76.368.1-1.3-3.31.41.61.727.316.529.926.157.4
Related Data Packages