Global Child Mortality 2000 to 2016

$179 / year

This dataset includes estimates for stillbirth rate, neonatal, post-neonatal, child, and under-5 mortality rates, number of stillbirths, and total number of under-5 deaths in 2016 and annualised rate of change in under-5 mortality for 2000–16, for global, Socio Demographic Index (SDI) groups, Global Burden of Disease (GBD) regions and super-regions, countries and territories, both sexes combined from 1990 to 2016.

Complexity

This dataset is from Global Burden of Disease Study 2016 (GBD 2016) estimates used in an analysis of personal healthcare access and quality for 195 countries and territories, as well as selected sub-national locations, over time.

Results were published in The Lancet in May 2018 in “Measuring performance on the Healthcare Access and Quality Index for 195 countries and territories and selected sub-national locations: a systematic analysis from the Global Burden of Disease Study 2016.”

Date Created

2018-05-23

Last Modified

2018-05-23

Version

2018-05-23

Update Frequency

Never

Temporal Coverage

1990-01-01 to 2016-12-31

Spatial Coverage

World

Source

John Snow Labs; Institute for Health Metrics and Evaluation (IHME), Global Health Data Exchange;

Source License URL

Source License Requirements

N/A

Source Citation

Global Burden of Disease Collaborative Network. Global Burden of Disease Study 2016 (GBD 2016) Healthcare Access and Quality Index Based on Amenable Mortality 1990–2016. Seattle, United States Institute for Health Metrics and Evaluation (IHME), 2018.

Keywords

Infant Mortality, Neonatal Mortality, Under 5 Mortality, Infant Deaths, Neonatal Deaths, Under 5 Deaths, Child Mortality Rate, Child Mortality, Stillbirth Rates

Other Titles

Global Burden of Disease Study 2016 (GBD 2016) Healthcare Access and Quality Index Based on Amenable Mortality 1990–2016, Global Child Mortality Rate

NameDescriptionTypeConstraints
GeographyGeography either global or the name of the country where stillbirths, neonatal, postneonatal, childhood, and under-5 mortality were estimated from 1990 to 2016string-
Stillbirth_RateThe rate of stillbirths estimated from 1990 to 2016numberlevel : Ratio
Stillbirth_Rate_LIThe lower interval of the rate of stillbirths estimated from 1990 to 2016numberlevel : Ratio
Stillbirth_Rate_UIThe upper interval of the rate of stillbirths estimated from 1990 to 2016numberlevel : Ratio
Neonatal_Mortality_RateThe rate of neonatal mortality estimated from 1990 to 2016numberlevel : Ratio
Neonatal_Mortality_Rate_LIThe lower interval of the rate of neonatal mortality estimated from 1990 to 2016numberlevel : Ratio
Neonatal_Mortality_Rate_UIThe upper interval of the rate of neonatal mortality estimated from 1990 to 2016numberlevel : Ratio
Post_Neonatal_Mortality_RateThe rate of postneonatal mortality estimated from 1990 to 2016numberlevel : Ratio
Post_Neonatal_Mortality_Rate_LIThe lower interval of the rate of postneonatal mortality estimated from 1990 to 2016numberlevel : Ratio
Post_Neonatal_Mortality_Rate_UIThe upper interval of the rate of postneonatal mortality estimated from 1990 to 2016numberlevel : Ratio
Child_Mortality_RateThe rate of child mortality estimated from 1990 to 2016numberlevel : Ratio
Child_Mortality_Rate_LIThe lower interval of the rate of child mortality estimated from 1990 to 2016numberlevel : Ratio
Child_Mortality_Rate_UIThe upper interval of the rate of child mortality estimated from 1990 to 2016numberlevel : Ratio
Under_5_Mortality_RateRate of under 5 mortality estimated from 1990 to 2016numberlevel : Ratio
Under_5_Mortality_Rate_LIThe lower interval of the rate of under 5 mortality estimated from 1990 to 2016numberlevel : Ratio
Under_5_Mortality_Rate_UIThe upper interval of the rate of under 5 mortality estimated from 1990 to 2016numberlevel : Ratio
Rate_of_Change_Under_5Annualized rate of change in under-5 deathsnumberlevel : Ratio
Rate_of_Change_Under_5_LIThe lower interval of the annualized rate of change in under-5 deathsnumberlevel : Ratio
Rate_of_Change_Under_5_UIThe upper interval of the annualized rate of change in under-5 deathsnumberlevel : Ratio
GeographyStillbirth_RateStillbirth_Rate_LIStillbirth_Rate_UINeonatal_Mortality_RateNeonatal_Mortality_Rate_LINeonatal_Mortality_Rate_UIPost_Neonatal_Mortality_RatePost_Neonatal_Mortality_Rate_LIPost_Neonatal_Mortality_Rate_UIChild_Mortality_RateChild_Mortality_Rate_LIChild_Mortality_Rate_UIUnder_5_Mortality_RateUnder_5_Mortality_Rate_LIUnder_5_Mortality_Rate_UIRate_of_Change_Under_5Rate_of_Change_Under_5_LIRate_of_Change_Under_5_UI
Oman6.46.16.84.23.74.82.32.02.61.51.31.70.70.51.00.00.0-3.0
Japan1.71.42.10.90.81.01.00.91.10.70.60.82.62.42.70.00.0-3.0
Italy1.51.31.61.91.52.30.80.71.00.50.40.71.61.12.20.00.0-3.0
Malta2.52.52.64.43.85.11.10.91.30.70.60.90.10.10.10.00.0-3.0
Spain1.31.21.41.71.51.90.90.81.10.60.50.81.41.01.90.00.0-3.0
Wales5.25.05.32.42.03.01.31.01.50.70.50.80.10.10.20.00.0-3.0
Guam9.99.610.37.45.69.64.63.46.11.81.22.50.10.10.10.00.0-3.0
Samoa5.04.65.54.72.19.22.71.25.53.01.55.70.10.10.10.00.0-3.0
Libya4.94.25.96.44.58.83.42.44.84.22.76.51.10.71.60.00.0-3.0
Qatar4.53.56.04.83.27.12.81.84.11.81.22.70.20.20.40.00.0-3.0