International Comparisons of Productivity

$179 / year

This dataset shows data underlying comparisons of UK (United Kingdom) productivity against that of the remaining G7 countries.

Complexity

This bulletin contains annual estimates of labor productivity for the G7 developed countries (Canada, France, Germany, Italy, Japan, UK and US) up to 2016. Labor productivity measures the amount of economic output that is produced by a unit of labor input and is an important measure of economic performance.

Output is measured by gross domestic product (GDP). Labor input is measured in two ways – by total hours worked and by the number of workers in employment. These two measures of labor input can yield different results, reflecting differences in working patterns across countries and compositional movements over time, such as changes in the part-time share of employment.

Comparability across countries is achieved by using estimates of GDP and labor inputs from a common source (the Statistics Directorate of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD)) as far as possible. These are the best data available for international comparisons at the time of publication, although they may differ from the Office for National Statistics’ (ONS’) headline measures. The headline labor measures which OECD publish will differ slightly in their seasonal profile. We convert local currency-based measures of GDP using purchasing power parity (PPP) exchange rates, which attempt to equalize the cost of a representative basket of goods and services in countries with different national currencies.

OECD has recently discontinued the publication of their Annual Labor Force Statistics (ALFS) database total employment measure, which has historically been used as the employment measure for this release. For the missing recent years in the total employment series, Eurostat (for European countries) and an alternative OECD employment series (for non-European countries) are used to project the data. This method is being used on an interim basis pending a more detailed review of the international comparisons of productivity (ICP) labor inputs and further engagement with OECD. We will report on progress with this work in our January 2018 Productivity Bulletin with the aim of delivering an improved source in our April 2018 International Comparisons of Productivity release.

The labor productivity measures in this bulletin are presented in terms of current prices, suitable for cross-country comparison of levels of productivity for a single year and constant prices, suitable for analysis of productivity performance over a number of years.

Date Created

2017-10-06

Last Modified

2018-04-06

Version

2018-04-06

Update Frequency

Annual

Temporal Coverage

1995-2018

Spatial Coverage

United Kingdom

Source

John Snow Labs; Office for National Statistics;

Source License URL

Source License Requirements

N/A

Source Citation

N/A

Keywords

Gross Domestic Product, Productivity Comparisons, Labor Productivity Measures, UK Productivity Shortfall, Total Factor Productivity, Labor Cost, Increase Productivity

Other Titles

UK Productivity Shortfall with the G7 Stable in 2018, Current Price GDP, Labor Productivity Index by Country, UK Productivity Compared to Other Countries, International Comparisons of Productivity

NameDescriptionTypeConstraints
Gross_Domestic_Product_Per_Hour_WorkedGross Domestic Product (GDP) per hour worked for the UKstring-
YearGDP Yeardate-
CanadaCanada gross domestic product (GDP) per hour worked basisnumberlevel : Ratio
FranceFrance gross domestic product (GDP) per hour worked basisnumberlevel : Ratio
GermanyGermany gross domestic product (GDP) per hour worked basisnumberlevel : Ratio
ItalyItaly gross domestic product (GDP) per hour worked basisnumberlevel : Ratio
JapanJapan gross domestic product (GDP) per hour worked basisnumberlevel : Ratio
UKUK gross domestic product (GDP) per hour worked basisnumberlevel : Ratio
USUS gross domestic product (GDP) per hour worked basisnumberlevel : Ratio
G7_Countries_GDPG7 counties gross domestic product (GDP) per hour worked basisnumberlevel : Ratio
G7_GDP_Excluding_UKG7 counties excluding gross domestic product (GDP) per hour worked basisnumberlevel : Ratio
Gross Domestic Product Per Hour WorkedYearCanadaFranceGermanyItalyJapanUKUSG7 Countries GDPG7 GDP Excluding UK
Current price GDP per hour worked1995108.1124.1130.4126.290.3100123.4114.5115.8
Current price GDP per hour worked1996104.0120.7128.3121.888.9100121.7112.5113.6
Current price GDP per hour worked1997104.1121.6127.6121.388.1100121.3112.2113.3
Current price GDP per hour worked1998104.8124.6127.5122.488.0100123.8113.8115.0
Current price GDP per hour worked1999106.2125.4130.8120.888.9100126.4115.6116.9
Current price GDP per hour worked2000101.8124.7126.6117.086.7100121.3112.0113.1
Current price GDP per hour worked2001101.4126.1128.1115.386.8100122.1112.5113.6
Current price GDP per hour worked200297.5126.4126.6110.785.6100119.7110.6111.5
Current price GDP per hour worked200397.8121.9127.5109.185.5100121.3110.9111.9
Current price GDP per hour worked200496.0117.9127.1104.685.7100121.3110.3111.3