Medicare Prescription Drug Plans Enrollment

$79 / year

This dataset contains the number and percent of Medicare population enrolled in the Stand Alone Prescription Drug Plan (PDP) and average premium for prescription drug plan charged by state. It also contains information on the number of plans per contract for Prescription Drug Plan organizations offered by region and number of prescription drug plans that are eligible for low income subsidy.

Complexity

Individuals on Medicare are eligible for prescription drug coverage under a Part D plan if they are signed up for benefits under Medicare Part A and/or Part B. Beneficiaries obtain the Part D drug benefit through two types of plans administered by private insurance companies: the beneficiaries can join a standalone Prescription Drug Plan (PDP) for drug coverage only or they can join a public Part C health plan that jointly covers all hospital and medical services covered by Medicare Part A and Part B at a minimum, and typically covers additional healthcare costs not covered by Medicare Parts A and B including prescription drugs (MA-PD).

Premium is a monthly fee charge for adding Prescription Drug Plans to Medicare Part B premium, Medicare Advantage Plan or Medicare Cost Plan with prescription drug coverage. Premiums are unweighted.

For 2007, data are from Mathematica Policy Research analysis of CMS November 2007 Monthly PDP Enrollment by State/County/Contract file. 2008 data are from Mathematica Policy Research analysis of CMS July 2008 Monthly PDP Enrollment by State/County/Contract files. Starting in 2009, data are from KFF analysis of the March PDP Enrollment by State/County/Contract file.

Medicare Prescription Drug Plans refer to all of the plans (often called benefit packages) that PDP organizations offer. PDP organizations can, and frequently do, offer more than one plan per contract. For example, one organization may offer base and enhanced plans within the contract it has to serve a PDP region. Figures for Puerto Rico and the territories (American Samoa, Guam and the Virgin Islands) are listed, however, these figures are excluded from national totals. These figures are also excluded from PDP region totals because Puerto Rico and the territories are excluded from the 34 PDP regions that comprise only the 50 states and the District of Columbia.

Medicare Low Income Eligible PDP (Prescription Drug Plans) refer to plans (i.e. benefit packages) that have no additional premium when the full low-income subsidy is applied. These plans are eligible for auto-enrollment of dual eligibles and facilitated enrollment of those found eligible for Low-Income subsidies. US territories are not included in metro, non-metro, or MSA measures.

Date Created

2016

Last Modified

2018

Version

2018

Update Frequency

Annual

Temporal Coverage

2017

Spatial Coverage

United States

Source

John Snow Labs => The Henry J. Kaiser Family Foundation

Source License URL

John Snow Labs Standard License

Source License Requirements

N/A

Source Citation

The Henry J Kaiser Family Foundation, K.F.F. (2016). KFF.org. Retrieved 13 May, 2016.

Keywords

Medicare Part D, CMS Medicare, Health Insurance, Medical Insurance, Prescription Plans, Medicare Drug Plans, Obamacare Insurance, Obamacare enrollment

Other Titles

Stand Alone Prescription Drug Plan enrollees, Medicare Prescription Drug Plans, Stand Alone PDP Enrollment

Name Description Type Constraints
StateState location of the Medicare beneficiary. Figures for Puerto Rico and the territories (American Samoa, Guam and the Virgin Islands) are listed, however these figures are excluded from national totals. These figures are also excluded from PDP region totals because Puerto Rico and the territories are excluded from the 34 PDP regions that comprise only the 50 states and the District of Columbia.string-
Number_of_PDP_AvailableNumber of Prescription Drug Plans Availableintegerlevel : Ratio
Low_Income_Eligible_PDPLow income eligible prescription drug plans availableintegerlevel : Ratio
Number_of_Stand_Alone_PDP_EnrolleesNumber of Stand Alone Prescription Drug Plan enrolleesintegerlevel : Ratio
Percent_of_Stand_Alone_PDP_EnrolleesNumber of Stand Alone Prescription Drug Plan Enrollees as a Share of Total Medicare Beneficiaries.numberlevel : Ratio
Premium_in_USDAverage Premium for Prescription Drug Plans.number-
StateNumber_of_PDP_AvailableLow_Income_Eligible_PDPNumber_of_Stand_Alone_PDP_EnrolleesPercent_of_Stand_Alone_PDP_EnrolleesPremium_in_USD
Ohio236103497846.2952
Iowa23537933063.6953.86
Maine24714932946.853.69
Utah25812895835.2465.52
Alaska1973471539.4849.36
Hawaii2046792126.4946.38
Idaho25812044340.0365.52
Kansas23429243157.759.56
Texas247165633443.151.72
Vermont2279127566.247.25