NSDUH Alcohol Use by Age and State

$179 / year

The National Survey on Drug Use and Health (NSDUH) Alcohol Use dataset includes alcohol and binge alcohol use in the past month and alcohol dependence or abuse in the past year among individuals aged 12 or older, by State and Substate Region: Percentages, Annual Averages Based on 2012, 2013, and 2014 NSDUHs.

Complexity

The dataset lists estimated percentages of alcohol and binge alcohol use in the past month and alcohol dependence or abuse in the past year with lower and upper confidence levels.

Binge Alcohol Use is defined as drinking five or more drinks on the same occasion (i.e., at the same time or within a couple of hours of each other) on at least 1 day in the past 30 days.

Dependence or abuse is based on definitions found in the 4th edition of the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders (DSM-IV).

Substate, state, and census region estimates, along with the 95 percent confidence (credible) intervals, are based on a survey-weighted hierarchical Bayes estimation approach and are generated by Markov Chain Monte Carlo techniques.
For the “Total U.S.” row, design-based (direct) estimates and corresponding 95 percent confidence intervals are given.
The column labeled “Map Group” can be used to distinguish substate regions included in the maps from other substate regions.

Date Created

2016-07-25

Last Modified

2016-07-25

Version

2016-07-25

Update Frequency

Irregular

Temporal Coverage

2012-2014

Spatial Coverage

United States

Source

John Snow Labs; U.S. Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration;

Source License URL

Source License Requirements

N/A

Source Citation

N/A

Keywords

Illicit Drug Use, NSDUH, Liquor Use, National Survey on Drug Use and Health, Alcohol Use, Substance Abuse, Drug Addiction, Alcohol Binge Use

Other Titles

National Survey on Alcohol Use and Health Illicit Drug Use, National Survey on Alcohol Binge Use, NSDUH Alcohol Dependence or Abuse

NameDescriptionTypeConstraints
OrderOrder of the US state or substate region.integerrequired : 1 level : Nominal
StateUS State namestringrequired : 1
Substate_RegionUS substate region namestringrequired : 1
Small_Area_Estimate_Of_Alcohol_UseAlcohol use in the past month among individuals aged 12 or older percentage estimatenumberrequired : 1 level : Ratio
Confidence_Interval_Lower_Limit_Of_Alcohol_UseAlcohol use in the past month among individuals aged 12 or older confidence interval lower limit percentage estimatenumberrequired : 1 level : Ratio
Confidence_Interval_Upper_Limit_Of_Alcohol_UseAlcohol use in the past month among individuals aged 12 or older confidence interval upper limit percentage estimatenumberrequired : 1 level : Ratio
Small_Area_Estimate_Of_Binge_Alcohol_UseBinge alcohol use in the past month among individuals aged 12 or older percentage estimatenumberrequired : 1 level : Ratio
Confidence_Interval_Lower_Limit_Of_Binge_Alcohol_UseBinge alcohol use in the past month among individuals aged 12 or older confidence interval lower limit percentage estimatenumberrequired : 1 level : Ratio
Confidence_Interval_Upper_Limit_Of_Binge_Alcohol_UseBinge alcohol use in the past month among individuals aged 12 or older confidence interval upper limit percentage estimatenumberrequired : 1 level : Ratio
Small_Area_Estimate_Of_Alcohol_Dependence_Or_AbuseAlcohol dependence or abuse in the past year among individuals aged 12 or older percentage estimatenumberrequired : 1 level : Ratio
Confidence_Interval_Lower_Limit_Of_Alcohol_Dependence_Or_AbuseAlcohol dependence or abuse in the past year among individuals aged 12 or older confidence interval lower limit percentage estimatenumberrequired : 1 level : Ratio
Confidence_Interval_Upper_Limit_Of_Alcohol_Dependence_Or_AbuseAlcohol dependence or abuse in the past year among individuals aged 12 or older confidence interval upper limit percentage estimatenumberrequired : 1 level : Ratio
Map_GroupIt can be used to distinguish substate regions included in the maps from other substate regions. In the "Map Group" column, a "1" represents the national estimate, a "2" represents the census region estimates, a "3" represents the state-level estimates, a "4" represents the substate/aggregate region-level estimates included in the maps, and a "5" represents the other substate/aggregate region-level estimates that are not included in the maps.integerrequired : 1 enum : Array level : Nominal
OrderStateSubstate_RegionSmall_Area_Estimate_Of_Alcohol_UseConfidence_Interval_Lower_Limit_Of_Alcohol_UseConfidence_Interval_Upper_Limit_Of_Alcohol_UseSmall_Area_Estimate_Of_Binge_Alcohol_UseConfidence_Interval_Lower_Limit_Of_Binge_Alcohol_UseConfidence_Interval_Upper_Limit_Of_Binge_Alcohol_UseSmall_Area_Estimate_Of_Alcohol_Dependence_Or_AbuseConfidence_Interval_Lower_Limit_Of_Alcohol_Dependence_Or_AbuseConfidence_Interval_Upper_Limit_Of_Alcohol_Dependence_Or_AbuseMap_Group
5WestWest51.4150.5852.2421.9621.3122.626.986.627.362
143IowaIowa57.6755.160.226.1524.0928.326.455.547.493
4SouthSouth48.5747.9649.1821.4720.9821.966.235.976.502
181MaineYork59.2353.5364.720.2917.0923.915.424.306.814
317OhioOhio53.6852.3255.0425.1423.9826.336.586.007.213
325OhioBoard 1252.5546.5758.4523.8820.2286.775.438.404
412UtahUtah31.4629.2233.7916.2114.5917.965.424.636.323
146IowaNortheast59.35563.4726.5223.4229.876.505.248.034
155KansasWest49.6743.855.5526.5822.5631.037.716.049.784
392TexasTexas47.2145.9248.522.3421.2823.446.525.987.103