Offenses by Metropolitan and Nonmetropolitan Counties 2015

$79 / year

This dataset contains the information of offenses known to Law Enforcement by Metropolitan and Nonmetropolitan Counties 2015. The data shown in this table do not reflect county totals but are the number of offenses reported by the sheriff’s office or county police department.

Categories: , ,
Complexity

Violent crimes include four crime categories:
(1) Murder and nonnegligent manslaughter, as defined in the UCR program, is the willful (nonnegligent) killing of one human being by another. This offense excludes deaths caused by negligence, suicide, or accident; justifiable homicides; and attempts to murder or assaults to murder.
(2) Forcible rape is the carnal knowledge of a female forcibly and against her will. Assaults or attempts to commit rape by force or threat of force are also included; however, statutory rape (without force) and other sex offenses are excluded.
(3) Robbery is the taking or attempting to take anything of value from the car, custody, or control of a person or persons by force or threat of force or violence and/or by putting the victim in fear.
(4) Aggravated assault is an unlawful attack by one person upon another for the purpose of inflicting severe or aggravated bodily injury. This type of assault is usually accompanied by the use of a weapon or by means likely to produce death or great bodily harm. Attempts are included since an injury does not necessarily have to result when a gun, knife, or other weapon is used, which could and probably would result in a serious personal injury if the crime were successfully completed.

In general, property crimes include four crime categories:
(1) Burglary is the unlawful entry of a structure to commit a felony or theft.
(2) Larceny-theft is the unlawful taking, carrying, leading, or riding away of a property from the possession or constructive possession of another. It includes crimes such as shoplifting, pocket picking, purse snatching, thefts from motor vehicles, thefts of motor vehicle parts and accessories, and bicycle thefts, in which no use of force, violence, or fraud occurs. This crime category does not include embezzlement, ‘‘con’’ games, forgery, worthless checks, and motor vehicle theft.
(3) Motor vehicle theft is the theft or attempted theft of a motor vehicle. This definition excludes the taking of a motor vehicle for temporary use by those persons having lawful access.
(4) Arson is any willful or malicious burning or attempt to burn, with or without intent to defraud, a dwelling house, public building, motor vehicle or aircraft, personal property of another, etc. Only fires determined through investigation to have been willfully or maliciously set are classified as arson. Fires of suspicious or unknown origins are excluded.

Date Created

2016-06-16

Last Modified

2016-09-22

Version

2016.09.22

Update Frequency

Annual

Temporal Coverage

2015

Spatial Coverage

United States

Source

John Snow Labs => U.S. Department of Justice, Federal Bureau of Investigation

Source License URL

John Snow Labs Standard License

Source License Requirements

N/A

Source Citation

N/A

Keywords

Crime Reports, United States Crime, Crime Reported to Police, Law Enforcement by Metropolitan and Nonmetropolitan Counties

Other Titles

USA Offenses Reported during 2015, USA Crimes and Number of Offenses, Uniform Crime Reporting Program USA 2015

Name Description Type Constraints
StateState Namestring-
County_TypeCounty Typestring-
CountyCounties Namestring-
Violent_CrimeViolent Crime Reported by State by Metropolitan and Nonmetropolitan Counties 2015integerlevel : Interval
Murder_And_Nonnegligent_ManslaughterTotal Property Reported by State by Metropolitan and Nonmetropolitan Counties in 2015integerlevel : Interval
Rape_Revised_DefinitionRevised definition(The figures shown in this column for the offense of rape were reported using the revised Uniform Crime Reporting (UCR) definition of rape. See the data declaration for further explanation)integerlevel : Interval
RapeLegacy definition (The figures shown in this column for the offense of rape were reported using the legacy UCR definition of rape. See the data declaration for further explanation)integerlevel : Interval
RobberyRobbery Reported by State and by Metropolitan and Nonmetropolitan Counties in 2015integerlevel : Interval
Aggravated_AssaultAggravated Assault Reported by State by Metropolitan and Nonmetropolitan Counties in 2015integerlevel : Interval
Property_CrimeProperty Crime Reported by State by Metropolitan and Nonmetropolitan Counties in 2015integerlevel : Interval
BurglaryBurglary Reported by State by Metropolitan and Nonmetropolitan Counties in 2015integerlevel : Interval
Larceny_TheftLarceny-Theft Reported by State by Metropolitan and Nonmetropolitan Counties in 2015integerlevel : Interval
Motor_Vehicle_TheftMotor Vehicle Theft Reported by State by Metropolitan and Nonmetropolitan Counties in 2015integerlevel : Interval
ArsonArson Crime by State by Metropolitan and Nonmetropolitan Counties in 2015integerlevel : Interval
StateCounty_TypeCountyViolent_CrimeMurder_And_Nonnegligent_ManslaughterRape_Revised_DefinitionRapeRobberyAggravated_AssaultProperty_CrimeBurglaryLarceny_TheftMotor_Vehicle_TheftArson
IDAHOMetropolitan CountiesGem401032313910
IDAHOMetropolitan CountiesButte70106127320
UTAHMetropolitan CountiesJuab3010267134860
GEORGIAMetropolitan CountiesClarke000000000
GEORGIAMetropolitan CountiesDeKalb000000000
ALABAMAMetropolitan CountiesBibb702144120183
GEORGIAMetropolitan CountiesFulton3000330300
IDAHOMetropolitan CountiesBoise6010577156020
IDAHONonmetropolitan CountiesClark0000060600
IDAHONonmetropolitan CountiesLemhi5000591710