Standardized Infection Ratios for Colon Surgery Site Infections 2013

$179 / year

The Standardized Infection Ratio (SIR) is a statistic used to track healthcare associated infections (HAIs) over time, at a national, state, or facility level. The SIR compares the actual number of HAIs at each hospital, to the predicted number of infections. The predicted number is an estimate based on national baseline data, and it is risk adjusted. Risk adjustment takes into account that some hospitals treat sicker patients than others.

Complexity

A surgical site infection is an infection that occurs after surgery in the part of the body where the surgery took place. Surgical site infections can sometimes be superficial infections involving the skin only.

Other surgical site infections are more serious and can involve tissues under the skin, organs, or implanted material. Centers For Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) provides guidelines and tools to the healthcare community to help end surgical site infections and resources to help the public understand these infections and take measures to safeguard their own health when possible.

The Standardized Infection Ratio (SIR) is a statistic used to track healthcare associated infections (HAIs) over time, at a national, state, or facility level. lower SIRs are better.

If the SIR is 1, then the number of actual infections is the same as the number of predicted infections.
If the SIR is less than 1, then the number of actual infections is less than the number of predicted infections.
If the SIR is greater than 1, then the number of actual infections is greater than the number of predicted infections.
Usually, a low SIR reflects the results of robust HAI prevention strategies. These scenarios are exciting, and CDC is working with facilities and states to learn and share best practices.

Date Created

2015

Last Modified

2016-03-02

Version

1

Update Frequency

Annual

Temporal Coverage

N/A

Spatial Coverage

United States

Source

John Snow Labs; Centers For Disease Control and Prevention (cdc.gov);

Source License URL

Source License Requirements

N/A

Source Citation

N/A

Keywords

Healthcare Associated Infections, SIRs All Locations, SIR National Baseline Data, Infections After Surgery, Surgical Site Infections, Superficial Infections, Surgical Infection Guidelines, Surgical Infection Facilities

Other Titles

SIRs for SSI, HAI Progress Report 2013, Standardized Infection Ratios for SSI Following Colon Surgery

NameDescriptionTypeConstraints
StateName of U.S. State, Washington, D.C., and Puerto Ricostringrequired : 1
State_NHSN_MandateYes indicates the presence of a state mandate to report CAUTI data from any location to NHSN at the beginning of 2013. The 'Mid-year Implementation' is also included as an option for the mandate.string-
Any_ValidationIndicates that whether the state health department reported the completion of all validation activities. The Values are "Yes", "No" and "YesA". "YesA" indicates that the state also conducted an audit of facility medical or laboratory records prior to July 1, 2014 to confirm proper case ascertainment.string-
Facilities_ReportingIdentifies the number of facilities reporting in the state.integerrequired : 1 level : Ratio
ProceduresIdentifies the number of Procedures reported in the state for the year 2013.integerrequired : 1 level : Ratio
Infections_ObservedIdentifies the total number of infections observed in the state for the year 2013.integerlevel : Ratio
Infections_PredictedIdentifies the total number of infections predicted in the state for the year 2013.numberlevel : Ratio
SIRStandardized Infection Ratio which is the ratio of Number of infections observed to no. of infections predicted.numberlevel : Ratio
Ninety_Five_Percent_CI_for_SIR_LowerA 95% CI assesses the magnitude and stability of an SIR. Specifically, a 95% CI is the range of estimated SIR values that has a 95% probability of including the true SIR for the population. A confidence interval (CI) is calculated around an SIR to determine how likely it is that the number of observed number of cases is high or low by chance.numberlevel : Ratio
Ninety_Five_Percent_CI_for_SIR_UpperA 95% CI assesses the magnitude and stability of an SIR. Specifically, a 95% CI is the range of estimated SIR values that has a 95% probability of including the true SIR for the population. A confidence interval (CI) is calculated around an SIR to determine how likely it is that the number of observed number of cases is high or low by chance.numberlevel : Ratio
Facility_Specific_SIRs_Facilities_With_Atleast_1_Predicted_SSIPercent of facilities with at least one predicted colon surgery SSI that had an SIR significantly greater or less than the 2013 national overall colon surgery SSI SIR of 0.919. This is only calculated if at least 10 facilities had at least one predicted colon surgery SSI in 2013.integerlevel : Ratio
Percent_of_Facs_With_SIR_Sig_Higher_Than_National_SIRIdentifies the number of facilities having SIR greater than national SIR.integerlevel : Ratio
Percent_of_Facs_With_SIR_Sig_Lower_Than_National_SIRIdentifies the number of facilities having SIR lower than national SIR.integerlevel : Ratio
Key_Percentiles_10_PercentFacility-specific key percentiles were only calculated if at least 20 facilities had ≥1.0 predicted colon surgery SSI in 2013. If a facility’s predicted number of colon surgery SSI was <1.0, a facility-specific SIR was neither calculated nor included in the distribution of facility-specific SIRs.numberlevel : Ratio
Key_Percentiles_25_PercentFacility-specific key percentiles were only calculated if at least 20 facilities had ≥1.0 predicted colon surgery SSI in 2013. If a facility’s predicted number of colon surgery SSI was <1.0, a facility-specific SIR was neither calculated nor included in the distribution of facility-specific SIRs.numberlevel : Ratio
Key_Percentiles_50_PercentFacility-specific key percentiles were only calculated if at least 20 facilities had ≥1.0 predicted colon surgery SSI in 2013. If a facility’s predicted number of colon surgery SSI was <1.0, a facility-specific SIR was neither calculated nor included in the distribution of facility-specific SIRs.numberlevel : Ratio
Key_Percentiles_75_PercentFacility-specific key percentiles were only calculated if at least 20 facilities had ≥1.0 predicted colon surgery SSI in 2013. If a facility’s predicted number of colon surgery SSI was <1.0, a facility-specific SIR was neither calculated nor included in the distribution of facility-specific SIRs.numberlevel : Ratio
Key_Percentiles_90_PercentFacility-specific key percentiles were only calculated if at least 20 facilities had ≥1.0 predicted colon surgery SSI in 2013. If a facility’s predicted number of colon surgery SSI was <1.0, a facility-specific SIR was neither calculated nor included in the distribution of facility-specific SIRs.numberlevel : Ratio
StateState_NHSN_MandateAny_ValidationFacilities_ReportingProceduresInfections_ObservedInfections_PredictedSIRNinety_Five_Percent_CI_for_SIR_LowerNinety_Five_Percent_CI_for_SIR_UpperFacility_Specific_SIRs_Facilities_With_Atleast_1_Predicted_SSIPercent_of_Facs_With_SIR_Sig_Higher_Than_National_SIRPercent_of_Facs_With_SIR_Sig_Lower_Than_National_SIRKey_Percentiles_10_PercentKey_Percentiles_25_PercentKey_Percentiles_50_PercentKey_Percentiles_75_PercentKey_Percentiles_90_Percent
Puerto RicoNoNo
D.C.NoNo79472434.0540.7050.4621.0336
WyomingNoNo1230236.9480.4320.111.1752
AlaskaNoNo96261517.8740.8390.4881.3535
VermontNoNo64342611.7682.2091.4743.1914
IdahoNoYesA1811882936.3720.7970.5441.138
MontanaNoNo148622023.7760.8410.5281.2767
HawaiiYesYes139572827.2831.0260.6951.4637
UtahYesYes3021417564.6581.160.9191.4461513
DelawareYesYes711252733.4450.8070.5431.1586