Others titles

  • Standardized Infection Ratios for Hospital Onset Clostridium Difficile Infection
  • SIRs for Hospital Onset CDI
  • HAI Progress Report 2013

Keywords

  • Healthcare Associated Infections
  • Hospital Onset Clostridium Difficile Infections
  • Infections After Surgery
  • Surgical Site Infections
  • Superficial Infections
  • Surgical Infection Guidelines
  • Surgical Infection Facilities

Standardized Infection Ratios for Hospital Onset CDI 2013

The Standardized Infection Ratio (SIR) is a statistic used to track healthcare associated infections (HAIs) over time, at a national, state, or facility level. The SIR compares the actual number of HAIs at each hospital, to the predicted number of infections. The predicted number is an estimate based on national baseline data, and it is risk adjusted. Risk adjustment takes into account that some hospitals treat sicker patients than others.

Log in to download
Complexity

Get The Data

  • The data in CSV format DOWNLOAD
  • Metadata in Human Readable format (PDF) DOWNLOAD
  • Metadata in Machine Readable format (JSON) DOWNLOAD
Your Data License
  • Research
    Non-Commercial, Share-Alike, Attribution Free Forever
  • Commercial
    Commercial Use, Remix & Adapt, White Label Buy Subscription

Description

Clostridium difficile infection (CDI) is a common and sometimes fatal health-care–associated infection; the incidence, deaths, and excess health-care costs resulting from CDIs in hospitalized patients are all at historic highs. Meanwhile, the contribution of nonhospital health-care exposures to the overall burden of CDI, and the ability of programs to prevent CDIs by implementing CDC recommendations across a range of hospitals, have not been demonstrated previously.

The Standardized Infection Ratio (SIR) is a statistic used to track healthcare associated infections (HAIs) over time, at a national, state, or facility level. lower SIRs are better.

If the SIR is 1, then the number of actual infections is the same as the number of predicted infections.
If the SIR is less than 1, then the number of actual infections is less than the number of predicted infections.
If the SIR is greater than 1, then the number of actual infections is greater than the number of predicted infections.

Usually, a low SIR reflects the results of robust HAI prevention strategies. These scenarios are exciting, and CDC is working with facilities and states to learn and share best practices.

About this Dataset

Data Info

Date Created

2015

Last Modified

2016-03-02

Version

1

Update Frequency

Annual

Temporal Coverage

N/A

Spatial Coverage

United States

Source

John Snow Labs; Centers For Disease Control and Prevention (cdc.gov);

Source License URL

Source License Requirements

N/A

Source Citation

N/A

Keywords

Healthcare Associated Infections, Hospital Onset Clostridium Difficile Infections, Infections After Surgery, Surgical Site Infections, Superficial Infections, Surgical Infection Guidelines, Surgical Infection Facilities

Other Titles

Standardized Infection Ratios for Hospital Onset Clostridium Difficile Infection, SIRs for Hospital Onset CDI, HAI Progress Report 2013

Data Fields

Name Description Type Constraints
StateName of U.S. State, Washington, D.C., and Puerto Ricostringrequired : 1
State_NHSN_MandateYes indicates the presence of a state mandate to report CAUTI data from any location to NHSN at the beginning of 2013. Mid-year Implementation indicates that no state mandate existed at the beginning of the reporting period, but was implemented during the reporting period.string-
Any_ValidationIndicates that whether the state health department reported the completion of all validation activities. The Values are "Yes", "No" and "YesA". "YesA" indicates that the state also conducted an audit of facility medical or laboratory records prior to July 1, 2014 to confirm proper case ascertainment.string-
Facilities_ReportingIdentifies the number of facilities reporting in the state.integerrequired : 1 level : Ratio
Infections_ObservedIdentifies the total number of infections observed in the state for the year 2013.integerlevel : Ratio
Infections_PredictedIdentifies the total number of infections predicted in the state for the year 2013.numberlevel : Ratio
SIRStandardized Infection Ratio which is the ratio of Number of infections observed to no. of infections predicted. An SIR is only calculated for states in which at least 5 facilities reported CDI data in 2013.numberlevel : Ratio
Ninety_Five_Percent_CI_for_SIR_LowerA 95% CI assesses the magnitude and stability of an SIR. Specifically, a 95% CI is the range of estimated SIR values that has a 95% probability of including the true SIR for the population. A confidence interval (CI) is calculated around an SIR to determine how likely it is that the number of observed number of cases is high or low by chance.numberlevel : Ratio
Ninety_Five_Percent_CI_for_SIR_UpperA 95% CI assesses the magnitude and stability of an SIR. Specifically, a 95% CI is the range of estimated SIR values that has a 95% probability of including the true SIR for the population. A confidence interval (CI) is calculated around an SIR to determine how likely it is that the number of observed number of cases is high or low by chance.numberlevel : Ratio
Facility_Specific_SIRs_Facilities_With_Atleast_1_Predicted_HO_CDIPercent of facilities with at least one predicted Hospital Onset CDI that had an SIR significantly greater or less than the 2013 national Hospital Onset CDI SIR of 0.904. This is only calculated if at least 10 facilities had at least one predicted Hospital Onset CDI in 2013.integerlevel : Ratio
Percent_of_Facs_With_SIR_Sig_Higher_Than_National_SIRIdentifies the number of facilities having SIR greater than national SIR.integerlevel : Ratio
Percent_of_Facs_With_SIR_Sig_Lower_Than_National_SIRIdentifies the number of facilities having SIR lower than national SIR.integerlevel : Ratio
Key_Percentiles_10_PercentFacility-specific key percentiles were only calculated if at least 20 facilities had ≥1.0 predicted Hospital Onset CDI in 2013. If a facility’s predicted number of Hospital Onset CDI was <1.0, a facility-specific SIR was neither calculated nor included in the distribution of facility-specific SIRs.numberlevel : Ratio
Key_Percentiles_25_PercentFacility-specific key percentiles were only calculated if at least 20 facilities had ≥1.0 predicted Hospital Onset CDI in 2013. If a facility’s predicted number of Hospital Onset CDI was <1.0, a facility-specific SIR was neither calculated nor included in the distribution of facility-specific SIRs.numberlevel : Ratio
Key_Percentiles_50_PercentFacility-specific key percentiles were only calculated if at least 20 facilities had ≥1.0 predicted Hospital Onset CDI in 2013. If a facility’s predicted number of Hospital Onset CDI was <1.0, a facility-specific SIR was neither calculated nor included in the distribution of facility-specific SIRs.numberlevel : Ratio
Key_Percentiles_75_PercentFacility-specific key percentiles were only calculated if at least 20 facilities had ≥1.0 predicted Hospital Onset CDI in 2013. If a facility’s predicted number of Hospital Onset CDI was <1.0, a facility-specific SIR was neither calculated nor included in the distribution of facility-specific SIRs.numberlevel : Ratio
Key_Percentiles_90_PercentFacility-specific key percentiles were only calculated if at least 20 facilities had ≥1.0 predicted Hospital Onset CDI in 2013. If a facility’s predicted number of Hospital Onset CDI was <1.0, a facility-specific SIR was neither calculated nor included in the distribution of facility-specific SIRs.numberlevel : Ratio

Data Preview

StateState_NHSN_MandateAny_ValidationFacilities_ReportingInfections_ObservedInfections_PredictedSIRNinety_Five_Percent_CI_for_SIR_LowerNinety_Five_Percent_CI_for_SIR_UpperFacility_Specific_SIRs_Facilities_With_Atleast_1_Predicted_HO_CDIPercent_of_Facs_With_SIR_Sig_Higher_Than_National_SIRPercent_of_Facs_With_SIR_Sig_Lower_Than_National_SIRKey_Percentiles_10_PercentKey_Percentiles_25_PercentKey_Percentiles_50_PercentKey_Percentiles_75_PercentKey_Percentiles_90_Percent
Puerto RicoNoNo4
D.C.NoYes7432492.390.8770.7970.9637
WyomingNoNo277390.20.8090.6391.0121905
DelawareYesNo8378361.381.0460.9441.1568
MontanaNoNo16213258.10.8250.720.94213815
VermontNoNo1389153.780.5790.4680.7091109
AlaskaNoNo11105142.820.7350.6040.88611036
IdahoNoYesA20198297.250.6660.5780.76415013
HawaiiYesYes13252390.980.6450.5690.72813846
North DakotaNoNo11229282.090.8120.7120.9227