Tree Debris Requested by 311 Service

$0 / year

This dataset shows the tree debris request reported by the 311 Service. It includes all open requests, all completed requests and duplicated requests since December 03, 2011.

Categories: ,
Complexity

Large piles of branches or bushes may be picked up by the Department of Streets and Sanitation. 311 Service sometimes creates duplicate requests for tree debris removal. When there is an open tree debris request, a duplicate request is created when the exact same address and the exact same service request type are used. Streets and Sanitation responds to the initial request opened and closes the duplicates. A forestry “Clam” is the name of the vehicle the Forestry Bureau deploys to collect tree debris.

This service is used to request a pickup of a pile of branches or bushes. The branches/bushes must be neatly stacked in the alley or City Parkway near the curb. Blocking a street, the sidewalk of alleyway may result in a sanitation code ticket being issued. Certain questions are asked to complete this request: is the amount larger than a desk and where is the debris located?

Date Created

2011-09-30

Last Modified

2019-03-08

Version

2019-03-08

Update Frequency

Quarterly

Temporal Coverage

2011-2019

Spatial Coverage

City Of Chicago

Source

John Snow Labs; Data City Of Chicago;

Source License URL

Source License Requirements

N/A

Source Citation

N/A

Keywords

Tree Debris, 311 Service Request, Street and Sanitation, Trees Growing, Tree Trimming, Broken Trees, Broken Branches, Trees, Tree Debris Requests, Tree Debris Removal

Other Titles

Tree Debris in Chicago, Trees in Public Areas

NameDescriptionTypeConstraints
Creation_DateDate Service Request was receiveddate-
StatusStatus of the Service Request (Completed, Completed-Dup, Open, Open-Dup)string-
Completion_DateDate Service Request was receiveddate-
Service_Request_NumberA unique Service Request number for reportingstring-
Debris_LocationLocation of the requested treesstring-
Current_ActivityCurrent activity on the requeststring-
Most_Recent_ActionMost Current action on the requeststring-
Street_AddressAddress Street number of the treestring-
ZIP_CodeZip Code of buildingintegerlevel : Nominal
Ward_NumberWard number assigned with physical addressintegerlevel : Nominal
Police_DistrictPolice District number of physical addressintegerlevel : Nominal
Community_AreaIndicates the community area where the tree debris was requested. Chicago has 77 community areas.integerlevel : Nominal
LatitudeLatitude Locationnumber-
LongitudeLongitude Locationnumber-
Creation DateStatusCompletion DateService Request NumberDebris LocationCurrent ActivityMost Recent ActionStreet AddressZIP CodeWard NumberPolice DistrictCommunity AreaLatitudeLongitude
2011-01-01Completed2011-01-0411-00001766ParkwayDispatch ClamComplete the Service Request2524 N MOZART ST6064735142241.92735346-87.69870933
2012-01-01Completed2012-01-0312-00001807ParkwayDispatch ClamComplete the Service Request10132 S EGGLESTON AVE606289227341.70976771-87.63365682
2012-01-01Completed2012-01-0312-00002563AlleyDispatch ClamComplete the Service Request362 E 89TH PL60619664441.73191964-87.61541942
2013-01-01Completed2013-01-0213-00000901ParkwayDispatch ClamComplete the Service Request9117 S URBAN AVE60619664941.72838961-87.62254782
2011-01-02Completed - Dup2011-01-0411-00003981Parkway4102 N WOLCOTT AVE606134719541.95607392-87.6763859
2011-01-02Completed2011-01-0311-00004699AlleyDispatch ClamComplete the Service Request5005 W FOSTER AVE6063045161241.97527213-87.75310692
2011-01-02Completed2011-01-0411-00004573ParkwayDispatch ClamComplete the Service Request5055 W CRYSTAL ST6065137252541.90319442-87.75225553
2012-01-02Completed2012-01-0312-00003746Alley5823 W SUPERIOR ST6064429152541.89384652-87.77060613
2012-01-02Completed2012-01-0312-00005038AlleyDispatch ClamComplete the Service Request5832 N EAST CIRCLE AVE6063141161041.98733247-87.80015329
2013-01-02Completed2013-01-0313-00006179Dispatch ClamComplete the Service Request1201 W 110TH PL6064334227541.6931494-87.65216219999999