UK Disability Adjusted Life Year by Risk Factor

$79 / year

This dataset provides Disability Adjusted Life Year (DALYs) in thousands attributable-risk factors or risk factor clusters and median percent change of age-standardized DALYs PAFs in England for both sexes, males, and females.

Complexity

The Global Burden of Disease Study 2013 (GBD 2013), coordinated by the Institute for Health Metrics and Evaluation (IHME), estimated the burden of diseases, injuries, and risk factors globally, for 21 regions, and for 188 countries. The results were published in The Lancet in September 2015 in “Changes in health in England, with analysis by English regions and areas of deprivation, 1990–2013: a systematic analysis for the Global Burden of Disease Study 2013.”

Global burden of disease causes include groups of the following diseases: communicable, maternal, neonatal, and nutritional diseases, HIV/AIDS and tuberculosis, diarrhoea, lower respiratory, and other common infectious diseases, neglected tropical diseases and malaria, maternal disorders, neonatal disorders, nutritional deficiencies, and other communicable, maternal, neonatal, and nutritional diseases, noncommunicable diseases, neoplasms, cardiovascular diseases, chronic respiratory diseases, chronic respiratory diseases, cirrhosis and other chronic liver diseases, digestive diseases, neurological disorders, mental and substance use disorders, diabetes, urogenital, blood, and endocrine diseases, musculoskeletal disorders, other non-communicable diseases.

Three other risk factors which include unsafe water source, unsafe sanitation, and household air pollution from solid fuels were dropped from this dataset as there were zero DALY values from the original dataset.

Date Created

2015-12-31

Last Modified

2017-09-06

Version

2017-09-06

Update Frequency

Never

Temporal Coverage

1990-01-01 to 2013-12-31

Spatial Coverage

United Kingdom

Source

John Snow Labs => Institute for Health Metrics and Evaluation (IHME), Global Health Data Exchange

Source License URL

John Snow Labs Standard License

Source License Requirements

N/A

Source Citation

Global Burden of Disease Study 2013. United Kingdom - England Global Burden of Disease Study 2013 (GBD 2013) Results 1990-2013. Seattle, United States Institute for Health Metrics and Evaluation (IHME), 2015.

Keywords

Life Expectancy, Disability Adjusted Life Year, Average Life Expectancy, Life Expectancy Calculator, Years Lived With Disability, Years Lost to Disability, Disability Incidence, Disability Prevalence, Healthy Life Expectancy, Life Expectancy Calculator

Other Titles

UK Disability Life Year by Risk Factor, Disability Adjusted Life Year (DALY) in England By Risk Factor

NameDescriptionTypeConstraints
Risk_FactorRisk factor of Disability Adjusted Life Year (DALYs) for both sexes, males, and females estimated in 1990 and 2013.string-
DALY_Male_1990Disability Adjusted Life Year (DALYs) in thousands among males in 1990numberlevel : Ratio
DALY_Male_Lower_Bound_1990Lower bound of Disability Adjusted Life Year (DALYs) in thousands among males in 1990numberlevel : Ratio
DALY_Male_Upper_Bound_1990Upper bound of Disability Adjusted Life Year (DALYs) in thousands among males in 1990numberlevel : Ratio
DALY_Male_2013Disability Adjusted Life Year (DALYs) in thousands among males in 2013numberlevel : Ratio
DALY_Male_Lower_Bound_2013Lower bound of Disability Adjusted Life Year (DALYs) in thousands among males in 2013numberlevel : Ratio
DALY_Male_Upper_Bound_2013Upper bound of Disability Adjusted Life Year (DALYs) in thousands among males in 2013numberlevel : Ratio
Percent_Change_in_DALY_PAF_MaleMedian percent change of age-standardized DALYs PAF Male between 1990 and 2013numberlevel : Ratio
Percent_Change_in_DALY_PAF_Male_Lower_BoundLower bound of median percent change of age-standardized DALYs PAF Male between 1990 and 2013numberlevel : Ratio
Percent_Change_in_DALY_PAF_Male_Upper_BoundUpper bound of median percent change of age-standardized DALYs PAF Male between 1990 and 2013numberlevel : Ratio
DALY_Female_1990Disability Adjusted Life Year (DALYs) in thousands among females in 1990numberlevel : Ratio
DALY_Female_Lower_Bound_1990Lower bound of Disability Adjusted Life Year (DALYs) in thousands among females in 1990numberlevel : Ratio
DALY_Female_Upper_Bound_1990Upper bound of Disability Adjusted Life Year (DALYs) in thousands among females in 1990numberlevel : Ratio
DALY_Female_2013Disability Adjusted Life Year (DALYs) in thousands among females in 2013numberlevel : Ratio
DALY_Female_Lower_Bound_2013Lower bound of Disability Adjusted Life Year (DALYs) in thousands among females in 2013numberlevel : Ratio
DALY_Female_Upper_Bound_2013Upper bound of Disability Adjusted Life Year (DALYs) in thousands among females in 2013numberlevel : Ratio
Percent_Change_in_DALY_PAF_FemaleMedian percent change of age-standardized DALYs PAF Female between 1990 and 2013numberlevel : Ratio
Percent_Change_in_DALY_PAF_Female_Lower_BoundLower bound of median percent change of age-standardized DALYs PAF Female between 1990 and 2013numberlevel : Ratio
Percent_Change_in_DALY_PAF_Female_Upper_BoundUpper bound of median percent change of age-standardized DALYs PAF Female between 1990 and 2013numberlevel : Ratio
DALY_Both_1990Disability Adjusted Life Year (DALYs) in thousands in both sexes in 1990numberlevel : Ratio
DALY_Both_Lower_Bound_1990Lower bound of Disability Adjusted Life Year (DALYs) in thousands in both sexes in 1990numberlevel : Ratio
DALY_Both_Upper_Bound_1990Upper bound of Disability Adjusted Life Year (DALYs) in thousands in both sexes in 1990numberlevel : Ratio
DALY_Both_2013Disability Adjusted Life Year (DALYs) in thousands in both sexes in 2013numberlevel : Ratio
DALY_Both_Lower_Bound_2013Lower bound of Disability Adjusted Life Year (DALYs) in thousands in both sexes in 2013numberlevel : Ratio
DALY_Both_Upper_Bound_2013Upper bound of Disability Adjusted Life Year (DALYs) in thousands in both sexes in 2013numberlevel : Ratio
Percent_Change_in_DALY_PAF_BothMedian percent change of age-standardized DALYs PAF in both sexes between 1990 and 2013numberlevel : Ratio
Percent_Change_in_DALY_PAF_Both_Lower_BoundLower bound of median percent change of age-standardized DALYs PAF in both sexes between 1990 and 2013numberlevel : Ratio
Percent_Change_in_DALY_PAF_Both_Upper_BoundUpper bound of median percent change of age-standardized DALYs PAF in both sexes between 1990 and 2013numberlevel : Ratio
Risk_FactorDALY_Male_1990DALY_Male_Lower_Bound_1990DALY_Male_Upper_Bound_1990DALY_Male_2013DALY_Male_Lower_Bound_2013DALY_Male_Upper_Bound_2013Percent_Change_in_DALY_PAF_MalePercent_Change_in_DALY_PAF_Male_Lower_BoundPercent_Change_in_DALY_PAF_Male_Upper_BoundDALY_Female_1990DALY_Female_Lower_Bound_1990DALY_Female_Upper_Bound_1990DALY_Female_2013DALY_Female_Lower_Bound_2013DALY_Female_Upper_Bound_2013Percent_Change_in_DALY_PAF_FemalePercent_Change_in_DALY_PAF_Female_Lower_BoundPercent_Change_in_DALY_PAF_Female_Upper_BoundDALY_Both_1990DALY_Both_Lower_Bound_1990DALY_Both_Upper_Bound_1990DALY_Both_2013DALY_Both_Lower_Bound_2013DALY_Both_Upper_Bound_2013Percent_Change_in_DALY_PAF_BothPercent_Change_in_DALY_PAF_Both_Lower_BoundPercent_Change_in_DALY_PAF_Both_Upper_Bound
Zinc deficiency0.030.561.100.020.611.361.000.040.581.13
Vitamin A deficiency0.180.610.440.170.630.580.190.610.34
Childhood underweight0.420.660.130.590.760.330.520.700.25
Discontinued breastfeeding1.450.728.281.660.689.211.480.698.79
Occupational exposure to arsenic0.400.490.320.010.160.180.350.420.27
Occupational exposure to cadmium0.380.470.300.070.100.220.310.390.24
Occupational exposure to chromium0.410.490.340.090.080.230.320.390.25
Occupational exposure to beryllium0.280.390.190.110.040.230.140.230.05
Occupational exposure to formaldehyde0.070.200.050.050.200.100.080.190.01
Occupational exposure to trichloroethylene0.050.080.190.090.070.270.040.090.15