CHSI Vulnerable Pops and Environmental Health

$447.50 / year

This dataset identifies the data elements and values in the Vulnerable Populations and Environmental Health indicator domain from the Community Health Status Indicators (CHSI) report.

Complexity

Community Health Status Indicators (CHSI) to combat obesity, heart disease, and cancer, this dataset provides key health indicators for local communities and encourages dialogue about actions that can be taken to improve community health (e.g., obesity, heart disease, cancer). The CHSI report contains over 200 measures for each of the 3,141 United States counties. Although CHSI presents indicators like deaths due to heart disease and cancer, it is imperative to understand that behavioral factors such as obesity, tobacco use, diet, physical activity, alcohol and drug use, sexual behavior and others substantially contribute to these deaths. The values are shown in percentage.

Date Created

2012-05-30

Last Modified

2019-05-30

Version

2019-05-30

Update Frequency

Annual

Temporal Coverage

N/A

Spatial Coverage

United States

Source

John Snow Labs; HealthData.gov;

Source License URL

Source License Requirements

N/A

Source Citation

N/A

Keywords

Vulnerable Pops and Environmental Health, CHSI Health Assessment, Needs Assessment, Health Needs, Vulnerable Populations, Vulnerable Populations Data, Environmental Health

Other Titles

CHSI Vulnerable Pops and Env Health Data Indicators, CHSI Vulnerable Pops and Env Health Health Assessment, CHSI Vulnerable Pops and Env Health Needs Assessment, CHSI Vulnerable Pops and Env Health Health Needs

NameDescriptionTypeConstraints
State_FIPS_CodeTwo-digit state identifier, developed by the National Bureau of Standards.string-
County_FIPS_CodeThree-digit county identifier, developed by the National Bureau of Standards.string-
CountyName of county.string-
StateName of State or District of Columbia.string-
State_AbbreviationTwo-character postal abbreviation for state name.string-
Strata_ID_NumberCHSI Peer County Stratum Number.integerlevel : Nominal
No_HS_DiplomaCounty data, no high school diploma (among adults age 25 and older).integerlevel : Ratio
UnemployedCounty data, unemployed.integerlevel : Ratio
Sev_Work_DisabledCounty data, severely work disabled.integerlevel : Ratio
Major_DepressionCounty data, major depression.integerlevel : Ratio
Recent_Drug_UseCounty data, recent drug users (within past month).integerlevel : Ratio
Escherichia_Coli_CasesCounty data, E.coli reported cases.integerlevel : Ratio
Escherichia_Coli_Cases_IndicatorFavorable indicator, E.coli.integerlevel : Ratio
Escherichia_Coli_Expected_CasesCounty data, E.coli expected cases.integerlevel : Ratio
Salmonella_Reported_CasesCounty data, Salmonella reported cases.integerlevel : Ratio
Salmonella_Reported_Cases_IndicatorFavorable indicator, Salmonella.integerlevel : Ratio
Salmonella_Expected_CasesCounty data, Salmonella expected cases.integerlevel : Ratio
Shigella_Reported_CasesCounty data, Shigella reported cases.integerlevel : Ratio
Shigella_Reported_IndicatorFavorable indicator, Shigella.integerlevel : Ratio
Shigella_Expected_CasesCounty data, Shigella expected cases.integerlevel : Ratio
Toxic_ChemicalsCounty data, toxic chemicals released annually.integerlevel : Ratio
Carbon_Monoxide_IndicatorAir quality standard indicator, carbon monoxide.integerlevel : Ratio
Nitrogen_Dioxide_IndicatorAir quality standard indicator, nitrogen dioxide.integerlevel : Ratio
Sulfur_Dioxide_IndicatorAir quality standard indicator, sulfur dioxide.integerlevel : Ratio
Ozone_IndicatorAir quality standard indicator, ozone.integerlevel : Ratio
Particulate_Matter_IndicatorAir quality standard indicator, particulate matter.integerlevel : Ratio
Lead_IndicatorAir quality standard indicator, lead.integerlevel : Ratio
Environmental_Health_Time_SpanTime period of reported data for infectious disease in the environmental health.string-
State FIPS CodeCounty FIPS CodeCountyStateState AbbreviationStrata ID NumberNo HS DiplomaUnemployedSev Work DisabledMajor DepressionRecent Drug UseEscherichia Coli CasesEscherichia Coli Cases IndicatorEscherichia Coli Expected CasesSalmonella Reported CasesSalmonella Reported Cases IndicatorSalmonella Expected CasesShigella Reported CasesShigella Reported IndicatorShigella Expected CasesToxic ChemicalsCarbon Monoxide IndicatorNitrogen Dioxide IndicatorSulfur Dioxide IndicatorOzone IndicatorParticulate Matter IndicatorLead IndicatorEnvironmental Health Time Span
11AutaugaAlabamaAL29669077417272680239423450431431128831971111111999-2003
13BaldwinAlabamaAL162025425334933935477532349946741413356641112112001-2003
15BarbourAlabamaAL516729569130216181403030534291316498741111111999-2003
17BibbAlabamaAL425355358900121810342429332331673021111111994-2003
19BlountAlabamaAL28111818192217316426751352533111458890201111111999-2003
111BullockAlabamaAL75284832744862656503117320747-22221111111994-2003
113ButlerAlabamaAL76436353797611641029030233395317981361111111994-2003
115CalhounAlabamaAL619546218257226400554503331354334338085211111112001-2003
117ChambersAlabamaAL508718849147020051647032324291392766361111111999-2003
119CherokeeAlabamaAL646398464115414361140132633564970771111111994-2003