Statewide Average Ratios

$179 / year

This dataset contains the Fiscal Year 2017 Inpatient Prospective Payment System (IPPS) operating and capital statewide average cost-to-charge-ratios. The empty values mean that all counties in the State or Territory are classified as urban. It also includes States with no data from hospitals paid under the IPPS where the national average IPPS total rural CCR for the rural statewide average are used for these areas.

Complexity

The CCRs are also used in determining outpatient hospital outlier payments, payments for passthrough devices and monthly interim transitional corridor payments under the outpatient prospective payment system (OPPS). The CCRs for OPPS will be addressed in a separate Program Memorandum (PM).

To determine whether a case qualifies for outlier payments under the hospital inpatient prospective payment system (IPPS), hospital-specific cost-to-charge ratios are applied to the total covered charges for the case. Operating and capital costs for the case are calculated separately by applying separate operating and capital cost-to-charge ratios and combining these costs to compare them with the fixed-loss outlier threshold. There are also States with national average IPPS total CCRs, which were discussed in section V.D.2. of the Addendum.

Date Created

2015

Last Modified

2017-07-31

Version

2017-07-31

Update Frequency

Irregular

Temporal Coverage

NA

Spatial Coverage

United States

Source

Source License URL

John Snow Labs Standard License

Source License Requirements

NA

Source Citation

NA

Keywords

Statewide Ratios, Statewide Ratios Data, Statewide Ratios for Urban and Rural

Other Titles

Statewide Average Operating Cost-To-Charge Ratios, Inpatient Prospective Payment System

NameDescriptionTypeConstraints
StateState Showing Average Ratios Statewidestring-
UrbanRatios for Urban Areasnumberlevel : Nominal
RuralRatios for Rural Areasnumberlevel : Nominal
Additional_NotesAdditional Notesstring-
StateUrbanRuralAdditional Notes
Alabama0.218999999999999970.315
Alaska0.2440.619
Arizona0.206000000000000020.326
Arkansas0.2630.316
California0.211000000000000020.25
Colorado0.2050.39399999999999996
Connecticut0.332999999999999960.33899999999999997There was no data from hospitals paid under the IPPS located within these rural areas with which to calculate a rural statewide average.
Delaware0.41700000000000004All counties within the State or Territory are classified as urban
District of Columbia0.272All counties within the State or Territory are classified as urban
Florida0.1710.20199999999999999