Keywords

  • DTP3 Immunization Coverage
  • Immunization Coverage
  • Vaccination Coverage
  • Vaccines
  • Vaccines for Children
  • Immunization for Children
  • Diphtheria Vaccine
  • Tetanus Vaccine
  • Pertussis Vaccine
  • DTP3 Vaccination

DTP3 Immunization Coverage 1986 to 2006

$79 / year

This dataset provides estimates with confidence intervals of the coverage of three-dose diphtheria, tetanus, and pertussis (DTP3) vaccination.

Complexity

This dataset resulted from the study, Tracking progress towards universal childhood immunizations and the impact of global initiatives, published in the Lancet in 2008. The estimates take into account all publicly available data, including data from routine reporting systems and nationally representative surveys. Bidirectional distance-dependent regression (BDDR) was used to estimate trends in survey-based coverage in 193 countries during 1986–2006. Results of the study showed that DTP3 immunization coverage has improved more gradually through the years.

Date Created

2008-12-31

Last Modified

2017-09-06

Version

2017-09-06

Update Frequency

Never

Temporal Coverage

1986-01 to 2006-12

Spatial Coverage

World

Source

John Snow Labs => Institute for Health Metrics and Evaluation (IHME), Global Health Data Exchange

Source License URL

John Snow Labs Standard License

Source License Requirements

N/A

Source Citation

Institute for Health Metrics and Evaluation. DTP3 Immunization Coverage by Country 1986-2006. Seattle, United States Institute for Health Metrics and Evaluation, 2008.

Keywords

DTP3 Immunization Coverage, Immunization Coverage, Vaccination Coverage, Vaccines, Vaccines for Children, Immunization for Children, Diphtheria Vaccine, Tetanus Vaccine, Pertussis Vaccine, DTP3 Vaccination

Other Titles

DTP3 Immunization Coverage by Country 1986 to 2006

NameDescriptionTypeConstraints
CountryCountry where estimates with confidence intervals of the coverage of three-dose diphtheria, tetanus, and pertussis (DTP3) vaccination were estimated from 1986 to 2006.string-
Country_CodeCountry code or the current officially assigned ISO 3166-1 alpha-3 codes, using the English short country names where estimates with confidence intervals of the coverage of three-dose diphtheria, tetanus, and pertussis (DTP3) vaccination were estimated from 1986 to 2006.string-
YearYear where estimates with confidence intervals of the coverage of three-dose diphtheria, tetanus, and pertussis (DTP3) vaccination were estimated from 1986 to 2006.date-
BDDR_MeanMean bidirectional distance-dependent regression (BDDR) used to estimate immunization coveragenumberlevel : Ratio
BDDR_Lower_Confidence_Interval95% lower confidence interval of bidirectional distance-dependent regression (BDDR) used to estimate immunization coveragenumberlevel : Ratio
BDDR_Upper_Confidence_Interval95% upper confidence interval of bidirectional distance-dependent regression (BDDR) used to estimate immunization coveragenumberlevel : Ratio
CountryCountry_CodeYearBDDR_MeanBDDR_Lower_Confidence_IntervalBDDR_Upper_Confidence_Interval
TogoTGO20020.660.60.72
CubaCUB19990.7370.4880.9
FijiFJI20050.690.230.943
IraqIRQ19980.7270.70.754
JapanJPN19910.830.40.973
LaosLAO19960.4480.3970.5
NiueNIU20050.7670.310.96
NauruNRU20000.5580.150.9
PeruPER20010.8350.80.869
ChadTCD19980.310.2390.38
Related Data Packages
    No Related Data Packages