Impaired Driving Death Rate by Age and Race

$0 / year

This dataset contains information on Death Rate according to age and race which is caused by impaired driving in year 2012 and 2014.

Categories: ,
Complexity

Rate of deaths by age and gender (per 100,000 population) for people killed in crashes involving a driver. 2012 Source: Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS) Note: Blank cells indicate data are suppressed. 2014 Source: Source: National Highway Traffic Administration’s (NHTSA) Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS), 2014 Annual Report File. Fatality rates based on fewer than 20 deaths are suppressed.

Date Created

2015-08-28

Last Modified

2017-07-14

Version

2017-07-14

Update Frequency

Biennial

Temporal Coverage

N/A

Spatial Coverage

United States

Source

John Snow Labs => Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC), National Highway Traffic Administration's (NHTSA) Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS)

Source License URL

John Snow Labs Standard License

Source License Requirements

N/A

Source Citation

N/A

Keywords

Drink Driving Ban, Information on Drunk Driving, Facts on Drinking and Driving, Dui Penalties First Offense, Impaired Driving Consequences, Drunk Driving Accidents, Alcohol Related Vehicle Deaths, Drunk and Drive Road Accident

Other Titles

Impaired Driving Mortality Rate by Age Group 2012 to 2014, Impaired Driving Mortality Rate by Race 2012 to 2014, Death Rates caused by Drunk Driving 2012 to 2014

Name Description Type Constraints
StateName of the State.stringrequired : 1
LatitudeLatitude Location-
LongitudeLongitude Location-
All_Ages_in_Year_2012Death rate of people of all ages in year 2012.numberlevel : Ratio
All_Ages_in_Year_2014Death rate of people of all ages in year 2014.numberlevel : Ratio
Ages_From_0_To_20_in_Year_2012Death rate of people of age 0 to 20 in year 2012.numberlevel : Ratio
Ages_From_0_To_20_in_Year_2014Death rate of people of age 0 to 20 in year 2014.numberlevel : Ratio
Ages_From_21_To_34_in_Year_2012Death rate of people of age 21 to 34 in year 2012.numberlevel : Ratio
Ages_From_21_To_34_in_Year_2014Death rate of people of age 21 to 34 in year 2014.numberlevel : Ratio
Ages_Above_35_in_Year_2012Death rate of people of age above 35 in year 2012.numberlevel : Ratio
Ages_Above_35_in_Year_2014Death rate of people of age above 35 in year 2014.numberlevel : Ratio
Male_in_Year_2012Death rate of male gender in year 2012.numberlevel : Ratio
Male_in_Year_2014Death rate of male gender in year 2014.numberlevel : Ratio
Female_in_Year_2012Death rate of male gender in year 2012.numberlevel : Ratio
Female_in_Year_2014Death rate of male gender in year 2014.numberlevel : Ratio
StateLatitudeLongitudeAll_Ages_in_Year_2012All_Ages_in_Year_2014Ages_From_0_To_20_in_Year_2012Ages_From_0_To_20_in_Year_2014Ages_From_21_To_34_in_Year_2012Ages_From_21_To_34_in_Year_2014Ages_Above_35_in_Year_2012Ages_Above_35_in_Year_2014Male_in_Year_2012Male_in_Year_2014Female_in_Year_2012Female_in_Year_2014
Alaska64.845078-147.72205962.8
Vermont43.6253839-72.517636683.4
Rhode Island41.70828106-71.522465662.3
Utah39.36070123-111.58712831.221.92.31.73
District of Columbia38.89037258-77.03195678
Hawaii21.30485233-157.8577483.82.23.25.73.6
Maine45.2542291-68.985025873.83.32.83.16.65.1
Idaho43.68263175-114.36372693.63.38.72.735.84.8
Nebraska41.64104362-99.3657188943.36.573.536.45
Iowa42.46940141-93.816487263.235.94.62.93.45.14.8