Others titles

  • Impaired Driving Mortality Rate by Age Group 2012 to 2014
  • Impaired Driving Mortality Rate by Race 2012 to 2014
  • Death Rates caused by Drunk Driving 2012 to 2014

Keywords

  • Drink Driving Ban
  • Information on Drunk Driving
  • Facts on Drinking and Driving
  • Dui Penalties First Offense
  • Impaired Driving Consequences
  • Drunk Driving Accidents
  • Alcohol Related Vehicle Deaths
  • Drunk and Drive Road Accident

Impaired Driving Death Rate by Age and Race

This dataset contains information on Death Rate according to age and race which is caused by impaired driving in year 2012 and 2014.

Log in to download
Complexity

Get The Data

  • The data in CSV format DOWNLOAD
  • Metadata in Human Readable format (PDF) DOWNLOAD
  • Metadata in Machine Readable format (JSON) DOWNLOAD
Your Data License
  • Research
    Non-Commercial, Share-Alike, Attribution Free Forever
  • Commercial
    Commercial Use, Remix & Adapt, White Label Buy Subscription

Description

Rate of deaths by age and gender (per 100,000 population) for people killed in crashes involving a driver. 2012 Source: Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS) Note: Blank cells indicate data are suppressed. 2014 Source: Source: National Highway Traffic Administration’s (NHTSA) Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS), 2014 Annual Report File. Fatality rates based on fewer than 20 deaths are suppressed.

About this Dataset

Data Info

Date Created

2015-08-28

Last Modified

2019-09-02

Version

2019-09-02

Update Frequency

Biennial

Temporal Coverage

N/A

Spatial Coverage

United States

Source

John Snow Labs; Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC), National Highway Traffic Administration's (NHTSA) Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS);

Source License URL

Source License Requirements

N/A

Source Citation

N/A

Keywords

Drink Driving Ban, Information on Drunk Driving, Facts on Drinking and Driving, Dui Penalties First Offense, Impaired Driving Consequences, Drunk Driving Accidents, Alcohol Related Vehicle Deaths, Drunk and Drive Road Accident

Other Titles

Impaired Driving Mortality Rate by Age Group 2012 to 2014, Impaired Driving Mortality Rate by Race 2012 to 2014, Death Rates caused by Drunk Driving 2012 to 2014

Data Fields

Name Description Type Constraints
StateName of the State.stringrequired : 1
LatitudeLatitude Locationnumber-
LongitudeLongitude Locationnumber-
All_Ages_in_Year_2012Death rate of people of all ages in year 2012.numberlevel : Ratio
All_Ages_in_Year_2014Death rate of people of all ages in year 2014.numberlevel : Ratio
Ages_From_0_To_20_in_Year_2012Death rate of people of age 0 to 20 in year 2012.numberlevel : Ratio
Ages_From_0_To_20_in_Year_2014Death rate of people of age 0 to 20 in year 2014.numberlevel : Ratio
Ages_From_21_To_34_in_Year_2012Death rate of people of age 21 to 34 in year 2012.numberlevel : Ratio
Ages_From_21_To_34_in_Year_2014Death rate of people of age 21 to 34 in year 2014.numberlevel : Ratio
Ages_Above_35_in_Year_2012Death rate of people of age above 35 in year 2012.numberlevel : Ratio
Ages_Above_35_in_Year_2014Death rate of people of age above 35 in year 2014.numberlevel : Ratio
Male_in_Year_2012Death rate of male gender in year 2012.numberlevel : Ratio
Male_in_Year_2014Death rate of male gender in year 2014.numberlevel : Ratio
Female_in_Year_2012Death rate of male gender in year 2012.numberlevel : Ratio
Female_in_Year_2014Death rate of male gender in year 2014.numberlevel : Ratio

Data Preview

StateLatitudeLongitudeAll Ages in Year 2012All Ages in Year 2014Ages From 0 To 20 in Year 2012Ages From 0 To 20 in Year 2014Ages From 21 To 34 in Year 2012Ages From 21 To 34 in Year 2014Ages Above 35 in Year 2012Ages Above 35 in Year 2014Male in Year 2012Male in Year 2014Female in Year 2012Female in Year 2014
Connecticut41.562661-72.649842.42.75.96.12.12.53.74.61.1
Kentucky37.645973-84.7749684.03.91.82.07.27.83.73.46.56.51.51.3
South Dakota44.35313-100.3735295.75.66.27.48.7
Oklahoma35.472031-97.5210685.64.010.57.45.83.99.36.01.92.1
West Virginia38.665510999999995-80.7126385.64.712.910.04.44.09.37.1
Virginia37.542681-78.4578892.52.51.21.24.55.12.62.34.13.90.91.2
Iowa42.469401-93.8164873.23.05.94.62.93.45.14.8
Louisiana31.312663-92.4456785.25.42.81.88.69.45.15.78.39.12.41.9
Tennessee35.680941-85.7744874.64.11.68.08.24.94.17.56.81.81.5
Missouri38.635791-92.5662994.83.41.99.56.94.43.27.85.61.81.3