Keywords

  • Maternal Mortality Estimate
  • Maternal Mortality Ratio
  • Maternal Deaths
  • MMR
  • Number of Maternal Deaths
  • Maternal Mortality Rate
  • Maternal Mortality

Maternal Mortality Estimates by Country 1990 to 2011

$79 / year

This dataset provides global and country estimates of where maternal mortality ratio (MMR – the number of maternal deaths per 100,000 live births), the number of maternal deaths, and the annualized rate of decline in MMR were estimated from 1990 to 2011.

Complexity

This dataset was from the results of the global analysis of maternal mortality for years 1990-2011 published online in The Lancet in September 2011.

The study titled “Progress towards Millennium Development Goals 4 and 5 on maternal and child mortality: an updated systematic analysis”, provides global and country level estimates of the maternal mortality ratio (MMR – the number of maternal deaths per 100,000 live births), the number of maternal deaths, and the annualized rate of decline in MMR.

Date Created

2011-12-31

Last Modified

2017-09-06

Version

2017-09-06

Update Frequency

Never

Temporal Coverage

1990-01 to 2011-12

Spatial Coverage

World

Source

John Snow Labs => Institute for Health Metrics and Evaluation (IHME), Global Health Data Exchange

Source License URL

John Snow Labs Standard License

Source License Requirements

N/A

Source Citation

Institute for Health Metrics and Evaluation (IHME). Maternal Mortality Estimates and MDG 5 Attainment by Country 1990-2011. Seattle, United States Institute for Health Metrics and Evaluation, 2011.

Keywords

Maternal Mortality Estimate, Maternal Mortality Ratio, Maternal Deaths, MMR, Number of Maternal Deaths, Maternal Mortality Rate, Maternal Mortality

Other Titles

Maternal Mortality Estimates by Country 1990-2011

Name Description Type Constraints
Global_and_CountryGlobal and name of country where maternal mortality ratio (MMR - the number of maternal deaths per 100,000 live births), the number of maternal deaths, and the annualized rate of decline in MMR were estimated from 1990 to 2011string-
Country_CodeCountry code or the current officially assigned ISO 3166-1 alpha-3 codes, using the English short country names where maternal mortality ratio (MMR - the number of maternal deaths per 100,000 live births), the number of maternal deaths, and the annualized rate of decline in MMR were estimated from 1990 to 201string-
GBD_RegionGlobal Burden of Disease (GBD) regional classification system used for WHO-CHOICE Analysesstring-
YearCoverage year where maternal mortality ratio (MMR - the number of maternal deaths per 100,000 live births), the number of maternal deaths, and the annualized rate of decline in MMR were estimated from 1990 to 2011date-
Maternal_Mortality_RatioMaternal mortality ratio or the number of maternal deaths per 100,000 live births estimated globally from 1990 to 2011numberlevel : Ratio
Maternal_Mortality_Ratio_Lower_BoundLower confidence interval of maternal mortality ratio or the number of maternal deaths per 100,000 live births estimated globally from 1990 to 2011numberlevel : Ratio
Maternal_Mortality_Ratio_Upper_BoundUpper confidence interval of maternal mortality ratio or the number of maternal deaths per 100,000 live births estimated globally from 1990 to 2011numberlevel : Ratio
Number_of_Maternal_DeathsThe number of maternal deaths per 100,000 live births estimated globally from 1990 to 2011integerlevel : Ratio
Number_of_Maternal_Deaths_Lower_BoundLower confidence interval of the number of maternal deaths per 100,000 live births estimated globally from 1990 to 2011integerlevel : Ratio
Number_of_Maternal_Deaths_Upper_BoundUpper confidence interval of the number of maternal deaths per 100,000 live births estimated globally from 1990 to 2011numberlevel : Ratio
Annualized_Rate_of_Decline_in_MMR_1990_to_2000Annualized rate of decline in maternal mortality ratio from 1990 to 2000numberlevel : Ratio
Annualized_Rate_of_Decline_in_MMR_1990_to_2000_Lower_BoundLower confidence interval of annualized rate of decline in maternal mortality ratio from 1990 to 2000numberlevel : Ratio
Annualized_Rate_of_Decline_in_MMR_1990_to_2000_Upper_BoundUpper confidence interval of annualized rate of decline in maternal mortality ratio from 1990 to 2000numberlevel : Ratio
Annualized_Rate_of_Decline_in_MMR_2000_to_2011Annualized rate of decline in maternal mortality ratio from 2000 to 2011numberlevel : Ratio
Annualized_Rate_of_Decline_in_MMR_2000_to_2011_Lower_BoundLower confidence interval of annualized rate of decline in maternal mortality ratio from 2000 to 2011numberlevel : Ratio
Annualized_Rate_of_Decline_in_MMR_2000_to_2011_Upper_BoundUpper confidence interval of annualized rate of decline in maternal mortality ratio from 2000 to 2011numberlevel : Ratio
Annualized_Rate_of_Decline_in_MMR_1990_to_2011Annualized rate of decline in maternal mortality ratio from 1990 to 2011numberlevel : Ratio
Annualized_Rate_of_Decline_in_MMR_1990_to_2011_Lower_BoundLower confidence interval of annualized rate of decline in maternal mortality ratio from 1990 to 2011numberlevel : Ratio
Annualized_Rate_of_Decline_in_MMR_1990_to_2011_Upper_BoundLower confidence interval of annualized rate of decline in maternal mortality ratio from 1990 to 2011numberlevel : Ratio
Global_and_CountryCountry_CodeGBD_RegionYearMaternal_Mortality_RatioMaternal_Mortality_Ratio_Lower_BoundMaternal_Mortality_Ratio_Upper_BoundNumber_of_Maternal_DeathsNumber_of_Maternal_Deaths_Lower_BoundNumber_of_Maternal_Deaths_Upper_BoundAnnualized_Rate_of_Decline_in_MMR_1990_to_2000Annualized_Rate_of_Decline_in_MMR_1990_to_2000_Lower_BoundAnnualized_Rate_of_Decline_in_MMR_1990_to_2000_Upper_BoundAnnualized_Rate_of_Decline_in_MMR_2000_to_2011Annualized_Rate_of_Decline_in_MMR_2000_to_2011_Lower_BoundAnnualized_Rate_of_Decline_in_MMR_2000_to_2011_Upper_BoundAnnualized_Rate_of_Decline_in_MMR_1990_to_2011Annualized_Rate_of_Decline_in_MMR_1990_to_2011_Lower_BoundAnnualized_Rate_of_Decline_in_MMR_1990_to_2011_Upper_Bound
SamoaWSMOceania199656.638.2803247.12.611.34.10.18.45.53.28
SamoaWSMOceania20004227.561.42237.12.611.34.10.18.45.53.28
SamoaWSMOceania200139.325.9582137.12.611.34.10.18.45.53.28
SamoaWSMOceania20072818.342.11127.12.611.34.10.18.45.53.28
BarbadosBRBCaribbean199352.644632222.40.14.82.44.92.41.13.8
GrenadaGRDCaribbean200824.920.33011-1.63.42.3-0.14.71.70.33
GrenadaGRDCaribbean201024.419.83011-1.63.42.3-0.14.71.70.33
SamoaWSMOceania19908559.8118.14367.12.611.34.10.18.45.53.28
SamoaWSMOceania199182.858116.14367.12.611.34.10.18.45.53.28
BahamasBHSCaribbean199459.34971.9434-3.4-6-13.10.85.5-1.51.5