Standardized Infection Ratios for CAUTI All Locations Combined 2013

$179 / year

This dataset is about the Standardized Infection Ratio (SIR) for catheter-associated urinary tract infection (CAUTI) which is a statistic used to track healthcare-associated infections (HAIs) over time, at national, state, or facility level. The SIR compares the actual number of HAIs at each hospital, to the predicted risk-adjusted number of infections based on national baseline data. Risk adjustment takes into account that some hospitals treat sicker patients than others.

Complexity

A catheter-associated urinary tract infection (CAUTI) occurs when germs (usually bacteria) enter the urinary tract through the urinary catheter and cause infection. CAUTIs have been associated with increased morbidity, mortality, healthcare costs, and length of stay. The risk of CAUTI can be reduced by ensuring that catheters are used only when needed and removed as soon as possible; that catheters are placed using proper aseptic technique; and that the closed sterile drainage system is maintained.

A catheter-associated bloodstream infection is serious, but often can be successfully treated with antibiotics. The catheter might need to be removed if a person develops an infection.

If the SIR is 1, then the number of actual infections is the same as the number of predicted infections.
If the SIR is less than 1, then the number of actual infections is less than the number of predicted infections.
If the SIR is greater than 1, then the number of actual infections is greater than the number of predicted infections.

Usually, a low SIR reflects the results of robust HAI prevention strategies. These scenarios are exciting, and the Centers For Disease Control and Prevention(CDC) is working with facilities and states to learn and share best practices.

Date Created

2015

Last Modified

2016-03-02

Version

1

Update Frequency

Annual

Temporal Coverage

N/A

Spatial Coverage

United States

Source

John Snow Labs; Centers For Disease Control and Prevention (cdc.gov);

Source License URL

Source License Requirements

N/A

Source Citation

N/A

Keywords

Health Outcomes, Healthcare Associated Infections, SIRs All Locations, SIR National Baseline Data, Infections After Surgery, Surgical Site Infections, Superficial Infections, Surgical Infection Guidelines, Surgical Infection Facilities, Catheter Associated Urinary Tract Infections

Other Titles

SIRs for CAUTI, HAI Progress Report 2013, Standardized Infection Ratios for CAUTI, SIR Statistics on Catheter Associated Urinary Tract Infections

NameDescriptionTypeConstraints
StateName of U.S. State, Washington, D.C., and Puerto Rico.stringrequired : 1
Is_State_NHSN_MandateIndicates the presence or absence of a state mandate to report CAUTI data from any location to NHSN at the beginning of 2013.boolean-
Any_ValidationIndicates whether the state health department reported the completion of all validation activities. The Values are "Yes", "No" and "YesA". "YesA" indicates that the state also conducted an audit of facility medical or laboratory records prior to July 1, 2014 to confirm proper case ascertainment.string-
Facilities_ReportingIdentifies the number of facilities reporting in the state.integerrequired : 1 level : Ratio
Infections_ObservedIdentifies the total number of infections observed in the state for the year 2013.integerrequired : 1 level : Ratio
Infections_PredictedIdentifies the total number of infections predicted in the state for the year 2013.numberrequired : 1 level : Ratio
SIRStandardized Infection Ratio which is the ratio of Number of infections observed to no. of infections predicted.numberrequired : 1 level : Ratio
Ninety_Five_Percent_CI_for_SIR_LowerA 95% CI assesses the magnitude and stability of an SIR. Specifically, a 95% CI is the range of estimated SIR values that has a 95% probability of including the true SIR for the population. A confidence interval (CI) is calculated around an SIR to determine how likely it is that the number of observed number of cases is high or low by chance.numberrequired : 1 level : Ratio
Ninety_Five_Percent_CI_for_SIR_UpperA 95% CI assesses the magnitude and stability of an SIR. Specifically, a 95% CI is the range of estimated SIR values that has a 95% probability of including the true SIR for the population. A confidence interval (CI) is calculated around an SIR to determine how likely it is that the number of observed number of cases is high or low by chance.numberrequired : 1 level : Ratio
SIRs_Facilities_With_Atleast_1_Predicted_CAUTIPercent of facilities with at least one predicted CAUTI that had an SIR significantly greater or less than the 2013 national overall CAUTI SIR of 1.057. This is only calculated if at least 10 facilities had at least one predicted CAUTI in 2013.integerrequired : 1 level : Ratio
Percent_of_Facs_With_SIR_Sig_Higher_Than_National_SIRIdentifies the number of facilities having SIR greater than national SIR.integerlevel : Ratio
Percent_of_Facs_With_SIR_Sig_Lower_Than_National_SIRIdentifies the number of facilities having SIR lower than national SIR.integerlevel : Ratio
Key_Percentiles_10_PercentFacility-specific key percentiles were only calculated if at least 20 facilities had ≥1.0 predicted CAUTI in 2013. If a facility’s predicted number of CAUTI was <1.0, a facility-specific SIR was neither calculated nor included in the distribution of facility-specific SIRs.numberlevel : Ratio
Key_Percentiles_25_PercentFacility-specific key percentiles were only calculated if at least 20 facilities had ≥1.0 predicted CAUTI in 2013. If a facility’s predicted number of CAUTI was <1.0, a facility-specific SIR was neither calculated nor included in the distribution of facility-specific SIRs.numberlevel : Ratio
Key_Percentiles_50_PercentFacility-specific key percentiles were only calculated if at least 20 facilities had ≥1.0 predicted CAUTI in 2013. If a facility’s predicted number of CAUTI was <1.0, a facility-specific SIR was neither calculated nor included in the distribution of facility-specific SIRs.numberlevel : Ratio
Key_Percentiles_75_PercentFacility-specific key percentiles were only calculated if at least 20 facilities had ≥1.0 predicted CAUTI in 2013. If a facility’s predicted number of CAUTI was <1.0, a facility-specific SIR was neither calculated nor included in the distribution of facility-specific SIRs.numberlevel : Ratio
Key_Percentiles_90_PercentFacility-specific key percentiles were only calculated if at least 20 facilities had ≥1.0 predicted CAUTI in 2013. If a facility’s predicted number of CAUTI was <1.0, a facility-specific SIR was neither calculated nor included in the distribution of facility-specific SIRs.numberlevel : Ratio
StateIs_State_NHSN_MandateAny_ValidationFacilities_ReportingInfections_ObservedInfections_PredictedSIRNinety_Five_Percent_CI_for_SIR_LowerNinety_Five_Percent_CI_for_SIR_UpperSIRs_Facilities_With_Atleast_1_Predicted_CAUTIPercent_of_Facs_With_SIR_Sig_Higher_Than_National_SIRPercent_of_Facs_With_SIR_Sig_Lower_Than_National_SIRKey_Percentiles_10_PercentKey_Percentiles_25_PercentKey_Percentiles_50_PercentKey_Percentiles_75_PercentKey_Percentiles_90_Percent
D.C.falseYes7175134.9821.2961.1151.57
AlaskafalseNo104948.2511.0160.761.3326
VermontfalseNo52326.5910.8650.5621.2773
WyomingfalseNo241222.6290.530.2870.9029
DelawaretrueYes812495.2831.3011.0871.5468
IdahofalseYesA176564.81.0030.781.27101010
UtahtrueYesA26205125.0181.641.4271.87616250
HawaiitrueYes1565104.0950.6240.4860.79113031
MainefalseYes2113679.1651.7181.4472.02613230
North DakotafalseNo64564.3580.6990.5160.9276