Operating Ratios For Acute Care Hospitals

$179 / year

This dataset contains the Fiscal Year 2017 Inpatient Prospective Payment System (IPPS) operating and capital statewide average cost-to-charge-ratios. The empty values mean that all counties in the State or Territory are classified as urban.

Complexity

The CCRs are also used in determining outpatient hospital outlier payments, payments for passthrough devices and monthly interim transitional corridor payments under the outpatient prospective payment system (OPPS). The CCRs for OPPS will be addressed in a separate Program Memorandum (PM).

In the August 1, 2002, Federal Register, CMS stated that for Federal fiscal year (FY) 2003, those hospitals for which operating cost-to-charge ratios (CCR) are lower than 0.194 or greater than 1.258, or capital cost-to-charge ratios lower than 0.012 or greater than 0.163, fiscal intermediaries (FIs) will use statewide average ratios to calculate costs to determine whether a hospital qualifies for outlier payments. These ranges represent 3.0 standard deviations (plus or minus) from the mean of the log distribution of cost-to-charge ratios for all hospitals.

Date Created

2015

Last Modified

2017-07-31

Version

2017-07-31

Update Frequency

Irregular

Temporal Coverage

NA

Spatial Coverage

United States

Source

John Snow Labs; Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services;

Source License URL

Source License Requirements

NA

Source Citation

NA

Keywords

Operating Ratios For Acute Care Hospitals, Operating Ratios, Operating Ratios for Urban and Rural

Other Titles

Statewide Average Operating Cost-To-Charge Ratios For Acute Care Hospitals, Acute Care Hospitals

NameDescriptionTypeConstraints
StateState Showing Cost-To-Charge RatiosstringmaxLength : 20
UrbanRations for Urban Areasnumberlevel : Nominal
RuralRatios for Rural Areasnumberlevel : Nominal
Additional_NotesAdditional Notesstring-
StateUrbanRuralAdditional Notes
Alabama0.2040.28800000000000003
Alaska0.220.467
Arizona0.186000000000000030.289
Arkansas0.246000000000000020.285
California0.1960.225
Colorado0.1850.354
Connecticut0.3150.315
Delaware0.379All counties in the State or Territory are classified as urban.
District of Columbia0.247All counties in the State or Territory are classified as urban.
Florida0.1580.182