Standardized Infection Ratios for CLABSI All Locations Combined 2013

$179 / year

This dataset is about the Standardized Infection Ratio (SIR) for central line-associated bloodstream infection (CLABSI) which is a statistic used to track healthcare-associated infections (HAIs) over time, at national, state, or facility level. The SIR compares the actual number of HAIs at each hospital, to the predicted risk-adjusted number of infections based on national baseline data. Risk adjustment takes into account that some hospitals treat sicker patients than others.

Complexity

A central line-associated bloodstream infection (CLABSI) is a serious infection that occurs when germs (usually bacteria or viruses) enter the bloodstream through the central line. Healthcare providers must follow a strict protocol when inserting the line to make sure the line remains sterile and a CLABSI does not occur. In addition to inserting the central line properly, healthcare providers must use stringent infection control practices each time they check the line or change the dressing. Patients who get a CLABSI have a fever, and might also have red skin and soreness around the central line. If this happens, healthcare providers can do tests to learn if there is an infection present.

If the SIR is 1, then the number of actual infections is the same as the number of predicted infections.
If the SIR is less than 1, then the number of actual infections is less than the number of predicted infections.
If the SIR is greater than 1, then the number of actual infections is greater than the number of predicted infections.

Usually, a low SIR reflects the results of robust HAI prevention strategies. These scenarios are exciting, and Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) is working with facilities and states to learn and share best practices.

Date Created

2015

Last Modified

2016-03-02

Version

1

Update Frequency

Annual

Temporal Coverage

N/A

Spatial Coverage

United States

Source

John Snow Labs; Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (cdc.gov);

Source License URL

Source License Requirements

N/A

Source Citation

N/A

Keywords

Health Outcomes, Healthcare Associated Infections, SIRs All Locations, SIR National Baseline Data, Infections After Surgery, Surgical Site Infections, Superficial Infections, Surgical Infection Guidelines, Surgical Infection Facilities

Other Titles

SIRs for CLABSI, HAI Progress Report 2013, Central Line Associated Bloodstream Infections, Standardized Infection Ratios for CLABSI

NameDescriptionTypeConstraints
StateName of U.S. State, Washington, D.C., and Puerto Ricostringrequired : 1
State_NHSN_MandateYes indicates the presence of a state mandate to report CLABSI data from any location to NHSN at the beginning of 2013. The other options include the mid-year implementation of a mandate.string-
Any_ValidationIndicates whether the state health department reported the completion of all validation activities. The Values are "Yes", "No" and "YesA". "YesA" indicates that the state also conducted an audit of facility medical or laboratory records prior to July 1, 2014 to confirm proper case ascertainment.string-
Facilities_ReportingIdentifies the number of facilities reporting in the state.integerrequired : 1 level : Ratio
Infections_ObservedIdentifies the total number of infections observed in the state for the year 2013.integerrequired : 1 level : Ratio
Infections_PredictedIdentifies the total number of infections predicted in the state for the year 2013.numberrequired : 1 level : Ratio
SIRStandardized Infection Ratio which is the ratio of Number of infections observed to number of infections predicted.numberrequired : 1 level : Ratio
Ninety_Five_Percent_CI_for_SIR_LowerA 95% CI assesses the magnitude and stability of an SIR. Specifically, a 95% CI is the range of estimated SIR values that has a 95% probability of including the true SIR for the population. A confidence interval (CI) is calculated around an SIR to determine how likely it is that the number of observed number of cases is high or low by chance.numberrequired : 1 level : Ratio
Ninety_Five_Percent_CI_for_SIR_UpperA 95% CI assesses the magnitude and stability of an SIR. Specifically, a 95% CI is the range of estimated SIR values that has a 95% probability of including the true SIR for the population. A confidence interval (CI) is calculated around an SIR to determine how likely it is that the number of observed number of cases is high or low by chance.numberrequired : 1 level : Ratio
SIRs_Facilities_With_Atleast_1_Predicted_CLABSIPercent of facilities with at least one predicted CLABSI that had an SIR significantly greater or less than the 2013 national overall CLABSI SIR of 0.538. This is only calculated if at least 10 facilities had at least one predicted CLABSI in 2013.integerrequired : 1 level : Ratio
Percent_of_Facs_With_SIR_Sig_Higher_Than_National_SIRIdentifies the number of facilities having SIR greater than national SIR.integerlevel : Ratio
Percent_of_Facs_With_SIR_Sig_Lower_Than_National_SIRIdentifies the number of facilities having SIR lower than national SIR.integerlevel : Ratio
Key_Percentiles_10_PercentFacility-specific key percentiles were only calculated if at least 20 facilities had ≥1.0 predicted CLABSI in 2013. If a facility’s predicted number of CLABSI was <1.0, a facility-specific SIR was neither calculated nor included in the distribution of facility-specific SIRs.numberlevel : Ratio
Key_Percentiles_25_PercentFacility-specific key percentiles were only calculated if at least 20 facilities had ≥1.0 predicted CLABSI in 2013. If a facility’s predicted number of CLABSI was <1.0, a facility-specific SIR was neither calculated nor included in the distribution of facility-specific SIRs.numberlevel : Ratio
Key_Percentiles_50_PercentFacility-specific key percentiles were only calculated if at least 20 facilities had ≥1.0 predicted CLABSI in 2013. If a facility’s predicted number of CLABSI was <1.0, a facility-specific SIR was neither calculated nor included in the distribution of facility-specific SIRs.numberlevel : Ratio
Key_Percentiles_75_PercentFacility-specific key percentiles were only calculated if at least 20 facilities had ≥1.0 predicted CLABSI in 2013. If a facility’s predicted number of CLABSI was <1.0, a facility-specific SIR was neither calculated nor included in the distribution of facility-specific SIRs.numberlevel : Ratio
Key_Percentiles_90_PercentFacility-specific key percentiles were only calculated if at least 20 facilities had ≥1.0 predicted CLABSI in 2013. If a facility’s predicted number of CLABSI was <1.0, a facility-specific SIR was neither calculated nor included in the distribution of facility-specific SIRs.numberlevel : Ratio
StateState_NHSN_MandateAny_ValidationFacilities_ReportingInfections_ObservedInfections_PredictedSIRNinety_Five_Percent_CI_for_SIR_LowerNinety_Five_Percent_CI_for_SIR_UpperSIRs_Facilities_With_Atleast_1_Predicted_CLABSIPercent_of_Facs_With_SIR_Sig_Higher_Than_National_SIRPercent_of_Facs_With_SIR_Sig_Lower_Than_National_SIRKey_Percentiles_10_PercentKey_Percentiles_25_PercentKey_Percentiles_50_PercentKey_Percentiles_75_PercentKey_Percentiles_90_Percent
IdahoNoNo161759.2850.2870.1730.458
MaineYesYes215988.9180.6640.510.857
AlaskaNoNo101346.6840.2780.1550.4646
WyomingNoNo21611.3370.5290.2151.1013
D.C.YesYes8120171.5610.6990.5820.8338
VermontYesYes7623.8140.2520.1020.5242
IowaNoYes5086160.1440.5370.4320.661860
MontanaNoYesA144469.6160.6320.4650.8419
UtahYesYes2688133.4280.660.5320.8091470
DelawareYesYes876107.2670.7090.5620.8828