UK Public Spending By Region Or Country

$0 / year

This dataset contains UK key series data about the public expenditures by country and English region, starting with the financial year 2004-2005 and until 2015-2016. These key series data are presented by financial years, by functions (including Health spending) and by sub-functions, in billion pounds.

Categories: ,
Complexity

The source of data is Her Majesty’s Treasury (HM Treasury), sometimes referred to as the Exchequer; where the latest update of the UK public spending analysis at country and English region, for the financial year 2015-2016 is found in this dataset. The financial year in UK ends on 31st of March. In April, the first version of the previous financial year statistical report was released.

The data is broken down by identifiable, non-identifiable public expenditures and outside UK (payments to the EU) by the nine England regions (North East, North West, Yorkshire and the Humber, East Midlands, West Midlands, East, London, South East, South West) and by countries, England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland.

According to statistical analysis around 89% of total expenditure on services is identifiable expenditure, which has been incurred for the benefit of individuals, enterprises or communities within particular regions. Examples are health, education, and social protection spending. The remaining 11% of total expenditure on services, is deemed to be incurred on behalf of the United Kingdom as a whole. Examples include the majority of expenditure on defense, overseas representation, and tax collection. Where precise accounting data on the recipients’ locations are not available, allocation is based on other available information. For example, administration costs incurred centrally in support of regional spending are attributed to regions in the same proportions as the spending that they support. In other cases, departments approximate regional benefits where the immediate beneficiaries’ locations mask the final recipients’ location. Expenditure financed by EU receipts can be classified as identifiable or non-identifiable depending upon the characteristics of the expenditure itself.

Date Created

2017-07-19

Last Modified

2017-07-20

Version

2017-07-20

Update Frequency

Annual

Temporal Coverage

2004-2016

Spatial Coverage

United Kingdom

Source

John Snow Labs => HM Treasury, UK

Source License URL

John Snow Labs Standard License

Source License Requirements

N/A

Source Citation

N/A

Keywords

UK Public Expenditures By Country, UK Public Expenditures By Region, UK Government Spending Breakdown, UK Government Spending By Year

Other Titles

UK Public Spending Breakdown By Country, UK Public Spending Breakdown By English Region

Name Description Type Constraints
Country_Or_English_RegionThe UK country or English region for which is attributed the expenditure an identifiable expenditure by one of functions or sub-functions and the financial year (FY), when the expenditures took placestringrequired : 1
UK_Financial_YearThe UK financial year starting on 1st of April and ending on 31st of March, next yearstringrequired : 1
General_Public_Services_ExpenditureExpenditures of UK Government for General Public Services function in billions of pounds by country and English region outside the UK for identifiable expenditure and financial yearnumberlevel : Ratio
UK_Public_And_Common_Services_ExpenditureExpenditures of UK Government for Public and Common Services (a sub-function of General Public Services)in billions of pounds by country and English region outside the UK for identifiable expenditure and financial yearnumberlevel : Ratio
International_Services_ExpenditureExpenditures of UK Government for International Services (a sub-function of General Public Services) in billions of pounds by country and English region outside the UK for identifiable expenditure and financial yearnumberlevel : Ratio
Public_Sector_Debt_Interest_ExpenditureExpenditures of UK Government for Public Sector Debt Interest (a sub-function of General Public Services) in billions of pounds by country and English region outside the UK for identifiable expenditure and financial yearnumberlevel : Ratio
Defence_Function_ExpenditureExpenditures of UK Government for Defense function in billions of pounds by country and English region outside the UK for identifiable expenditure and financial yearnumberlevel : Ratio
Public_Order_And_Safety_Services_ExpenditureExpenditures of UK Government for Public Order and Safety function in billions of pounds by country and English region outside the UK for identifiable expenditure and financial yearnumberlevel : Ratio
Economic_Affairs_Functions_ExpenditureExpenditures of UK Government for Economic Affairs function in billions of pounds by country and English region outside the UK for identifiable expenditure and financial yearnumberlevel : Ratio
Enterprise_And_Economic_Development_ExpenditureExpenditures of UK Government for Enterprise and Economic Development (a sub-function of Economic Affairs) in billions of pounds by country and English region outside the UK for identifiable expenditure and financial yearnumberlevel : Ratio
Science_And_Technology_ExpenditureExpenditures of UK Government for Science and Technology (a sub-function of Economic Affairs) in billions of pounds by country and English region outside the UK for identifiable expenditure and financial yearnumberlevel : Ratio
Employment_Policies_ExpenditureExpenditures of UK Government for Employment Policies (a sub-function of Economic Affairs) in billions of pounds by country and English region outside the UK for identifiable expenditure and financial yearnumberlevel : Ratio
Agriculture_Fisheries_And_Forestry_ExpenditureExpenditures of UK Government for Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry (a sub-function of Economic Affairs) in billions of pounds by country and English region outside the UK for identifiable expenditure and financial yearnumberlevel : Ratio
Transport_Functions_ExpenditureExpenditures of UK Government for Transport (a sub-function of Economic Affairs) in billions of pounds by country and English region outside the UK for identifiable expenditure and financial yearnumberlevel : Ratio
Environment_Protection_Functions_ExpenditureExpenditures of UK Government for Environment Protection function in billions of pounds by country and English region outside the UK for identifiable expenditure and financial yearnumberlevel : Ratio
Housing_And_Community_Amenities_ExpenditureExpenditures of UK Government for Housing and Community Amenities function in billions of pounds by country and English region outside the UK for identifiable expenditure and financial yearnumberlevel : Ratio
Health_ExpenditureExpenditures of UK Government for Health function in billions of pounds by country and English region outside the UK for identifiable expenditure and financial yearnumberlevel : Ratio
Recreation_Culture_And_Religion_ExpenditureExpenditures of UK Government for Recreation, Culture and Religion function in billions of pounds by country and English region outside the UK for identifiable expenditure and financial yearnumberlevel : Ratio
Education_ExpenditureExpenditures of UK Government for Education function in billions of pounds by country and English region outside the UK for identifiable expenditure and financial yearnumberlevel : Ratio
Social_Protection_ExpenditureExpenditures of UK Government for Social Protection function in billions of pounds by country and English region outside the UK for identifiable expenditure and financial yearnumberlevel : Ratio
Country_Or_English_RegionUK_Financial_YearGeneral_Public_Services_ExpenditureUK_Public_And_Common_Services_ExpenditureInternational_Services_ExpenditurePublic_Sector_Debt_Interest_ExpenditureDefence_Function_ExpenditurePublic_Order_And_Safety_Services_ExpenditureEconomic_Affairs_Functions_ExpenditureEnterprise_And_Economic_Development_ExpenditureScience_And_Technology_ExpenditureEmployment_Policies_ExpenditureAgriculture_Fisheries_And_Forestry_ExpenditureTransport_Functions_ExpenditureEnvironment_Protection_Functions_ExpenditureHousing_And_Community_Amenities_ExpenditureHealth_ExpenditureRecreation_Culture_And_Religion_ExpenditureEducation_ExpenditureSocial_Protection_Expenditure
Outside UK2012-201364836483322122602866767222614317
Outside UK2011-20126461064615091378138901667023414004
Outside UK2013-20148498084984031263174659053524124535
Outside UK2010-201172667266138419246601125894923933703
Outside UK2005-2006475904759439321791521344362192292734
Outside UK2007-2008517251723671216213118031763267433026
Outside UK2009-2010630906309039431244259465815240413563
Outside UK2014-2015951895185131263141271082048923224765
Outside UK2006-20074810048104051618218018830545203362831
Outside UK2008-20095641056404182025418112583660280413351
Related Data Packages