Clinical Diagnostic Carrier and Locality Codes

$79 / year

A Medicare fee locality is a specific geographical area designated by CMS (Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services) to receive the same fee schedule amount. Fee localities are typically divided along county lines, and may consist of a single county, several counties or maybe a statewide designation.

Complexity

There are two main types of fee localities: Medicare Physicians Fee Schedule (MPFS) Localities and Reasonable Charge Localities. MPFS Localities are used to determine payments for codes that are carried on the medicare physician’s fee schedule. Reasonable charge localities are used to determine pricing for the following types of procedures: blood products; transfusion medicine services; and reproductive medicine lab procedures.

Date Created

2015-12-15

Last Modified

2015-12-15

Version

2015-12-15

Update Frequency

Annual

Temporal Coverage

N/A

Spatial Coverage

United States

Source

John Snow Labs => Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services

Source License URL

John Snow Labs Standard License

Source License Requirements

N/A

Source Citation

N/A

Keywords

Zip Code Service, Zip Code List, Medicare Schedule, Medicare Fee Schedule, Medicare Physicians Fee Schedule, CMS Fee Schedule, Zip Service, Zip Code, Medicare Schedule, Fee Schedule

Other Titles

Zip Service Carrier and Locality Codes, Zip Code Carrier and Locality Codes, Medicare Schedule Carrier and Locality Codes, Fee Schedule Carrier and Locality Codes

Name Description Type Constraints
StateName of the Statestringrequired : 1
State_AbbreviationAbbreviation of State Namestringrequired : 1
State_CodeCode of the Stateintegerrequired : 1 level : Nominal
Carrier_and_Locality_CodeCarrier codes and locality codes combinedintegerrequired : 1 level : Nominal
StateState_AbbreviationState_CodeCarrier_and_Locality_Code
UtahUT41350200
IowaIA24510200
IdahoID47220200
TexasTX36441200
OhioOH341520200
HawaiiHI27121200
NevadaNV28131200
AlaskaAK25210200
OregonOR29230200
FloridaFL9910200