Congestive Heart Failure Hospital Discharge by State

$179 / year

This dataset contains information on Congestive Heart Failure Hospital Discharge by State which looks at 2013 and 2014 post discharge re-admission and care after patients leave the hospital for an acute or chronic illness.

Complexity

This is the first national report to look at how effectively communities and hospitals coordinate care for some of their sickest patients—those with hospital discharge after a stay to treat an acute or chronic illness. The dataset covers percent readmitted within 30 days of discharge, percent seeing a primary care clinician within 14 days of discharge to home, percent having an ambulatory visit within 14 days of discharge from hospital and percent having an emergency room visit within 30 days of discharge.

This Dartmouth Atlas report reveals striking variation in 30-day readmission rates across hospital referral regions and academic medical centers. Little progress was seen in reducing readmission rates over the five-year period 2004 to 2009. In fact, for some conditions, readmission rates have increased for the nation and for many regions and hospitals. This particular dataset is on CHF cohort on the state level.

Date Created

2013

Last Modified

2017-03-11

Version

2017-03-11

Update Frequency

Annual

Temporal Coverage

2013-2014

Spatial Coverage

United States

Source

John Snow Labs; The Dartmouth Atlas of Health Care;

Source License URL

Source License Requirements

N/A

Source Citation

N/A

Keywords

Congestive Heart Failure, Heart Attack, Heart Failure, CHF, Heart Disease, Discharge Planning, Discharge from Hospital, Hospital Discharge by State

Other Titles

CHF Hospital Discharge, Heart Failure Discharge from Hospital, Post Discharge Events CHF Cohort

NameDescriptionTypeConstraints
State_IDID of the stateintegerlevel : Nominal
State_NameName of the statestring-
Number_Of_Patients_In_CHF_CohortNumber of patients who are in the congestive heart failure cohortintegerrequired : 1 level : Ratio
Rate_Percent_Readmit_30_DRate of the percent of patients readmitted within 30 days of dischargenumberlevel : Ratio
LCL_Percent_Readmit_30_DLower confidence limit of the percent of patients readmitted within 30 days of dischargenumberlevel : Ratio
UCL_Percent_Readmit_30_DUpper confidence limit of the percent of patients readmitted within 30 days of dischargenumberlevel : Ratio
Rate_Percent_Seeing_Primary_Care_14_DRate of the percent of patients seeing a primary care clinician within 14 days of discharge to homenumberlevel : Ratio
LCL_Percent_Seeing_Primary_Care_14_DLower confidence limit of the percent of patients seeing a primary care clinician within 14 days of discharge to homenumberlevel : Ratio
UCL_Percent_Seeing_Primary_Care_14_DUpper confidence limit of the percent of patients seeing a primary care clinician within 14 days of discharge to homenumberlevel : Ratio
Rate_Percent_Ambulatory_14_DRate of the percent of patients having an ambulatory visit within 14 days of discharge to homenumberlevel : Ratio
LCL_Percent_Ambulatory_14_DLower confidence limit of the percent of patients having an ambulatory visit within 14 days of discharge to homenumberlevel : Ratio
UCL_Percent_Ambulatory_14_DHigher confidence limit of the percent of patients having an ambulatory visit within 14 days of discharge to homenumberlevel : Ratio
Rate_Percent_Emergency_Room_Visit_30_DRate of the percent of patients having an emergency room visit within 30 days of dischargenumberlevel : Ratio
LCL_Percent_Emergency_Room_Visit_30_DLower confidence limit of the percent of patients having an emergency room visit within 30 days of dischargenumberlevel : Ratio
UCL_Percent_Emergency_Room_Visit_30_DUpper confidence limit of the percent of patients having an emergency room visit within 30 days of dischargenumberlevel : Ratio
YearVersion of the Congestive Heart Failure Hospital Discharge by State (2013 and 2014)date-
State_IDState_NameNumber_Of_Patients_In_CHF_CohortRate_Percent_Readmit_30_DLCL_Percent_Readmit_30_DUCL_Percent_Readmit_30_DRate_Percent_Seeing_Primary_Care_14_DLCL_Percent_Seeing_Primary_Care_14_DUCL_Percent_Seeing_Primary_Care_14_DRate_Percent_Ambulatory_14_DLCL_Percent_Ambulatory_14_DUCL_Percent_Ambulatory_14_DRate_Percent_Emergency_Room_Visit_30_DLCL_Percent_Emergency_Room_Visit_30_DUCL_Percent_Emergency_Room_Visit_30_DYear
99United States21658219.245.866.3242014
99United States22076219.947.767.124.52013
21Maryland483342.14044.365.76368.323.622.224.92014
21Maryland481045.142.947.36663.468.725.924.527.32013
17Kansas235319.417.621.15450.457.569657322.520.624.42013
36Ohio886320.519.521.447.74649.363.461.565.42523.9262013
12Hawaii40415.91219.850.242.857.671.262.38024.92029.82014
16Iowa278217.515.919.157.954.461.37571.17922.921.124.72014
27Montana7301411.316.750.544.656.468.161.27518.21521.32014
11Georgia603119.818.72143.141.244.967.765.3702523.826.32013