Female Breast Cancer Death Data 2013

$179 / year

This dataset shows the female breast age adjusted cancer death counts, rates and population in United States in the year 2013.

Complexity

Breast cancer is a group of diseases that affect breast tissue. Both women and men can get breast cancer, though it is much more common in women. Other than skin cancer, breast cancer is the most common cancer among women in the United States. Some women are at higher risk for breast cancer than others because of their personal or family medical history or because of certain changes in their genes.
The occurrence of many cancers increases with age, as does cancer mortality. The age distribution of a population (the number of people in particular age categories) can change over time and can be different in different geographic areas.
The use of age-adjusted rates permits a valid comparison between, for example, one year’s rates and another year’s or between one geographic area’s rates and another area’s.
Age-adjusting the rates ensures that the differences in incidence or deaths from one year to another or from one geographic area to another are not due to differences in the age distribution to the populations being compared.
Getting mammograms regularly can lower the risk of dying from breast cancer. The United States Preventive Services Task Force recommends that average-risk women who are 50 to 74 years old should have a screening mammogram every two years. Average-risk women who are 40 to 49 years old should talk to their doctor about when to start and how often to get a screening mammogram.

Date Created

2013-12-01

Last Modified

2013-12-01

Version

2013-12-01

Update Frequency

Irregular

Temporal Coverage

2013

Spatial Coverage

United States

Source

John Snow Labs; Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC);

Source License URL

Source License Requirements

N/A

Source Citation

N/A

Keywords

Cancer, Breast Cancer, Breast Cancer Products, Breast Cancer Symptoms, Breast Cancer Awareness, Breast Cancer Stages, Causes of Breast Cancer, Types of Breast Cancer, Breast Cancer Survival Rate, Breast Cancer Statistics, Breast Cancer Treatment, Types of Breast Cancer, Invasive Breast Cancer, Breast Cancer Death Rate, Breast Cancer and Age Statistics, Chemotherapy

Other Titles

Female Breast Cancer Death Counts, Female Breast Invasive Cancer Death Counts, Female Breast Cancer Age Adjusted Death Counts, Female Breast Cancer Mortality Counts, Female Breast Invasive Cancer Mortality Counts, Female Breast Cancer Age Adjusted Mortality Counts

NameDescriptionTypeConstraints
StateGeographic area of United States.string-
All_Races_RateRace is a group of people who are relatively homogenous with respect to biological inheritance. Therefore, this shows the Death Rate for all the races in the United States.numberlevel : Ratio
White_RateDeath Rate for White people.numberlevel : Ratio
Black_RateDeath Rate for Black people.numberlevel : Ratio
Hispanic_RateDeath Rate for Hispanic people.numberlevel : Ratio
All_Races_CountRace is a group of people who are relatively homogenous with respect to biological inheritance. Therefore, this shows the Death Count for all the races in the United States.integerlevel : Ratio
White_CountDeath Count for White people.integerlevel : Ratio
Black_CountDeath Count for Black people.integerlevel : Ratio
Hispanic_CountDeath Count for Hispanic people.integerlevel : Ratio
All_Races_PopulationRace is a group of people who are relatively homogenous with respect to biological inheritance. Therefore, this shows the Death Rate for all the races in the United States.integerlevel : Ratio
White_PopulationDeath Rate for White population.integerlevel : Ratio
Black_PopulationDeath Rate for Black population.integerlevel : Ratio
Hispanic_PopulationDeath Rate for Hispanic population.integerlevel : Ratio
StateAll_Races_RateWhite_RateBlack_RateHispanic_RateAll_Races_CountWhite_CountBlack_CountHispanic_CountAll_Races_PopulationWhite_PopulationBlack_PopulationHispanic_Population
Alaska19.41961463501062436271612522805
Vermont18.719.1797931790130639744415315
Maine18.718.6186183678166653177100519528
Idaho22.222.8205205805442766104803192215
Wyoming20.721.47271285847268358552726982
Hawaii15.318.3138406967861607181784964238
Iowa18.618.8385380155763314564555699780356
Nebraska20.8212452369391928521345028388953
Montana19.720.4137135505301459240384616742
Utah20.320.92552501443505134244621552188934