Medical Hospital Discharge by State

$179 / year

This dataset provides information on Medical Hospital Discharge by state. The dataset covers percent readmitted within 30 days of discharge, percent seeing a primary care clinician within 14 days of discharge to home, percent having an ambulatory visit within 14 days of discharge from hospital and percent having an emergency room visit within 30 days of discharge.

Complexity

This is the first national report to look at how effectively communities and hospitals coordinate care for some of their sickest patients—those leaving with hospital discharge after a stay to treat an acute or chronic illness.

This Dartmouth Atlas report reveals striking variation in 30-day readmission rates across hospital referral regions and academic medical centers. Little progress was seen in reducing readmission rates over the five-year period 2004 to 2009. In fact, for some conditions, readmission rates have increased for the nation and for many regions and hospitals. This particular dataset is on Medical cohort on the state level.

Date Created

2013

Last Modified

2017-03-11

Version

2017-03-11

Update Frequency

Annual

Temporal Coverage

2013-2014

Spatial Coverage

United States

Source

John Snow Labs; The Dartmouth Atlas of Health Care;

Source License URL

Source License Requirements

N/A

Source Citation

N/A

Keywords

Cohort, Discharge Planning, Discharge from Hospital, Medical Discharges by County, Medical Discharges by State, Medical Discharges by Region, Medical Discharges by Hospital, Medical Discharges by AMC

Other Titles

Hospital Discharges, Hospital Readmission and Care

NameDescriptionTypeConstraints
State_IDID of the stateintegerlevel : Nominal
State_NameName of the statestring-
Number_Of_Patients_In_Medical_CohortNumber of patients who are in the medical cohortnumberrequired : 1 level : Ratio
Rate_Percent_Readmit_30_DRate of the percent of patients readmitted within 30 days of dischargenumberlevel : Ratio
LCL_Percent_Readmit_30_DLower confidence limit of the percent of patients readmitted within 30 days of dischargenumberlevel : Ratio
UCL_Percent_Readmit_30_DUpper confidence limit of the percent of patients readmitted within 30 days of dischargenumberlevel : Ratio
Rate_Percent_Seeing_Primary_Care_14_DRate of the percent of patients seeing a primary care clinician within 14 days of discharge to homenumberlevel : Ratio
LCL_Percent_Seeing_Primary_Care_14_DLower confidence limit of the percent of patients seeing a primary care clinician within 14 days of discharge to homenumberlevel : Ratio
UCL_Percent_Seeing_Primary_Care_14_DUpper confidence limit of the percent of patients seeing a primary care clinician within 14 days of discharge to homenumberlevel : Ratio
Rate_Percent_Ambulatory_14_DRate of the percent of patients having an ambulatory visit within 14 days of discharge to homenumberlevel : Ratio
LCL_Percent_Ambulatory_14_DLower confidence limit of the percent of patients having an ambulatory visit within 14 days of discharge to homenumberlevel : Ratio
UCL_Percent_Ambulatory_14_DHigher confidence limit of the percent of patients having an ambulatory visit within 14 days of discharge to homenumberlevel : Ratio
Rate_Percent_Emergency_Room_Visit_30_DRate of the percent of patients having an emergency room visit within 30 days of dischargenumberlevel : Ratio
LCL_Percent_Emergency_Room_Visit_30_DLower confidence limit of the percent of patients having an emergency room visit within 30 days of dischargenumberlevel : Ratio
UCL_Percent_Emergency_Room_Visit_30_DUpper confidence limit of the percent of patients having an emergency room visit within 30 days of dischargenumberlevel : Ratio
YearVersion of the Medical Hospital Discharge by State (2013 and 2014)date-
State_IDState_NameNumber_Of_Patients_In_Medical_CohortRate_Percent_Readmit_30_DLCL_Percent_Readmit_30_DUCL_Percent_Readmit_30_DRate_Percent_Seeing_Primary_Care_14_DLCL_Percent_Seeing_Primary_Care_14_DUCL_Percent_Seeing_Primary_Care_14_DRate_Percent_Ambulatory_14_DLCL_Percent_Ambulatory_14_DUCL_Percent_Ambulatory_14_DRate_Percent_Emergency_Room_Visit_30_DLCL_Percent_Emergency_Room_Visit_30_DUCL_Percent_Emergency_Room_Visit_30_DYear
99United States30727641546.964.419.72013
99United States283043914.844.563.119.82014
21Maryland656944140.441.660.960.261.619.919.620.22014
20Maine175441413.414.55553.756.468.5677021.72122.42013
21Maryland6964243.442.843.961.861.162.519.719.420.12013
4Arkansas3604315.615.21647.446.648.36261.16320.520212014
53Wyoming61271413.11549.347.351.363.26165.51917.920.12013
2Alaska37671412.815.243.24145.556.553.95919.117.720.52014
46Utah1315012.411.81351.950.553.36462.465.617.416.718.12013
38Oregon218621312.513.550.849.851.964.863.6662120.421.62014