NSDUH Illicit Drug Use by Age and State 2014 to 2016

$179 / year

The National Survey on Drug Use and Health (NSDUH) Illicit Drug Use dataset includes illicit drug use among individuals aged 12 or older, by State and Substate Region: Percentages, Annual Averages Based on 2014, 2015, and 2016 NSDUHs.

Complexity

Illicit Drugs include marijuana/hashish, cocaine (including crack), heroin, or prescription-type psychotherapeutics used nonmedically, including data from original methamphetamine questions but not including new methamphetamine items added in 2007 and 2008.

Substate, state, and census region estimates, along with the 95 percent confidence (credible) intervals, are based on a survey-weighted hierarchical Bayes estimation approach and are generated by Markov Chain Monte Carlo techniques.
For the “Total U.S.” row, design-based (direct) estimates and corresponding 95 percent confidence intervals are given.
The column labeled “Map Group” can be used to distinguish substate regions included in the maps from other substate regions.

Date Created

2016-07-25

Last Modified

2018-06-13

Version

2018-06-13

Update Frequency

Irregular

Temporal Coverage

2014-2016

Spatial Coverage

United States

Source

John Snow Labs; U.S. Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration;

Source License URL

Source License Requirements

N/A

Source Citation

N/A

Keywords

Illicit Drug Use, NSDUH, National Survey on Drug Use and Health, Substance Abuse, Drug Addiction

Other Titles

National Survey on Drug Use and Health Illicit Drug Use, National Survey on Illicit Drug Use

NameDescriptionTypeConstraints
OrderOrder of the US state or substate region.integerlevel : Nominal required : 1
StateUs State namestringrequired : 1
Substate_RegionUs substate region namestringrequired : 1
Small_Area_Estimate_Of_Marijuana_Past_Month_UseMarijuana use in the past month among individuals aged 12 or older percentage estimatenumberlevel : Ratio required : 1
Ci_Lower_Limit_Of_Marijuana_Past_Month_UseMarijuana use in the past month among individuals aged 12 or older confidence interval lower limit percentage estimatenumberlevel : Ratio required : 1
Ci_Upper_Limit_Of_Marijuana_Past_Month_UseMarijuana use in the past month among individuals aged 12 or older confidence interval upper limit percentage estimatenumberlevel : Ratio required : 1
Small_Area_Estimate_Of_Marijuana_Past_Year_UseMarijuana use in the past year among individuals aged 12 or older percentage estimatenumberlevel : Ratio required : 1
Ci_Lower_Limit_Of_Marijuana_Past_Year_UseMarijuana use in the past year among individuals aged 12 or older confidence interval lower limit percentage estimatenumberlevel : Ratio required : 1
Ci_Upper_Limit_Of_Marijuana_Past_Year_UseMarijuana use in the past year among individuals aged 12 or older confidence interval upper limit percentage estimatenumberlevel : Ratio required : 1
Small_Area_Estimate_Of_Marijuana_First_UseMarijuana first use in the past month among individuals aged 12 or older percentage estimatenumberlevel : Ratio required : 1
Ci_Lower_Limit_Of_Marijuana_First_UseMarijuana first use in the past month among individuals aged 12 or older confidence interval lower limit percentage estimatenumberlevel : Ratio required : 1
Ci_Upper_Limit_Of_Marijuana_First_UseMarijuana first use in the past month among individuals aged 12 or older confidence interval upper limit percentage estimatenumberlevel : Ratio required : 1
Small_Area_Estimate_Of_Cocaine_UseCocaine use in the past year among individuals aged 12 or older percentage estimatenumberlevel : Ratio required : 1
Ci_Lower_Limit_Of_Cocaine_UseCocaine use in the past year among individuals aged 12 or older confidence interval lower limit percentage estimatenumberlevel : Ratio required : 1
Ci_Upper_Limit_Of_Cocaine_UseCocaine use in the past year among individuals aged 12 or older confidence interval upper limit percentage estimatenumberlevel : Ratio required : 1
Map_GroupIt can be used to distinguish substate regions included in the maps from other substate regions. In the "Map Group" column, a "1" represents the national estimate, a "2" represents the census region estimates, a "3" represents the state-level estimates, a "4" represents the substate/aggregate region-level estimates included in the maps, and a "5" represents the other substate/aggregate region-level estimates that are not included in the maps.integerlevel : Nominal enum : Array required : 1
OrderStateSubstate RegionSmall Area Estimate Of Marijuana Past Month UseCi Lower Limit Of Marijuana Past Month UseCi Upper Limit Of Marijuana Past Month UseSmall Area Estimate Of Marijuana Past Year UseCi Lower Limit Of Marijuana Past Year UseCi Upper Limit Of Marijuana Past Year UseSmall Area Estimate Of Marijuana First UseCi Lower Limit Of Marijuana First UseCi Upper Limit Of Marijuana First UseSmall Area Estimate Of Cocaine UseCi Lower Limit Of Cocaine UseCi Upper Limit Of Cocaine UseMap Group
1Total United StatesTotal United States8.538.358.7113.5513.3213.791.951.892.011.81.721.881
2NortheastNortheast9.539.19.9814.8614.3115.432.061.962.162.252.062.452
3MidwestMidwest8.147.88.4912.8612.3913.352.021.932.111.431.31.572
4SouthSouth7.036.747.3411.6611.2412.091.71.631.771.531.421.652
5WestWest10.4810.0610.9216.1915.6416.762.242.122.352.232.052.422
6AlabamaAlabama5.254.466.189.438.3410.641.471.291.671.190.851.663
7AlabamaRegion 15.13.976.549.557.9211.471.411.151.730.870.531.424
8AlabamaRegion 25.544.377.0110.398.6712.41.631.332.01.691.072.664
9AlabamaRegion 35.093.866.698.426.7210.511.41.121.751.090.621.894
10AlabamaRegion 45.163.996.668.717.0210.761.381.121.710.950.531.674