Others titles

  • Pneumonia Events at Discharge from Hospital
  • Pneumonia Events Post Discharge

Keywords

  • Pneumonia
  • Discharge Planning
  • Discharge from Hospital
  • Hospital Discharge by Region
  • Hospital Readmissions and Care

Pneumonia Hospital Discharge by Region

This dataset contains information on Pneumonia Hospital Discharge by region. The dataset covers percent readmitted within 30 days of discharge, percent seeing a primary care clinician within 14 days of discharge to home, percent having an ambulatory visit within 14 days of discharge to home and percent having an emergency room visit within 30 days of discharge.

Log in to download
Complexity

Get The Data

For getting access to data download links please read and accept the end-user license agreement.
Your Data License
  • Research
    Non-Commercial, Share-Alike, Attribution Free Forever
  • Commercial
    Commercial Use, Remix & Adapt, White Label Log in to download

Description

This is the first national report to look at how effectively communities and hospitals coordinate care for some of their sickest patients—those leaving the hospital after a stay to treat an acute or chronic illness.

This Dartmouth Atlas report reveals striking variation in 30-day readmission rates across hospital referral regions and academic medical centers. Little progress was seen in reducing readmission rates over the five-year period 2004 to 2009. In fact, for some conditions, readmission rates have increased for the nation and for many regions and hospitals. This particular dataset is on pneumonia cohort on the Hospital Referral Regions.

About this Dataset

Data Info

Date Created

2013

Last Modified

2017-03-11

Version

2017-03-11

Update Frequency

Annual

Temporal Coverage

2013-2014

Spatial Coverage

United States

Source

John Snow Labs; The Dartmouth Atlas of Health Care;

Source License URL

Source License Requirements

N/A

Source Citation

N/A

Keywords

Pneumonia, Discharge Planning, Discharge from Hospital, Hospital Discharge by Region, Hospital Readmissions and Care

Other Titles

Pneumonia Events at Discharge from Hospital, Pneumonia Events Post Discharge

Data Fields

Name Description Type Constraints
HRR_IDID of the hospital referral regionintegerlevel : Nominal
HRR_NameName of the hospital referral regionstringrequired : 1
State_AbbreviationTwo letter acronym of the statestringrequired : 1
Number_Of_Patients_In_Pneumonia_CohortNumber of patients who are in the Pneumonia cohortintegerrequired : 1level : Ratio
Rate_Percent_Readmit_30_DRate of the percent of patients readmitted within 30 days of dischargenumberlevel : Ratio
LCL_Percent_Readmit_30_DLower confidence limit of the percent of patients readmitted within 30 days of dischargenumberlevel : Ratio
UCL_Percent_Readmit_30_DUpper confidence limit of the percent of patients readmitted within 30 days of dischargenumberlevel : Ratio
Rate_Percent_Seeing_Primary_Care_14_DRate of the percent of patients seeing a primary care clinician within 14 days of discharge to homenumberlevel : Ratio
LCL_Percent_Seeing_Primary_Care_14_DLower confidence limit of the percent of patients seeing a primary care clinician within 14 days of discharge to homenumberlevel : Ratio
UCL_Percent_Seeing_Primary_Care_14_DUpper confidence limit of the percent of patients seeing a primary care clinician within 14 days of discharge to homenumberlevel : Ratio
Rate_Percent_Ambulatory_14_DRate of the percent of patients having an ambulatory visit within 14 days of discharge to homenumberlevel : Ratio
LCL_Percent_Ambulatory_14_DLower confidence limit of the percent of patients having an ambulatory visit within 14 days of discharge to homenumberlevel : Ratio
UCL_Percent_Ambulatory_14_DHigher confidence limit of the percent of patients having an ambulatory visit within 14 days of discharge to homenumberlevel : Ratio
Rate_Percent_Emergency_Room_Visit_30_DRate of the percent of patients having an emergency room visit within 30 days of dischargenumberlevel : Ratio
LCL_Percent_Emergency_Room_Visit_30_DLower confidence limit of the percent of patients having an emergency room visit within 30 days of dischargenumberlevel : Ratio
UCL_Percent_Emergency_Room_Visit_30_DUpper confidence limit of the percent of patients having an emergency room visit within 30 days of dischargenumberlevel : Ratio
YearVersion of the Pneumonia Hospital Discharge by Region (2013 and 2014)date-

Data Preview

HRR IDHRR NameState AbbreviationNumber Of Patients In Pneumonia CohortRate Percent Readmit 30 DLCL Percent Readmit 30 DUCL Percent Readmit 30 DRate Percent Seeing Primary Care 14 DLCL Percent Seeing Primary Care 14 DUCL Percent Seeing Primary Care 14 DRate Percent Ambulatory 14 DLCL Percent Ambulatory 14 DUCL Percent Ambulatory 14 DRate Percent Emergency Room Visit 30 DLCL Percent Emergency Room Visit 30 DUCL Percent Emergency Room Visit 30 DYear
1BirminghamAL271913.912.515.349.846.752.963.860.367.318.316.719.92013
2DothanAL60913.410.516.348.542.154.960.353.267.516.513.319.72013
5HuntsvilleAL68413.610.916.450.244.156.363.156.269.918.715.522.02013
6MobileAL72716.913.919.942.236.747.664.457.771.118.215.121.32013
7MontgomeryAL43213.610.117.056.548.164.967.758.676.816.312.520.02013
9TuscaloosaAL37213.910.217.755.846.765.063.053.372.718.414.122.72013
10AnchorageAK43910.27.213.246.039.352.653.446.260.514.210.717.82013
11MesaAZ54613.510.416.650.443.957.068.460.776.118.815.122.52013
12PhoenixAZ185614.713.016.550.947.354.567.663.471.719.417.321.42013
14Sun CityAZ29814.19.818.360.850.970.676.765.687.820.915.726.12013