Pneumonia Hospital Discharge by Region

$79 / year

This dataset looks at 2013 and 2014 post discharge re-admission and care after patients leave the hospital for an acute or chronic illness. The dataset covers percent readmitted within 30 days of discharge, percent seeing a primary care clinician within 14 days of discharge to home, percent having an ambulatory visit within 14 days of discharge to home and percent having an emergency room visit within 30 days of discharge. This particular dataset is on pneumonia cohort on the Hospital Referral Regions. Percent numbers are in % unit.

Complexity

This is the first national report to look at how effectively communities and hospitals coordinate care for some of their sickest patients—those leaving the hospital after a stay to treat an acute or chronic illness.

This Dartmouth Atlas report reveals striking variation in 30-day readmission rates across hospital referral regions and academic medical centers. Little progress was seen in reducing readmission rates over the five-year period 2004 to 2009. In fact, for some conditions, readmission rates have increased for the nation and for many regions and hospitals.

Date Created

2013

Last Modified

2017-03-11

Version

2017-03-11

Update Frequency

Annual

Temporal Coverage

2013-2014

Spatial Coverage

United States

Source

John Snow Labs => The Dartmouth Atlas of Health Care

Source License URL

John Snow Labs Standard License

Source License Requirements

N/A

Source Citation

N/A

Keywords

Pneumonia, Discharge Planning, Discharge from Hospital, Hospital Discharge by Region, Hospital Readmissions and Care

Other Titles

Pneumonia Events at Discharge from Hospital, Pneumonia Events Post Discharge

Name Description Type Constraints
HRR_IDID of the hospital referral regionintegerlevel : Nominal
HRR_NameName of the hospital referral regionstringrequired : 1
State_AbbreviationTwo letter acronym of the statestringrequired : 1
Number_Of_Patients_In_Pneumonia_CohortNumber of patients who are in the Pneumonia cohortintegerrequired : 1 level : Ratio
Rate_Percent_Readmit_30_DRate of the percent of patients readmitted within 30 days of dischargenumberlevel : Ratio
LCL_Percent_Readmit_30_DLower confidence limit of the percent of patients readmitted within 30 days of dischargenumberlevel : Ratio
UCL_Percent_Readmit_30_DUpper confidence limit of the percent of patients readmitted within 30 days of dischargenumberlevel : Ratio
Rate_Percent_Seeing_Primary_Care_14_DRate of the percent of patients seeing a primary care clinician within 14 days of discharge to homenumberlevel : Ratio
LCL_Percent_Seeing_Primary_Care_14_DLower confidence limit of the percent of patients seeing a primary care clinician within 14 days of discharge to homenumberlevel : Ratio
UCL_Percent_Seeing_Primary_Care_14_DUpper confidence limit of the percent of patients seeing a primary care clinician within 14 days of discharge to homenumberlevel : Ratio
Rate_Percent_Ambulatory_14_DRate of the percent of patients having an ambulatory visit within 14 days of discharge to homenumberlevel : Ratio
LCL_Percent_Ambulatory_14_DLower confidence limit of the percent of patients having an ambulatory visit within 14 days of discharge to homenumberlevel : Ratio
UCL_Percent_Ambulatory_14_DHigher confidence limit of the percent of patients having an ambulatory visit within 14 days of discharge to homenumberlevel : Ratio
Rate_Percent_Emergency_Room_Visit_30_DRate of the percent of patients having an emergency room visit within 30 days of dischargenumberlevel : Ratio
LCL_Percent_Emergency_Room_Visit_30_DLower confidence limit of the percent of patients having an emergency room visit within 30 days of dischargenumberlevel : Ratio
UCL_Percent_Emergency_Room_Visit_30_DUpper confidence limit of the percent of patients having an emergency room visit within 30 days of dischargenumberlevel : Ratio
YearVersion of the Pneumonia Hospital Discharge by Region (2013 and 2014)date-
HRR_IDHRR_NameState_AbbreviationNumber_Of_Patients_In_Pneumonia_CohortRate_Percent_Readmit_30_DLCL_Percent_Readmit_30_DUCL_Percent_Readmit_30_DRate_Percent_Seeing_Primary_Care_14_DLCL_Percent_Seeing_Primary_Care_14_DUCL_Percent_Seeing_Primary_Care_14_DRate_Percent_Ambulatory_14_DLCL_Percent_Ambulatory_14_DUCL_Percent_Ambulatory_14_DRate_Percent_Emergency_Room_Visit_30_DLCL_Percent_Emergency_Room_Visit_30_DUCL_Percent_Emergency_Room_Visit_30_DYear
345SalemOR976850.18675.856.794.82014
345SalemOR8865.24783.569.550.688.32013
242MuskegonMI1266548.581.480.662.2992014
101BoulderCO10550.434.666.275.45694.82013
248St. JosephMI12655.34070.766.349.5832013
107PuebloCO12762.146.178.170.353.387.32014
87Santa CruzCA13061.345.57776.358.793.92014
101BoulderCO11046.631.461.872.853.791.92014
999United StatesUS25118714.352.565.719.32013
248St. JosephMI11140.32753.762.145.678.72014