US Breastfeeding Statistics

$79 / year

The US Breastfeeding Statistics dataset includes data about Breastfeeding among mothers aged between 15 and 44 in the United States by detailed race and Hispanic origin between 1986 and 2013.

Complexity

The US Breastfeeding Statistics dataset lists percentage of babies breastfed and babies breastfed for 3 months or more by mothers age, race, education level and geographic region.

Educational attainment is presented only for women aged 22-44.

A baby breastfeeding, also known as nursing, is the feeding of babies and young children with milk from a woman’s breast. Health professionals recommend that breastfeeding begin within the first hour of a baby’s life and continue as often and as much as the baby wants.

Deaths of an estimated 820,000 children under the age of five could be prevented globally every year with increased breastfeeding
Health organizations, including the World Health Organization (WHO), recommend breastfeeding exclusively for six months. This means that no other foods or drinks other than possibly vitamin D are typically given. After the introduction of foods at six months of age, recommendations include continued breastfeeding until one to two years of age or more.

Date Created

2017-05

Last Modified

2017-05

Version

2017-05

Update Frequency

Irregular

Temporal Coverage

1986 to 2013

Spatial Coverage

United States

Source

John Snow Labs => US National Center for Health Statistics

Source License URL

John Snow Labs Standard License

Source License Requirements

N/A

Source Citation

N/A

Keywords

US Breastfeeding, Breastfeeding, Breastfeeding by race, Breastfeeding by age

Other Titles

Breastfeeding Statistics in The United States, Breastfeeding in The United States

Name Description Type Constraints
Maternal_CharacteristicMaternal characteristic mentionned in the stats, it could age of mother, race, education level or region.stringrequired : 1
Details_of_Maternal_CharacteristicDetails of maternal characteristic mentionned in the stats, it lists age of mother, races, four education levels and the four region.stringrequired : 1
YearPeriod of statistics in yearsstringrequired : 1
Percent_of_Babies_BreastfedPercentage of Babies breastfed among concerned maternal detailed characteristic.numberlevel : Ratio
Standard_Error_For_Percent_of_Babies_BreastfedStandard error for Percentage of Babies breastfed among concerned maternal detailed characteristic.numberlevel : Ratio
Percent_of_Babies_Breastfed_Three_Months_or_MorePercentage of Babies breastfed 3 months or more among concerned maternal detailed characteristic.numberlevel : Ratio
Standard_Error_For_Percent_of_Babies_Breastfed_Three_Months_or_MoreStandard error for Percentage of Babies breastfed 3 months or more among concerned maternal detailed characteristic.numberlevel : Ratio
Maternal_CharacteristicDetails_of_Maternal_CharacteristicYearPercent_of_Babies_BreastfedStandard_Error_For_Percent_of_Babies_BreastfedPercent_of_Babies_Breastfed_Three_Months_or_MoreStandard_Error_For_Percent_of_Babies_Breastfed_Three_Months_or_More
TotalTotal2011-201378.61.856.62
TotalTotal1986-198854.11.234.61.3
TotalTotal1989-199153.31.331.81.3
TotalTotal1992-199457.61.333.61.2
TotalTotal1995-199864.41.545.81.7
TotalTotal1999-200166.51.748.41.9
TotalTotal2002-200469.51.850.61.8
TotalTotal2005-200768.81.846.61.9
TotalTotal2002-200473.11.550.21.8
Geographic regionSouth1992-199448.6226.22