Global Burden of Cancer Percent Change 2006 to 2016

$447.50 / year

This dataset provides percent change in number and rates of incidence, mortality and disability-adjusted life year between 2006 and 2016 for all cancers and 29 cancer groups by sociodemographic index, quintile, region and country.

Complexity

This dataset resulted from the Global Burden of Disease Study 2016 (GBD 2016), coordinated by the Institute for Health Metrics and Evaluation (IHME). This study estimated the burden of diseases, injuries, and risk factors for 195 countries and territories and at the subnational level for a subset of countries.

This study was conducted to estimate the burden of cancer over time at the global and national levels measured in incidence, mortality, years lived with disability, years of life lost, and disability-adjusted life-years (DALYs).

Results of this systematic analysis showed that in 2016 there were 17.2 million incident cancer cases, 8.9 million deaths, and 213.2 million DALYs due to cancer worldwide. Between 2006 and 2016, incident cases increased by 28%, with the largest increase occurring in the least developed countries.

This dataset can be used to achieve the Sustainable Development Goals and the targets set in the World Health Organization Global Action Plan on noncommunicable diseases, cancer control planning, and implementation, as well as strategic investments, are urgently needed.

This study is published in JAMA Oncology in June 2018 in “Global, Regional, and National Cancer Incidence, Mortality, Years of Life Lost, Years Lived With Disability, and Disability-Adjusted Life-years for 29 Cancer Groups, 1990 to 2016.”

Date Created

2018-01-01

Last Modified

2018-06-01

Version

2018-06-01

Update Frequency

Never

Temporal Coverage

2006 and 2016

Spatial Coverage

Africa

Source

John Snow Labs; Institute for Health Metrics and Evaluation (IHME), Global Health Data Exchange;

Source License URL

Source License Requirements

N/A

Source Citation

Global Burden of Disease Collaborative Network. Global Burden of Disease Study 2016 (GBD 2016) Cancer Incidence, Mortality, Years of Life Lost, Years Lived with Disability, and Disability-Adjusted Life Years 1990-2016. Seattle, United States Institute for Health Metrics and Evaluation (IHME), 2018.

Keywords

Tracheal Bronchus and Lung Cancer, Colon and Rectum Cancer, Breast Cancer, Pancreatic Cancer, Prostate Cancer, Liver Cancer, Brain and Nervous System Cancer, Cancer Incidence, 29 Cancer Groups, Cancer by Sociodemographic Index

Other Titles

Global Burden of Cancer, Cancer Global Burden of Disease, Global Burden of Disease Study 2016 (GBD 2016) Cancer Incidence, Mortality, Years of Life Lost, Years Lived with Disability, and Disability-Adjusted Life Years 1990-2016

NameDescriptionTypeConstraints
MeasureThe measure of the global burden of cancer disease in terms of incidence, deaths, and DALYs (Disability-Adjusted Life Years)string-
LocationLocation where global burden of cancer disease was measured; location is global, regional, national and subnational territoriesstring-
GenderSex is either male, female or bothstring-
AgeAge where global burden of cancer disease was measured which is either all ages or age-standardizedstring-
CancerDifferent types of cancer where the global burden was measuredstring-
MetricMetric of measure of the global burden of cancer disease in terms of incidence, deaths, and DALYs either as number or ratestring-
ValuePercent change in number and rates of incidence, mortality and disability-adjusted life year between 2006 and 2016 for all cancers and 29 cancer groupsnumberlevel : Ratio
Lower_Uncertainty_Interval95% of the lower uncertainty interval of the percent change in number and rates of incidence, mortality and disability-adjusted life year between 2006 and 2016 for all cancers and 29 cancer groupsnumberlevel : Ratio
Upper_Uncertainty_Interval95% of the upper uncertainty interval of the percent change in number and rates of incidence, mortality and disability-adjusted life year between 2006 and 2016 for all cancers and 29 cancer groupsnumberlevel : Ratio
MeasureLocationGenderAgeCancerMetricValueLower_Uncertainty_IntervalUpper_Uncertainty_Interval
DeathsMaliBothAll AgesLeukemiaNumber0.2763660.073490.51493
DeathsMieBothAll AgesNeoplasmsNumber0.1329090.04590.234141
DeathsLaosBothAll AgesLeukemiaNumber0.019931-0.1750680.3301
DeathsCubaBothAll AgesLeukemiaNumber0.1082330.0000260.23342
DeathsIraqBothAll AgesNeoplasmsNumber0.28980.0917150.526421
DeathsPeruBothAll AgesLeukemiaNumber0.1308-0.0553770.376987
DeathsTokyoBothAll AgesLeukemiaNumber0.12885-0.0133680.2789
DeathsGifuMaleAll AgesNeoplasmsNumber0.150776-0.0990.454447
DeathsIranMaleAll AgesNeoplasmsNumber0.409010.0199620.92905
DeathsMieMaleAll AgesNeoplasmsNumber0.126780.0130350.258796