Keywords

  • Maternal Mortality Estimate
  • Maternal Mortality Ratio
  • Maternal Deaths
  • MMR
  • Number of Maternal Deaths
  • Maternal Mortality Rate
  • Maternal Mortality

Maternal Mortality Estimates by Country 1980 to 2008

$179 / year

This dataset provides global, regional, and national level estimates of the maternal mortality ratio (MMR – the number of maternal deaths per 100,000 live births) as well as the number of maternal deaths from 1980 to 2008.

Complexity

This dataset was from the research, published online in The Lancet in April 2010, with data from a global assessment of levels and trends in maternal mortality for the years 1980-2008. The study, Maternal mortality for 181 countries, 1980-2008: a systematic analysis of progress towards Millennium Development Goal 5, provides global, regional, and national level estimates of the maternal mortality ratio (MMR – the number of maternal deaths per 100,000 live births) as well as the number of maternal deaths.

Date Created

2010-12-31

Last Modified

2017-09-06

Version

2017-09-06

Update Frequency

Never

Temporal Coverage

1980-01 to 2008-12

Spatial Coverage

World

Source

John Snow Labs; Institute for Health Metrics and Evaluation (IHME), Global Health Data Exchange;

Source License URL

Source License Requirements

N/A

Source Citation

Institute for Health Metrics and Evaluation. Maternal Mortality Estimates 1980-2008. Seattle, United States Institute for Health Metrics and Evaluation, 2010.

Keywords

Maternal Mortality Estimate, Maternal Mortality Ratio, Maternal Deaths, MMR, Number of Maternal Deaths, Maternal Mortality Rate, Maternal Mortality

Other Titles

Maternal Mortality Estimates by Country 1980-2008

NameDescriptionTypeConstraints
CountryGlobal and name of country where maternal mortality ratio (MMR - the number of maternal deaths per 100,000 live births) as well as the number of maternal deaths were estimated from 1980 to 2008.string-
Country_CodeCountry code or the current officially assigned ISO 3166-1 alpha-3 codes, using the English short country names where maternal mortality ratio (MMR - the number of maternal deaths per 100,000 live births) as well as the number of maternal deaths were estimated from 1980 to 2008.string-
GBD_RegionGlobal Burden of Disease (GBD) regional classification system used for WHO-CHOICE Analysesstring-
YearCoverage year where maternal mortality ratio (MMR - the number of maternal deaths per 100,000 live births) as well as the number of maternal deaths were estimated from 1980 to 2008.date-
Maternal_Mortality_RatioMaternal mortality ratio or the number of maternal deaths per 100,000 live births estimated globally from 1980 to 2008numberlevel : Ratio
Maternal_Mortality_Ratio_Lower_BoundLower confidence interval of maternal mortality ratio or the number of maternal deaths per 100,000 live births estimated globally from 1980 to 2008numberlevel : Ratio
Maternal_Mortality_Ratio_Upper_BoundUpper confidence interval of maternal mortality ratio or the number of maternal deaths per 100,000 live births estimated globally from 1980 to 2008numberlevel : Ratio
Maternal_Mortality_Ratio_No_HIVMaternal mortality ratio or the number of maternal deaths without HIV per 100,000 live births estimated globally from 1980 to 2008numberlevel : Ratio
Maternal_Mortality_Ratio_No_HIV_Lower_BoundLower confidence interval of maternal mortality ratio or the number of maternal deaths without HIV per 100,000 live births estimated globally from 1980 to 2008numberlevel : Ratio
Maternal_Mortality_Ratio_No_HIV_Upper_BoundUpper confidence interval of maternal mortality ratio or the number of maternal deaths without HIV per 100,000 live births estimated globally from 1980 to 2008numberlevel : Ratio
Number_of_Maternal_DeathsThe number of maternal deaths per 100,000 live births estimated globally from 1980 to 2008integerlevel : Ratio
Number_of_Maternal_Deaths_Lower_BoundLower confidence interval of the number of maternal deaths per 100,000 live births estimated globally from 1980 to 2008integerlevel : Ratio
Number_of_Maternal_Deaths_Upper_BoundUpper confidence interval of the number of maternal deaths per 100,000 live births estimated globally from 1980 to 2008numberlevel : Ratio
Number_of_Maternal_Deaths_No_HIVThe number of maternal deaths per 100,000 live births estimated globally from 1980 to 2008integerlevel : Ratio
Number_of_Maternal_Deaths_No_HIV_Lower_BoundLower confidence interval of the number of maternal deaths per 100,000 live births estimated globally from 1980 to 2008integerlevel : Ratio
Number_of_Maternal_Deaths_No_HIV_Upper_BoundUpper confidence interval of the number of maternal deaths per 100,000 live births estimated globally from 1980 to 2008numberlevel : Ratio
Mean_Annual_Change_Deaths_1990_to_2008Mean annual change in maternal deaths from 1990 to 2008numberlevel : Ratio
Mean_Annual_Change_Deaths_1990_to_2008_No_HIVMean annual change in maternal deaths without HIV from 1990 to 2008numberlevel : Ratio
Mean_Annual_Change_MMR_1990_to_2008Mean annual change in maternal mortality ratio from 1990 to 2008numberlevel : Ratio
Mean_Annual_Change_MMR_1990_to_2008_No_HIVMean annual change in maternal mortality without HIV from 1990 to 2008numberlevel : Ratio
CountryCountry_CodeGBD_RegionYearMaternal_Mortality_RatioMaternal_Mortality_Ratio_Lower_BoundMaternal_Mortality_Ratio_Upper_BoundMaternal_Mortality_Ratio_No_HIVMaternal_Mortality_Ratio_No_HIV_Lower_BoundMaternal_Mortality_Ratio_No_HIV_Upper_BoundNumber_of_Maternal_DeathsNumber_of_Maternal_Deaths_Lower_BoundNumber_of_Maternal_Deaths_Upper_BoundNumber_of_Maternal_Deaths_No_HIVNumber_of_Maternal_Deaths_No_HIV_Lower_BoundNumber_of_Maternal_Deaths_No_HIV_Upper_BoundMean_Annual_Change_Deaths_1990_to_2008Mean_Annual_Change_Deaths_1990_to_2008_No_HIVMean_Annual_Change_MMR_1990_to_2008Mean_Annual_Change_MMR_1990_to_2008_No_HIV
DenmarkDNKEurope, Western1981759.374.99.24354350.0140.0150.0150.015
DenmarkDNKEurope, Western19846.8596.85.194354350.0140.0150.0150.015
MaltaMLTEurope, Western20028.1317.483.117.511-0.07-0.072-0.048-0.05
MaltaMLTEurope, Western20037.7316.67.8317.411-0.07-0.072-0.048-0.05
MaltaMLTEurope, Western20056.92.71572.815.311-0.07-0.072-0.048-0.05
BelizeBLZCaribbean200186.366107.6786098658647-0.006-0.013-0.01-0.016
GreeceGRCEurope, Western19917.15.797.15.797697690.0070.0070.0050.005
NorwayNOREurope, Western19836.64.896.64.893253250.0060.0060.0060.006
NorwayNOREurope, Western19896.758.76.758.74354350.0060.0060.0060.006
NorwayNOREurope, Western19906.858.96.858.74354350.0060.0060.0060.006