Myocardial Infarction Hospital Discharge by Region

$79 / year

This data set looks at 2013 and 2014 post discharge re-admission and care after patients leave the hospital for an acute or chronic illness. The data set covers percent readmitted within 30 days of discharge, percent seeing a primary care clinician within 14 days of discharge to home, percent having an ambulatory visit within 14 days of discharge from hospital and percent having an emergency room visit within 30 days of discharge. This particular dataset is on Acute Myocardial Infarction cohort at Hospital Referral Regions. Percent numbers are in % unit.

Complexity

This is the first national report to look at how effectively communities and hospitals coordinate care for some of their sickest patients—those with hospital discharge after a stay to treat an acute or chronic illness.

This Dartmouth Atlas report reveals striking variation in 30-day readmission rates across hospital referral regions and academic medical centers. Little progress was seen in reducing readmission rates over the five-year period 2004 to 2009. In fact, for some conditions, readmission rates have increased for the nation and for many regions and hospitals.

Date Created

2013

Last Modified

2017-03-11

Version

2017-03-11

Update Frequency

Annual

Temporal Coverage

2013-2014

Spatial Coverage

United States

Source

John Snow Labs => The Dartmouth Atlas of Health Care

Source License URL

John Snow Labs Standard License

Source License Requirements

NA

Source Citation

NA

Keywords

Acute Myocardial Infarction, Heart Attack, MI, Angina, Discharge Planning, Discharge from Hospital, Hospital Discharge, US Region

Other Titles

MI Events at Discharge from Hospital, Myocardial Infarction Hospital Discharge, Post Discharge Events County AMI Cohort

Name Description Type Constraints
HRR_IDID of the hospital referral regionintegerlevel : Nominal
HRR_NameName of the hospital referral regionstring-
StateTwo letter acronym of the statestringrequired : 1
Number_Of_Patients_In_AMI_CohortNumber of patients who are in the acute myocardial Infarction cohortintegerrequired : 1 level : Ratio
Rate_Perc_Readmit_30_DRate of the percent of patients readmitted within 30 days of dischargenumberlevel : Ratio
LCL_Perc_Readmit_30_DLower confidence limit of the percent of patients readmitted within 30 days of dischargenumberlevel : Ratio
UCL_Perc_Readmit_30_DUpper confidence limit of the percent of patients readmitted within 30 days of dischargenumberlevel : Ratio
Rate_Perc_Seeing_Pri_Care_14_DRate of the percent of patients seeing a primary care clinician within 14 days of discharge to homenumberlevel : Ratio
LCL_Perc_Seeing_Pri_Care_14_DLower confidence limit of the percent of patients seeing a primary care clinician within 14 days of discharge to homenumberlevel : Ratio
UCL_Perc_Seeing_Pri_Care_14_DUpper confidence limit of the percent of patients seeing a primary care clinician within 14 days of discharge to homenumberlevel : Ratio
Rate_Perc_Ambu_14_DRate of the percent of patients having an ambulatory visit within 14 days of discharge to homenumberlevel : Ratio
LCL_Perc_Ambu_14_DLower confidence limit of the percent of patients having an ambulatory visit within 14 days of discharge to homenumberlevel : Ratio
UCL_Perc_Ambu_14_DHigher confidence limit of the percent of patients having an ambulatory visit within 14 days of discharge to homenumberlevel : Ratio
Rate_Perc_Emergen_Rm_Visit_30_DRate of the percent of patients having an emergency room visit within 30 days of dischargenumberlevel : Ratio
LCL_Perc_Emergen_Rm_Visit_30_DLower confidence limit of the percent of patients having an emergency room visit within 30 days of dischargenumberlevel : Ratio
UCL_Perc_Emergen_Rm_Visit_30_DUpper confidence limit of the percent of patients having an emergency room visit within 30 days of dischargenumberlevel : Ratio
YearVersion of the Myocardial Infarction Hospital Discharge by Regiondate-
HRR_IDHRR_NameState_AbbreviationNumber_Of_Patients_In_AMI_CohortRate_Percent_Readmit_30_DLCL_Percent_Readmit_30_DUCL_Percent_Readmit_30_DRate_Percent_Seeing_Primary_Care_14_DLCL_Percent_Seeing_Primary_Care_14_DUCL_Percent_Seeing_Primary_Care_14_DRate_Percent_Ambulatory_14_DLCL_Percent_Ambulatory_14_DUCL_Percent_Ambulatory_14_DRate_Percent_Emergency_Room_Visit_30_DLCL_Percent_Emergency_Room_Visit_30_DUCL_Percent_Emergency_Room_Visit_30_DYear
345SalemOR5772.747.997.52014
154AuroraIL7564.844.285.42013
107PuebloCO6869.748.191.32014
452NeenahWI6466.243.688.82014
193DubuqueIA6975.352.398.42013
254St. CloudMN7453.834.5732013
101BoulderCO7375.452.398.52014
193DubuqueIA6357.335.778.92014
354JohnstownPA835133.468.72014
101BoulderCO5979.454.2104.62013