NSDUH Mental Illness by Age and State 2014 to 2016

$179 / year

The National Survey on Drug Use and Health (NSDUH) Mental Illness dataset includes mental illness estimations in the past year among individuals aged 18 or older, by State and Substate Region: Percentages, Annual Averages based on 2014, 2015, and 2016 NSDUHs.

Complexity

The dataset lists estimated percentages of serious mental illness and any mental illness in the past year with lower and upper confidence levels.

Any mental illness is defined as having a diagnosable mental, behavioral, or emotional disorder, other than a developmental
or substance use disorder, as assessed by the Mental Health Surveillance Study (MHSS) Structured Clinical Interview for the Diagnostic
and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders—Fourth Edition—Research Version—Axis I Disorders (MHSS-SCID), which is based on the
4th edition of the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders (DSM-IV).

Serious mental illness (SMI) includes individuals with diagnoses resulting in serious functional impairment.

Substate, state, and census region estimates, along with the 95 percent confidence (credible) intervals, are based on a survey-weighted hierarchical Bayes estimation approach and are generated by Markov Chain Monte Carlo techniques.
For the “Total U.S.” row, design-based (direct) estimates and corresponding 95 percent confidence intervals are given.
The column labeled “Map Group” can be used to distinguish substate regions included in the maps from other substate regions.

Date Created

2016-07-25

Last Modified

2018-06-13

Version

2018-06-13

Update Frequency

Irregular

Temporal Coverage

2014-2016

Spatial Coverage

United States

Source

John Snow Labs; U.S. Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration;

Source License URL

Source License Requirements

N/A

Source Citation

N/A

Keywords

Mental Illness, NSDUH, National Survey on Drug Use and Health, Serious Mental Illness, Drug Addiction, Mental Disorders, Mental Health Services

Other Titles

National Survey on Mental Illness and Health, National Survey on Mental Illness, NSDUH Serious Mental Illness

NameDescriptionTypeConstraints
OrderOrder of the US state or substate region.integerlevel : Nominal required : 1
StateUS State namestringrequired : 1
Substate_RegionUS substate region namestringrequired : 1
Small_Area_Estimate_Of_Serious_Mental_IllnessSerious Mental Illness in the past year among individuals aged 18 or older percentage estimatenumberlevel : Ratio required : 1
Confidence_Interval_Lower_Limit_Of_Serious_Mental_IllnessSerious Mental Illness in the past year among individuals aged 18 or older confidence interval lower limit percentage estimatenumberlevel : Ratio required : 1
Confidence_Interval_Upper_Limit_Of_Serious_Mental_IllnessSerious Mental Illness in the past year among individuals aged 18 or older confidence interval upper limit percentage estimatenumberlevel : Ratio required : 1
Small_Area_Estimate_Of_Any_Mental_IllnessAny mental illness in the past year among individuals aged 18 or older percentage estimatenumberlevel : Ratio required : 1
Confidence_Interval_Lower_Limit_Of_Any_Mental_IllnessAny mental illness in the past year among individuals aged 18 or older confidence interval lower limit percentage estimatenumberlevel : Ratio required : 1
Confidence_Interval_Upper_Limit_Of_Any_Mental_IllnessAny mental illness in the past year among individuals aged 18 or older confidence interval upper limit percentage estimatenumberlevel : Ratio required : 1
Map_GroupIt can be used to distinguish substate regions included in the maps from other substate regions. In the "Map Group" column, a "1" represents the national estimate, a "2" represents the census region estimates, a "3" represents the state-level estimates, a "4" represents the substate/aggregate region-level estimates included in the maps, and a "5" represents the other substate/aggregate region-level estimates that are not included in the maps.integerlevel : Nominal enum : Array required : 1
OrderStateSubstate RegionSmall Area Estimate Of Serious Mental IllnessConfidence Interval Lower Limit Of Serious Mental IllnessConfidence Interval Upper Limit Of Serious Mental IllnessSmall Area Estimate Of Any Mental IllnessConfidence Interval Lower Limit Of Any Mental IllnessConfidence Interval Upper Limit Of Any Mental IllnessMap Group
1Total United StatesTotal United States4.123.984.2618.0917.818.381
2NortheastNortheast4.043.754.3517.8617.2718.472
3MidwestMidwest4.384.124.6418.2117.718.732
4SouthSouth4.033.84.2717.8117.3718.262
5WestWest4.083.814.3718.6118.0519.182
6AlabamaAlabama4.53.735.4218.6717.020.473
7AlabamaRegion 14.713.66.1418.6716.1421.54
8AlabamaRegion 24.813.676.319.316.7122.184
9AlabamaRegion 34.113.15.4217.715.0820.674
10AlabamaRegion 44.093.055.4618.5515.7921.684