Surgical Hospital Discharge by Region

$79 / year

This dataset looks at 2013 and 2014 post discharge re-admission and care after patients leave the hospital for an acute or chronic illness. The dataset covers percent readmitted within 30 days of discharge, percent seeing a primary care clinician within 14 days of discharge to home, and percent having an emergency room visit within 30 days of discharge. This particular dataset is on surgical cohort on the Hospital Referral Regions. Percent numbers are in % unit.

Complexity

This is the first national report to look at how effectively communities and hospitals coordinate care for some of their sickest patients—those with hospital discharge after a stay to treat an acute or chronic illness.

This Dartmouth Atlas report reveals striking variation in 30-day readmission rates across hospital referral regions and academic medical centers. Little progress was seen in reducing readmission rates over the five-year period 2004 to 2009. In fact, for some conditions, readmission rates have increased for the nation and for many regions and hospitals.

Date Created

2013

Last Modified

2017-03-23

Version

2017-03-23

Update Frequency

Annual

Temporal Coverage

2013-2014

Spatial Coverage

United States

Source

John Snow Labs => The Dartmouth Atlas of Health Care

Source License URL

John Snow Labs Standard License

Source License Requirements

N/A

Source Citation

N/A

Keywords

Surgical Hospital, Surgery Discharges, Discharge Planning, Discharge from Hospital, Surgical Hospital Discharge, Hospital Discharge by Region

Other Titles

Hospital Discharge, Hospital Readmission and Care, Post Discharge Events Surgical Cohort

Name Description Type Constraints
HRR_IDID of the hospital referral regionintegerlevel : Nominal
HRR_NameName of the hospital referral regionstringrequired : 1
State_AbbreviationTwo letter acronym of the statestringrequired : 1
Number_Of_Patients_In_Surgical_CohortNumber of patients who are in the surgical cohortintegerrequired : 1 level : Ratio
Rate_Percent_Readmit_30_DRate of the percent of patients readmitted within 30 days of dischargenumberlevel : Ratio
LCL_Percent_Readmit_30_DLower confidence limit of the percent of patients readmitted within 30 days of dischargenumberlevel : Ratio
UCL_Percent_Readmit_30_DUpper confidence limit of the percent of patients readmitted within 30 days of dischargenumberlevel : Ratio
Rate_Percent_Seeing_Primary_Care_14_DRate of the percent of patients seeing a primary care clinician within 14 days of discharge to homenumberlevel : Ratio
LCL_Percent_Seeing_Primary_Care_14_DLower confidence limit of the percent of patients seeing a primary care clinician within 14 days of discharge to homenumberlevel : Ratio
UCL_Percent_Seeing_Primary_Care_14_DUpper confidence limit of the percent of patients seeing a primary care clinician within 14 days of discharge to homenumberlevel : Ratio
Rate_Percent_Emergency_Room_Visit_30_DRate of the percent of patients having an emergency room visit within 30 days of dischargenumberlevel : Ratio
LCL_Percent_Emergency_Room_30_DLower confidence limit of the percent of patients having an emergency room visit within 30 days of dischargenumberlevel : Ratio
UCL_Percent_Emergency_Room_Visit_30_DUpper confidence limit of the percent of patients having an emergency room visit within 30 days of dischargenumberlevel : Ratio
YearVersion for the Surgical Hospital Discharge by Region (2013 and 2014)date-
HRR_IDHRR_NameState_AbbreviationNumber_Of_Patients_In_Surgical_CohortRate_Percent_Readmit_30_DLCL_Percent_Readmit_30_DUCL_Percent_Readmit_30_DRate_Percent_Seeing_Primary_Care_14_DLCL_Percent_Seeing_Primary_Care_14_DUCL_Percent_Seeing_Primary_Care_14_DRate_Percent_Emergency_Room_Visit_30_DLCL_Percent_Emergency_Room_30_DUCL_Percent_Emergency_Room_Visit_30_DYear
999United StatesUS159907111.424.115.52013
999United StatesUS155401710.923.515.42014
225SalisburyMD444117.716.219.216.815.6182013
62NapaCA185397.710.423.62126.318.116.1202014
225SalisburyMD461519.117.620.717.21618.42014
223BaltimoreMD1556318.817.919.615.61516.22014
226Takoma ParkMD37361816.319.815.714.416.92013
243PetoskeyMI175910.591230.227.233.21816202013
15TucsonAZ60209.28.4102321.624.414.113.1152014
78SalinasCA22948.67.49.82118.723.213.512152014