Types of Weapon Used and Number of Murder by State 2015

$79 / year

This table provides the types of weapons used in murder offenses. The data are based on the aggregated data from agencies within each state for which supplemental homicide data (i.e., weapon information) were reported to the FBI. The table also includes a breakdown of the types of firearms used in murders (i.e., handguns, rifles, shotguns, or firearms [type unknown]).

Categories: , ,
Complexity

Estimates from the National Crime Victimization Survey (NCVS) indicate that approximately 26% of the average annual 8.9 million violent victimizations were committed by offenders armed with a weapon. About 10% of the violent victimizations involved a firearm.

Date Created

2016-07-19

Last Modified

2016-09-22

Version

2016.09.22

Update Frequency

Annual

Temporal Coverage

2015

Spatial Coverage

United States

Source

John Snow Labs => U.S. Department of Justice, Federal Bureau of Investigation

Source License URL

John Snow Labs Standard License

Source License Requirements

N/A

Source Citation

N/A

Keywords

Crime Reports, United States Crime, Crime Reported to Police, Weapons Used in Murders

Other Titles

USA Offenses Reported during 2015, USA Crimes and Number of Offenses, Uniform Crime Reporting Program USA 2015

Name Description Type Constraints
StateState NamestringmaxLength : 41
Total_MurdersTotal Murders by Weapons in 2015 (Total number of murders for which supplemental homicide data were received)integerlevel : Interval
Total_FirearmsTotal Firearms used in 2015integerlevel : Interval
HandgunsHandguns used in murders in 2015integerlevel : Interval
RiflesRifles used in Murdersintegerlevel : Interval
ShotgunsShotguns used in Murdersintegerlevel : Interval
FirearmsFirearmsintegerlevel : Interval
Knives_Or_Cutting_InstrumentsKnives Or other cutting Instruments used in murdersintegerlevel : Interval
Other_WeaponsOther Weapons used in murdersintegerlevel : Interval
Hands_Fists_Feet_EtcPushed is included in hands, fists, feet, etc.integerlevel : Interval
StateTotal_MurdersTotal_FirearmsHandgunsRiflesShotgunsFirearmsKnives_Or_Cutting_InstrumentsOther_WeaponsHands_Fists_Feet_Etc
Guam631212
Alabama33111
Hawaii194112627
Idaho3024174333
Maine2316151313
Utah54342626569
Vermont10824211
Iowa7249312161058
Montana3618135837
Wyoming1610433231