US Life Expectancy 1985 to 2010

$79 / year

This dataset provides estimates for life expectancy by county and sex from January 1, 1985, through December 31, 2010, in the United States.

Complexity

The data on this dataset was from study results were published on July 2013, in “Left Behind: Widening Disparities for Men and Women in US County Life Expectancy, 1985-2010”.

This study was conducted to examines large disparities seen in life expectancy across communities. Results of this study showed that there is widening disparities between counties and the slow rate of increase compared to other countries should be viewed as a call for action.

Results of this study showed that female life expectancy in the United States increased from 78.0 years in 1985 to 80.9 years in 2010, while male life expectancy increased from 71.0 years in 1985 to 76.3 years in 2010. The gap between female and male life expectancy in the United States was 7.0 years in 1985, narrowing to 4.6 years in 2010. In conclusion, there are widening life expectancy disparities between counties and the slow rate of increase compared to other countries should be addressed.

Date Created

2013

Last Modified

2017-09-06

Version

2017-09-06

Update Frequency

Never

Temporal Coverage

1985-01-01 to 2010-12-31

Spatial Coverage

United States

Source

John Snow Labs => Institute for Health Metrics and Evaluation (IHME), Global Health Data Exchange

Source License URL

John Snow Labs Standard License

Source License Requirements

N/A

Source Citation

Institute for Health Metrics and Evaluation (IHME). United States Life Expectancy Estimates by County 1985-2010. Seattle, United States Institute for Health Metrics and Evaluation (IHME), 2013.

Keywords

Life Expectancy, Life Span, Average Life Expectancy, Average Human Death Age, Life Expectancy by Year, Life Expectancy at Birth, Age Expectancy, Life Expectancy by State, Life Expectancy by County, Life Expectancy Rate

Other Titles

United States Adult Life Expectancy by County 1985-2010, US Life Expectancy by County 1985-2010, US Adult Life Expectancy by County 1985-2010

Name Description Type Constraints
StateUS state where adult life expectancy was estimated from January 1, 1985, through December 31, 2010, in the United Statesstring-
CountyUS county where adult life expectancy was estimated from January 1, 1985, through December 31, 2010, in the United Statesstring-
FIPS_CodeFIPS county code is a five-digit Federal Information Processing Standards (FIPS) code which uniquely identifies counties and county equivalents in the United Statesintegerlevel : Nominal
YearYear when adult life expectancy was estimated from January 1, 1985, through December 31, 2010, in the United Statesdate-
Female_Life_Expectancy_in_YearsFemale life expectancy in years at the country levelnumberlevel : Ratio
Female_Life_Expectancy_in_Years_NationalFemale life expectancy in years at the national levelnumberlevel : Ratio
Female_Life_Expectancy_in_Year_StateFemale life expectancy in years at the state levelnumberlevel : Ratio
Male_Life_Expectancy_in_YearsMale life expectancy in yearsnumberlevel : Ratio
Male_Life_Expectancy_in_Years_NationalMale life expectancy in yearsnumberlevel : Ratio
Male_Life_Expectancy_in_Years_StateMale life expectancy in yearsnumberlevel : Ratio
StateCountyFIPS_CodeYearFemale_Life_Expectancy_in_YearsFemale_Life_Expectancy_in_Years_NationalFemale_Life_Expectancy_in_Year_StateMale_Life_Expectancy_in_YearsMale_Life_Expectancy_in_Years_NationalMale_Life_Expectancy_in_Years_State
ALASKADENALI2068199378.8378.7278.837372.1473
AlaskaDenali2911199378.8378.7278.837372.1473
HAWAIIMAUI15009200381.8879.4682.227774.476.95
COLORADOWELD8123198779.67879.2573.8171.0673.11
HAWAIIMAUI15009198780.887880.8674.7271.0674.92
ALASKADENALI2068198778.057878.0571.4471.0671.44
AlaskaDenali2911198778.057878.0571.4471.0671.44
COLORADOADAMS8001198779.67879.2573.8171.0673.11
ALASKADENALI2068198878.277.9978.271.6771.171.68
AlaskaDenali2911198878.277.9978.271.6771.171.68