Acute Viral Hepatitis A B and C Total Cases NNDSS 2015

$79 / year

This dataset includes the total number of cases of Acute Viral Hepatitis A, B and C reported in 2015 plus the cumulative cases in 2014 for comparison; in the United States, by region, and by states, in accordance with the current method of displaying MMWR (Morbidity and Mortality Weekly Report) data.

Complexity

Provisional data for the National Notifiable Diseases Surveillance System (NNDSS) are published weekly in Morbidity and Mortality Weekly Report (MMWR) titled “Provisional cases of infrequently reported notifiable diseases, United States,” and “Provisional cases of selected notifiable diseases, United States.”

To provide timely NNDSS data, state and territorial health departments voluntarily report nationally notifiable diseases data to Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) as soon as possible after the criteria are met for submitting case notifications to CDC. These data include case reports that are considered to be “suspected” or “probable” as per published national condition-specific surveillance case definitions, in addition to those that are “confirmed.” Provisional NNDSS data are published each week in the MMWR to disseminate the most current national information but are subject to change based on the outcome of further case investigation. As provisional counts are updated, the cumulative (year-to-date) count of cases can increase or decrease. Year-to-date incidence data from the previous year are presented in the MMWR NNDSS Tables as a crude method to identify aberrations or discrepancies in reported disease data, whether because of disease incidence or reporting artifact.

This specific dataset shows provisional cases of selected national notifiable Acute Viral Hepatitis C diseases, from the National Notifiable Diseases Surveillance System (NNDSS). NNDSS data reported by the 50 states, New York City, the District of Columbia, and the U.S. territories are collated and published weekly as numbered tables printed in the back of the Morbidity and Mortality Weekly Report (MMWR). Cases reported by state health departments to CDC for weekly publication are provisional because of the ongoing revision of information and delayed reporting. Case counts in this table are presented as they were published in the MMWR issues. Therefore, numbers listed in later MMWR weeks may reflect changes made to these counts as additional information becomes available.

Footnotes: C.N.M.I.: Commonwealth of Northern Mariana Islands. U: Unavailable (No reported cases). N: Not reportable. NN: Not Nationally Notifiable. Cumulative: Cumulative year-to-date counts. Med: Median. Max: Maximum. Case counts for reporting years 2014 and 2015 are provisional and subject to change.

Date Created

2015-01-14

Last Modified

2016-01-07

Version

1

Update Frequency

Weekly

Temporal Coverage

2014-2015

Spatial Coverage

United States

Source

John Snow Labs => National Notifiable Diseases Surveillance System (NNDSS), Division of Health Informatics and Surveillance (DHIS), Centers for Disease Control and Prevention

Source License URL

John Snow Labs Standard License

Source License Requirements

N/A

Source Citation

N/A

Keywords

What is Hepatitis A, What is Hepatitis B, What is Hepatitis C, Hep C Transmission, Hepatitis C Virus, HCV Infection, Chronic Hepatitis, Viral Hepatitis, Acute Hepatitis, Alcoholic Hepatitis

Other Titles

WWhat is Hepatitis A, What is Hepatitis B, What is Hepatitis C, Hepatitis A, B and C Cases 2015, Acute Viral Hep A, B and C Cases 2015, What is Hepatitis A, B and C, Total Cases 2015, HCV Infection 2015, Chronic Hepatitis 2015

Name Description Type Constraints
Reporting_Area_LocationDescription of the Location from the 50 states, New York City, the District of Columbia, and the U.S. territories that collate and report notifiable diseases to NNDSS.stringrequired : 1
Morbidity_and_Mortality_Weekly_Report_per_WeekThe week when the Morbidity and Mortality Weekly Report (MMWR) was published.integerrequired : 1 level : Ordinal
Acute_Viral_Hepatitis_A_Current_WeekNumber of Acute Viral Hepatitis A reported in the current week.integerlevel : Ratio
Acute_Viral_Hepatitis_A_Current_Week_FlagA note that describes whether cases are Unavailable (No reported cases) or Not reportable.string-
Acute_Viral_Hepatitis_A_Previous_52_Weeks_MedDescription of the midpoint or median of the frequency distribution of Acute Viral Hepatitis A.integerlevel : Ratio
Acute_Viral_Hepatitis_A_Previous_52_Weeks_Med_FlagA note that describes whether cases are Unavailable (No reported cases) or Not reportable.string-
Acute_Viral_Hepatitis_A_Previous_52_Weeks_MaxDescription of the maximum frequency distribution of Acute Viral Hepatitis A.integerlevel : Ratio
Acute_Viral_Hepatitis_A_Previous_52_Weeks_Max_FlagA note that describes whether cases are Unavailable (No reported cases) or Not reportable.string-
Acute_Viral_Hepatitis_A_Cumulative_2015Description of the Cumulative year-to-date counts of Acute Hepatitis A cases.integerlevel : Ratio
Acute_Viral_Hepatitis_A_Cumulative_2015_FlagA note that describes whether cases in 2014 are Unavailable (No reported cases) or Not reportable.string-
Acute_Viral_Hepatitis_A_Cumulative_2014Description of the Cumulative year-to-date counts of Acute Hepatitis A cases in 2013.integerlevel : Ratio
Acute_Viral_Hepatitis_A_Cumulative_2014_FlagA note that describes whether cases in 2013 are Unavailable (No reported cases) or Not reportable.string-
Acute_Viral_Hepatitis_B_Current_WeekNumber of Acute Viral Hepatitis B reported in the current week.integerlevel : Ratio
Acute_Viral_Hepatitis_B_Current_Week_FlagA note that describes whether cases are Unavailable (No reported cases) or Not reportable.string-
Acute_Viral_Hepatitis_B_Previous_52_Weeks_MedDescription of the midpoint or median of the frequency distribution of Acute Viral Hepatitis B.integerlevel : Ratio
Acute_Viral_Hepatitis_B_Previous_52_Weeks_Med_FlagA note that describes whether cases are Unavailable (No reported cases) or Not reportable.string-
Acute_Viral_Hepatitis_B_Previous_52_Weeks_MaxDescription of the maximum frequency distribution of Acute Viral Hepatitis B.integerlevel : Ratio
Acute_Viral_Hepatitis_B_Previous_52_Weeks_Max_FlagA note that describes whether cases are Unavailable (No reported cases) or Not reportable.string-
Acute_Viral_Hepatitis_B_Cumulative_2015Description of the Cumulative year-to-date counts of Acute Hepatitis B cases.integerlevel : Ratio
Acute_Viral_Hepatitis_B_Cumulative_2015_FlagA note that describes whether cases in 2014 are Unavailable (No reported cases) or Not reportable.string-
Acute_Viral_Hepatitis_B_Cumulative_2014Description of the Cumulative year-to-date counts of Acute Hepatitis B cases in 2013.integerlevel : Ratio
Acute_Viral_Hepatitis_B_Cumulative_2014_FlagA note that describes whether cases in 2013 are Unavailable (No reported cases) or Not reportable.string-
Acute_Viral_Hepatitis_C_Current_WeekNumber of Acute Viral Hepatitis C reported in the current week.string-
Acute_Viral_Hepatitis_C_Current_Week_FlagA note that describes whether cases are Unavailable (No reported cases) or Not reportable.string-
Acute_Viral_Hepatitis_C_Previous_52_Weeks_MedDescription of the midpoint or median of the frequency distribution of Acute Viral Hepatitis C.integerlevel : Ratio
Acute_Viral_Hepatitis_C_Previous_52_Weeks_Med_FlagA note that describes whether cases are Unavailable (No reported cases) or Not reportable.string-
Acute_Viral_Hepatitis_C_Previous_52_Weeks_MaxDescription of the maximum frequency distribution of Acute Viral Hepatitis C.integerlevel : Ratio
Acute_Viral_Hepatitis_C_Previous_52_Weeks_Max_FlagA note that describes whether cases are Unavailable (No reported cases) or Not reportable.string-
Acute_Viral_Hepatitis_C_Cumulative_2015Description of the Cumulative year-to-date counts of Acute Hepatitis C cases.integerlevel : Ratio
Acute_Viral_Hepatitis_C_Cumulative_2015_FlagA note that describes whether cases in 2014 are Unavailable (No reported cases) or Not reportable.string-
Acute_Viral_Hepatitis_C_Cumulative_2014Description of the Cumulative year-to-date counts of Acute Hepatitis C cases in 2013.integerlevel : Ratio
Acute_Viral_Hepatitis_C_Cumulative_2014_FlagA note that describes whether cases in 2013 are Unavailable (No reported cases) or Not reportable.string-
LatitudeLatitude of each reporting area location.-
LongitudeLongitude of each reporting area location.-
Reporting_Area_LocationMorbidity_and_Mortality_Weekly_Report_per_WeekAcute_Viral_Hepatitis_A_Current_WeekAcute_Viral_Hepatitis_A_Current_Week_FlagAcute_Viral_Hepatitis_A_Previous_52_Weeks_MedAcute_Viral_Hepatitis_A_Previous_52_Weeks_Med_FlagAcute_Viral_Hepatitis_A_Previous_52_Weeks_MaxAcute_Viral_Hepatitis_A_Previous_52_Weeks_Max_FlagAcute_Viral_Hepatitis_A_Cumulative_2015Acute_Viral_Hepatitis_A_Cumulative_2015_FlagAcute_Viral_Hepatitis_A_Cumulative_2014Acute_Viral_Hepatitis_A_Cumulative_2014_FlagAcute_Viral_Hepatitis_B_Current_WeekAcute_Viral_Hepatitis_B_Current_Week_FlagAcute_Viral_Hepatitis_B_Previous_52_Weeks_MedAcute_Viral_Hepatitis_B_Previous_52_Weeks_Med_FlagAcute_Viral_Hepatitis_B_Previous_52_Weeks_MaxAcute_Viral_Hepatitis_B_Previous_52_Weeks_Max_FlagAcute_Viral_Hepatitis_B_Cumulative_2015Acute_Viral_Hepatitis_B_Cumulative_2015_FlagAcute_Viral_Hepatitis_B_Cumulative_2014Acute_Viral_Hepatitis_B_Cumulative_2014_FlagAcute_Viral_Hepatitis_C_Current_WeekAcute_Viral_Hepatitis_C_Current_Week_FlagAcute_Viral_Hepatitis_C_Previous_52_Weeks_MedAcute_Viral_Hepatitis_C_Previous_52_Weeks_Med_FlagAcute_Viral_Hepatitis_C_Previous_52_Weeks_MaxAcute_Viral_Hepatitis_C_Previous_52_Weeks_Max_FlagAcute_Viral_Hepatitis_C_Cumulative_2015Acute_Viral_Hepatitis_C_Cumulative_2015_FlagAcute_Viral_Hepatitis_C_Cumulative_2014Acute_Viral_Hepatitis_C_Cumulative_2014_FlagLatitudeLongitude
PACIFIC137372383
MOUNTAIN111412151262
PACIFIC2373137163814
PACIFIC3372837163814
MOUNTAIN414531513268
MOUNTAIN2114221522615
MOUNTAIN5146415152612
MOUNTAIN6146515382615
NEW ENGLAND11721324111
W.N. CENTRAL1151141031