European Census Population Fertility Life Expectancy By Country

$79 / year

This European Census dataset covers data on population, fertility, migration, birth and death rates as well as life expectancy in the recent years or projected to 2050.

Categories: , ,
Complexity

The European Demographic Datasheet 2016 shows key demographic data, population trends and projections until 2050. It covers fertility, mortality, migration and population structure, including population aging, and their changes. The datasheet combines data for all countries of Europe and for broader European regions, as well as maps, population pyramids, tables, graphs and featured thematic boxes. It pays special attention to the importance of migration for the current and future population changes across the continent and to the alternative indicators of population aging.

Population projections have always been an important aspect of the European Demographic Data Sheet since its first edition in 2006 as they illustrate the long-term effect of the present population trends and shed a light on changes due to population aging. Projections in each data sheet are built on regularly updated data on population by age and sex, and take into account up-to-date trends in fertility, mortality and migration. The standard cohort-component model is used to project the population by age and sex from 2015 to 2050. For simplicity, a scenario with and without migration is presented in the data sheet. In this issue, the scenario with migration also considers the impact of asylum seekers.

Date Created

2016-09-11

Last Modified

2016-09-11

Version

2016-09-11

Update Frequency

Irregular

Temporal Coverage

2012-2015

Spatial Coverage

Europe

Source

John Snow Labs => Vienna Institute of Demography and International Institute for Applied Systems Analysis

Source License URL

John Snow Labs Standard License

Source License Requirements

N/A

Source Citation

N/A

Keywords

European Population, European Fertility, European Life Expectancy, Population By Country, Population By Region, Life Expectancy By Country, Life Expectancy By Region, Fertility By Country, Fertility By Region, Country Code

Other Titles

European Population Fertility Life Expectancy, European Census Population Migration Birth Death, European Census Population Longevity

Name Description Type Constraints
CountryThe country namestringrequired : 1
Country_Letter_ISO_CodeThe three letter ISO 3166-1 alpha-3 codestring-
Country_Numeric_ISO_Code_ISOThe three digit ISO 3166-1 numeric codeintegerlevel : Ratio
Population_Size_Millions_2015The total country population in millions on January 1st 2015numberlevel : Ratio
Projected_Population_Size_Millions_2050The total projected population for 2050 in millionsnumberlevel : Ratio
Projected_Population_Size_Zero_Migration_2050The total projected population for 2050 in millions, with zero migrationnumberlevel : Ratio
Population_Size_Change_2015_2050The projected population growth or decline between 2015 and 2050, as percentage of the population size in 2015numberlevel : Ratio
Population_Size_Change_Due_To_Migration_2015_2050The projected population growth or decline between 2015 and 2050, as percentage of the population size in 2015, due to migrationnumberlevel : Ratio
Population_Size_Change_Zero_Migration_2015_2050The projected population growth or decline between 2015 and 2050, as percentage of the population size in 2015, with zero migrationnumberlevel : Ratio
Number_Of_Deaths_Thousands_2014The total number of deaths in thousands, in 2014numberlevel : Ratio
Number_Of_Live_Births_Thousands_2014The total number of live births in thousands, in 2014numberlevel : Ratio
Projected_Number_Of_Live_Births_Thousands_2050The projected number of live births in thousands, for 2050numberlevel : Ratio
Total_Fertility_Rate_2014The sum of fertility rates by age across all childbearing ages (15-50 years old) in 2014numberlevel : Ratio
Temporal_And_Parity_Adjusted_Total_Fertility_2012The total fertility that would be reached in 2012 if the age pattern of childbearing remained the same as the average calculated for the interval 2011-2013numberlevel : Ratio
Number_Of_Children_Born_Alive_Per_Woman_From_Cohort_1974The average number of children born alive to women born in 1974; the cohort of women born 1974 who reached age 40 in 2014numberlevel : Ratio
Women_Average_Age_At_First_Birth_2014The average age in years of women at first birth in 2014numberlevel : Ratio
Male_Life_Expectancy_At_Birth_2014The male population life expectancy at birth in years, in 2014numberlevel : Ratio
Female_Life_Expectancy_At_Birth_2014The female population life expectancy at birth in years, in 2014numberlevel : Ratio
Difference_Life_Expectancy_At_Birth_Women_Men_Years_2014The difference between females life expectancy and males life expectancy at birth in years, in 2014numberlevel : Ratio
Male_Life_Expectancy_At_Age_65_2014The male population life expectancy at age 65 in years, in 2014numberlevel : Ratio
Female_Life_Expectancy_At_Age_65_2014The female population life expectancy at age 65 in years, in 2014numberlevel : Ratio
Difference_Life_Expectancy_At_Age_65_Women_Men_2014The difference between females life expectancy and males life expectancy at age 65 in years, in 2014numberlevel : Ratio
Popoluation_Median_Age_2015The population median age in years, in 2015numberlevel : Ratio
Projected_Popoluation_Median_Age_2050The projected population median age in years, for 2050numberlevel : Ratio
Old_Age_Dependency_Ratio_Percent_2015The old-age dependency ratio as percentage, calculated as the ratio of elderly persons (65 years old and over) to persons at working age (20-64 years old), in 2015numberlevel : Ratio
Prospective_Old_Age_Dependency_Ratio_Percent_2015The prospective old-age dependency ratio as percentage, calculated as the ratio of elderly persons (with an average life expectancy of 15 years or less) to persons at working age (20-64 years old), in 2015numberlevel : Ratio
Projected_Old_Age_Dependency_Ratio_Percent_2050The projected old-age dependency ratio as percentage, for 2050numberlevel : Ratio
Projected_Prospective_Old_Age_Dependency_Ratio_Percent_2050The projected prospective old-age dependency ratio as percentage, for 2050numberlevel : Ratio
Percent_Population_Aged_65_And_Above_2015The percent of population aged 65 years old and above in 2015numberlevel : Ratio
Percent_Population_Life_Expectancy_15_Less_2015The percent of population with an average life expectancy of 15 years or less in 2015numberlevel : Ratio
Projected_Percent_Population_Aged_65_And_Above_2050The projected proportion of population aged 65 years old and above for 2050numberlevel : Ratio
Projected_Percent_Population_Life_Expectancy_15_Less_2050The projected proportion of population with an average life expectancy of 15 years or less, as percentage, for 2050numberlevel : Ratio
Equitable_Pension_Age_2050The projected intergenerationally equitable normal pension age, calculated as the retirement age that ensures that the balance of pension contributions and receipts is the same for each generation, for 2050numberlevel : Ratio
Percent_Population_25_39_Born_Abroad_2015The percent of population 25-39 years old born abroad in 2015numberlevel : Ratio
Percent_Live_Births_From_Resident_Mothers_Born_Abroad_2014Share of live births in 2014 to women born abroad and residing in the country in 2014numberlevel : Ratio
CountryCountry_Letter_ISO_CodeCountry_Numeric_ISO_Code_ISOPopulation_Size_Millions_2015Projected_Population_Size_Millions_2050Projected_Population_Size_Zero_Migration_2050Population_Size_Change_2015_2050Population_Size_Change_Due_To_Migration_2015_2050Population_Size_Change_Zero_Migration_2015_2050Number_Of_Deaths_Thousands_2014Number_Of_Live_Births_Thousands_2014Projected_Number_Of_Live_Births_Thousands_2050Total_Fertility_Rate_2014Temporal_And_Parity_Adjusted_Total_Fertility_2012Number_Of_Children_Born_Alive_Per_Woman_From_Cohort_1974Women_Average_Age_At_First_Birth_2014Male_Life_Expectancy_At_Birth_2014Female_Life_Expectancy_At_Birth_2014Difference_Life_Expectancy_At_Birth_Women_Men_Years_2014Male_Life_Expectancy_At_Age_65_2014Female_Life_Expectancy_At_Age_65_2014Difference_Life_Expectancy_At_Age_65_Women_Men_2014Popoluation_Median_Age_2015Projected_Popoluation_Median_Age_2050Old_Age_Dependency_Ratio_Percent_2015Prospective_Old_Age_Dependency_Ratio_Percent_2015Projected_Old_Age_Dependency_Ratio_Percent_2050Projected_Prospective_Old_Age_Dependency_Ratio_Percent_2050Percent_Population_Aged_65_And_Above_2015Percent_Population_Life_Expectancy_15_Less_2015Projected_Percent_Population_Aged_65_And_Above_2050Projected_Percent_Population_Life_Expectancy_15_Less_2050Equitable_Pension_Age_2050Percent_Population_25_39_Born_Abroad_2015Percent_Live_Births_From_Resident_Mothers_Born_Abroad_2014
KosovoRKS8911.88.232.11.92.626.774.179.45.32.7
San MarinoSMR6740.00.30.31.581.986.44.519.723.23.5
MonacoMCO4920.00.20.32.331.282.188.26.120.925.44.574.0
Bosnia-HerzegovinaBIH703.836.030.31.31.527.074.779.75.016.018.22.2
AndorraAND200.10.30.61.31.679.485.86.418.823.34.541.120.213.457.064.5
LiechtensteinLIE4380.00.30.41.681.083.22.219.120.71.642.925.316.045.588.7
GeorgiaGEO2683.73.13.6-17.1-12.9-4.349.160.6292.02.024.668.677.28.637.446.022.222.245.829.713.913.925.118.369.01.4
UkraineUKR80442.834.534.4-19.30.3-19.6632.7465.92901.51.61.524.666.276.410.240.047.224.225.247.833.215.616.126.420.368.9
ArmeniaARM513.02.93.1-4.9-7.93.127.743.0271.71.924.371.878.16.314.316.92.634.045.316.915.642.324.210.710.023.615.569.14.0
AzerbaijanAZE319.611.411.219.32.416.955.6170.51072.01.924.171.676.85.214.716.51.830.542.89.38.634.820.75.95.520.413.669.1