Female Breast Invasive Cancer Incidence Data 2013

$179 / year

This dataset shows the female breast age adjusted invasive cancer incidence rates in United States in the year 2013.

Complexity

Breast cancer is a group of diseases that affects breast tissue. Both women and men can get breast cancer, though it is much more common in women. Other than skin cancer, breast cancer is the most common cancer among women in the United States. Some women are at higher risk for breast cancer than others because of their personal or family medical history or because of certain changes in their genes.
The occurrence of many cancers increases with age, as does cancer mortality. The age distribution of a population (the number of people in particular age categories) can change over time and can be different in different geographic areas.
The use of age-adjusted rates permits a valid comparison between, for example, one year’s rates and another year’s or between one geographic area’s rates and another area’s.
Age-adjusting the rates ensures that the differences in incidence or deaths from one year to another or from one geographic area to another are not due to differences in the age distribution to the populations being compared.
Getting mammograms regularly can lower the risk of dying from breast cancer. The United States Preventive Services Task Force recommends that average-risk women who are 50 to 74 years old should have a screening mammogram every two years. Average-risk women who are 40 to 49 years old should talk to their doctor about when to start and how often to get a screening mammogram.

Date Created

2013-12

Last Modified

2013-12

Version

1

Update Frequency

Irregular

Temporal Coverage

N/A

Spatial Coverage

USA

Source

John Snow Labs => Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC)

Source License URL

John Snow Labs Standard License

Source License Requirements

None

Source Citation

Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC), Release 2013.

Keywords

Cancer, Breast Cancer, Breast Cancer Products, Breast Cancer Symptoms, Breast Cancer Awareness, Breast Cancer Stages, Causes of Breast Cancer, Types of Breast Cancer, Breast Cancer Survival Rate, Breast Cancer Statistics, Breast Cancer Treatment, Types of Breast Cancer, Invasive Breast Cancer, Breast Cancer and Age Statistics, Chemotherapy, Breast Cancer Incidence

Other Titles

Female Breast Cancer Incidence Counts, Female Breast Invasive Cancer Incidence Counts, Female Breast Cancer Age Adjusted Incidence Counts

NameDescriptionTypeConstraints
StateGeographic area of United States.string-
All_Races_CountRace is a group of people who are relatively homogenous with respect to biological inheritance. Therefore, this shows the Incidence Rate for all the races in the United States.integerlevel : Nominal
White_CountIncidence Rates for White people.integerlevel : Nominal
Black_CountIncidence Rates for Black people.integerlevel : Nominal
Hispanic_CountIncidence Rates for Hispanic people.integerlevel : Nominal
All_Races_RateRace is a group of people who are relatively homogenous with respect to biological inheritance. Therefore, this shows the Incidence Rate for all the races in the United States.numberlevel : Ratio
White_RateIncidence Rates for White people.numberlevel : Ratio
Black_RateIncidence Rates for Black people.numberlevel : Ratio
Hispanic_RateIncidence Rates for Hispanic people.string-
All_Races_PopulationRace is a group of people who are relatively homogenous with respect to biological inheritance. Therefore, this shows the Incidence Rate for all the races in the United States.integerlevel : Nominal
White_PopulationIncidence Rate for White population.integerlevel : Nominal
Black_PopulationIncidence Rate for Black population.integerlevel : Nominal
Hispanic_PopulationIncidence Rate for Hispanic population.integerlevel : Nominal
StateAll_Races_CountWhite_CountBlack_CountHispanic_CountAll_Races_RateWhite_RateBlack_RateHispanic_RateAll_Races_PopulationWhite_PopulationBlack_PopulationHispanic_Population
Nevada0000
West21273592479428450031201084910417227
Maine11591144126127.1678166653177100519528
Wyoming347333105105.4285847268358552726982
Vermont521511125.6125.131790130639744415315
Mountain26816761005781089160943618682369023
Montana712670109.4108.9505301459240384616742
Alaska415304120.5117.53501062436271612522805
North Dakota498478125.5127.235361132059565809658
South Dakota715669146.1147.4420590365823808113693