NSDUH Alcohol Use by Age and State 2012 to 2014

$179 / year

The National Survey on Drug Use and Health (NSDUH) Alcohol Use dataset includes alcohol and binge alcohol use in the past month and alcohol dependence or abuse in the past year among individuals aged 12 or older, by State and Substate Region: Percentages, Annual Averages Based on 2012, 2013, and 2014 NSDUHs.

Complexity

The dataset lists estimated percentages of alcohol and binge alcohol use in the past month and alcohol dependence or abuse in the past year with lower and upper confidence levels.

Binge Alcohol Use is defined as drinking five or more drinks on the same occasion (i.e., at the same time or within a couple of hours of each other) on at least 1 day in the past 30 days.

Dependence or abuse is based on definitions found in the 4th edition of the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders (DSM-IV).

Substate, state, and census region estimates, along with the 95 percent confidence (credible) intervals, are based on a survey-weighted hierarchical Bayes estimation approach and are generated by Markov Chain Monte Carlo techniques.
For the “Total U.S.” row, design-based (direct) estimates and corresponding 95 percent confidence intervals are given.
The column labeled “Map Group” can be used to distinguish substate regions included in the maps from other substate regions.

Date Created

2016-07-25

Last Modified

2016-07-25

Version

2016-07-25

Update Frequency

Irregular

Temporal Coverage

2012-2014

Spatial Coverage

United States

Source

John Snow Labs; U.S. Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration;

Source License URL

Source License Requirements

N/A

Source Citation

N/A

Keywords

Illicit Drug Use, NSDUH, Liquor Use, National Survey on Drug Use and Health, Alcohol Use, Substance Abuse, Drug Addiction, Alcohol Binge Use

Other Titles

National Survey on Alcohol Use and Health Illicit Drug Use, National Survey on Alcohol Binge Use, NSDUH Alcohol Dependence or Abuse

NameDescriptionTypeConstraints
OrderOrder of the US state or substate region.integerlevel : Nominal required : 1
StateUS State namestringrequired : 1
Substate_RegionUS substate region namestringrequired : 1
Small_Area_Estimate_Of_Alcohol_UseAlcohol use in the past month among individuals aged 12 or older percentage estimatenumberlevel : Ratio required : 1
Confidence_Interval_Lower_Limit_Of_Alcohol_UseAlcohol use in the past month among individuals aged 12 or older confidence interval lower limit percentage estimatenumberlevel : Ratio required : 1
Confidence_Interval_Upper_Limit_Of_Alcohol_UseAlcohol use in the past month among individuals aged 12 or older confidence interval upper limit percentage estimatenumberlevel : Ratio required : 1
Small_Area_Estimate_Of_Binge_Alcohol_UseBinge alcohol use in the past month among individuals aged 12 or older percentage estimatenumberlevel : Ratio required : 1
Confidence_Interval_Lower_Limit_Of_Binge_Alcohol_UseBinge alcohol use in the past month among individuals aged 12 or older confidence interval lower limit percentage estimatenumberlevel : Ratio required : 1
Confidence_Interval_Upper_Limit_Of_Binge_Alcohol_UseBinge alcohol use in the past month among individuals aged 12 or older confidence interval upper limit percentage estimatenumberlevel : Ratio required : 1
Small_Area_Estimate_Of_Alcohol_Dependence_Or_AbuseAlcohol dependence or abuse in the past year among individuals aged 12 or older percentage estimatenumberlevel : Ratio required : 1
Confidence_Interval_Lower_Limit_Of_Alcohol_Dependence_Or_AbuseAlcohol dependence or abuse in the past year among individuals aged 12 or older confidence interval lower limit percentage estimatenumberlevel : Ratio required : 1
Confidence_Interval_Upper_Limit_Of_Alcohol_Dependence_Or_AbuseAlcohol dependence or abuse in the past year among individuals aged 12 or older confidence interval upper limit percentage estimatenumberlevel : Ratio required : 1
Map_GroupIt can be used to distinguish substate regions included in the maps from other substate regions. In the "Map Group" column, a "1" represents the national estimate, a "2" represents the census region estimates, a "3" represents the state-level estimates, a "4" represents the substate/aggregate region-level estimates included in the maps, and a "5" represents the other substate/aggregate region-level estimates that are not included in the maps.integerlevel : Nominal enum : Array required : 1
OrderStateSubstate RegionSmall Area Estimate Of Alcohol UseConfidence Interval Lower Limit Of Alcohol UseConfidence Interval Upper Limit Of Alcohol UseSmall Area Estimate Of Binge Alcohol UseConfidence Interval Lower Limit Of Binge Alcohol UseConfidence Interval Upper Limit Of Binge Alcohol UseSmall Area Estimate Of Alcohol Dependence Or AbuseConfidence Interval Lower Limit Of Alcohol Dependence Or AbuseConfidence Interval Upper Limit Of Alcohol Dependence Or AbuseMap Group
1Total United StatesTotal United States52.3251.8852.7622.9422.6123.286.66.436.781
2NortheastNortheast57.7556.9358.5524.1423.4524.836.696.357.042
3MidwestMidwest55.2454.5855.8925.5724.9926.156.766.487.052
4SouthSouth48.5747.9649.1821.4720.9821.966.235.976.52
5WestWest51.4150.5852.2421.9621.3122.626.986.627.362
6AlabamaAlabama44.0541.4346.7121.3219.3723.425.815.06.733
7AlabamaRegion 139.134.5643.8220.1117.1423.465.824.627.314
8AlabamaRegion 246.2242.1250.3821.6718.7324.925.894.787.244
9AlabamaRegion 343.4538.8948.1220.7617.7724.115.544.466.864
10AlabamaRegion 447.7142.8852.5822.8319.5426.55.894.727.324