NSDUH Alcohol Use by Age and State 2014 to 2016

$179 / year

The National Survey on Drug Use and Health (NSDUH) Alcohol Use dataset includes alcohol and binge alcohol use in the past month and alcohol dependence or abuse in the past year among individuals aged 12 or older, by State and Substate Region: Percentages, Annual Averages Based on 2014, 2015, and 2016 NSDUHs.

Complexity

The dataset list estimated percentages of alcohol use in the past year with lower and upper confidence levels.

Substate, state, and census region estimates, along with the 95 percent confidence (credible) intervals, are based on a survey-weighted hierarchical Bayes estimation approach and are generated by Markov Chain Monte Carlo techniques.
For the “Total U.S.” row, design-based (direct) estimates and corresponding 95 percent confidence intervals are given.
The column labeled “Map Group” can be used to distinguish substate regions included in the maps from other substate regions.

Date Created

2016-07-25

Last Modified

2018-06-13

Version

2018-06-13

Update Frequency

Irregular

Temporal Coverage

2014-2016

Spatial Coverage

United States

Source

John Snow Labs; U.S. Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration;

Source License URL

Source License Requirements

N/A

Source Citation

N/A

Keywords

Illicit Drug Use, NSDUH, Liquor Use, National Survey on Drug Use and Health, Alcohol Use, Substance Abuse, Drug Addiction, Alcohol Binge Use

Other Titles

National Survey on Alcohol Use and Health Illicit Drug Use, National Survey on Alcohol Binge Use, NSDUH Alcohol Dependence or Abuse

NameDescriptionTypeConstraints
OrderOrder of the US state or substate regionintegerlevel : Nominal required : 1
StateUS State namestringrequired : 1
Substate_RegionUS substate region namestringrequired : 1
Small_Area_Estimate_Of_Alcohol_UseAlcohol use in the past month among individuals aged 12 or older percentage estimatenumberlevel : Ratio required : 1
Confidence_Interval_Lower_Limit_Of_Alcohol_UseAlcohol use in the past month among individuals aged 12 or older confidence interval lower limit percentage estimatenumberlevel : Ratio required : 1
Confidence_Interval_Upper_Limit_Of_Alcohol_UseAlcohol use in the past month among individuals aged 12 or older confidence interval upper limit percentage estimatenumberlevel : Ratio required : 1
Map_GroupIt can be used to distinguish substate regions included in the maps from other substate regions. In the "Map Group" column, a "1" represents the national estimate, a "2" represents the census region estimates, a "3" represents the state-level estimates, a "4" represents the substate/aggregate region-level estimates included in the maps, and a "5" represents the other substate/aggregate region-level estimates that are not included in the maps.integerlevel : Nominal enum : Array required : 1
OrderStateSubstate RegionSmall Area Estimate Of Alcohol UseConfidence Interval Lower Limit Of Alcohol UseConfidence Interval Upper Limit Of Alcohol UseMap Group
1Total United StatesTotal United States51.751.3252.071
2NortheastNortheast56.5555.7957.312
3MidwestMidwest54.6253.9355.312
4SouthSouth48.0947.548.682
5WestWest51.1150.451.822
6AlabamaAlabama42.0739.7944.393
7AlabamaRegion 136.9533.3240.734
8AlabamaRegion 246.8743.2150.574
9AlabamaRegion 342.0337.8646.314
10AlabamaRegion 441.6737.645.874