NSDUH Drug and Substance Abuse By Age And State 2014 to 2016

$179 / year

The National Survey on Drug Use and Health (NSDUH) Drug and Substance Abuse use in the past year among individuals aged 12 or older, by state and state Region: Percentages, Annual Averages Based on 2014, 2015, and 2016 NSDUHs.

Complexity

The dataset lists estimated percentages of tobacco product use in the past year with lower and upper confidence levels.

Substate, state, and census region estimates, along with the 95 percent confidence (credible) intervals, are based on a survey-weighted hierarchical Bayes estimation approach and are generated by Markov Chain Monte Carlo techniques.
For the “Total U.S.” row, design-based (direct) estimates and corresponding 95 percent confidence intervals are given.

The column labeled “Map Group” can be used to distinguish substate regions included in the maps from other substate regions.

Date Created

2016-07-25

Last Modified

2018-06-13

Version

2018-06-13

Update Frequency

Irregular

Temporal Coverage

2014-2016

Spatial Coverage

United States

Source

John Snow Labs; U.S. Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration;

Source License URL

Source License Requirements

N/A

Source Citation

N/A

Keywords

Tobacco Use, NSDUH, National Survey on Drug Use and Health, Substance Abuse, Tobacco Addiction, Tobacco Products Use, Substate Estimates, Use of Pain Relievers, Drug Addiction

Other Titles

National Survey on Tobacco Use and Health Illicit Drug Use, National Survey on Tobacco Use, National Survey on Marijuana Use

NameDescriptionTypeConstraints
OrderOrder of the US state or substate region.integerlevel : Nominal required : 1
StateUS State namestringrequired : 1
Substate_RegionUS substate region namestringrequired : 1
Map_GroupIt can be used to distinguish substate regions included in the maps from other substate regions. In the "Map Group" column, a "1" represents the national estimate, a "2" represents the census region estimates, a "3" represents the state-level estimates, a "4" represents the substate/aggregate region-level estimates included in the maps, and a "5" represents the other substate/aggregate region-level estimates that are not included in the maps.integerlevel : Nominal enum : Array required : 1
Small_Area_Estimate_Of_Tobacco_Product_UseTobacco product use in the past month among individuals aged 12 or older percentage estimatenumberlevel : Ratio
Ci_Lower_Limit_Of_Tobacco_Product_UseTobacco product use in the past month among individuals aged 12 or older confidence interval lower limit percentage estimatenumberlevel : Ratio
Ci_Upper_Limit_Of_Tobacco_Product_UseTobacco product use in the past month among individuals aged 12 or older confidence interval upper limit percentage estimatenumberlevel : Ratio
OrderStateSubstate RegionMap GroupSmall Area Estimate Of Tobacco Product UseCi Lower Limit Of Tobacco Product UseCi Upper Limit Of Tobacco Product Use
1Total United StatesTotal United States124.2223.924.54
2NortheastNortheast223.1822.5223.85
3MidwestMidwest227.1526.5527.76
4SouthSouth225.9225.426.45
5WestWest219.6619.0620.28
6AlabamaAlabama329.9528.031.98
7AlabamaRegion 1432.4329.1935.84
8AlabamaRegion 2429.7926.8432.92
9AlabamaRegion 3426.0822.7929.66
10AlabamaRegion 4430.1826.8433.73